» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports

by Frank Fitzpatrick

About this title: An account of the 1966 NCAA championship game, won by the all-Black Texas Western team over the all-white Kentucky Wildcats.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports used book

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports

by Frank Fitzpatrick

price: $3.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684835518 ISBN: 0684835517

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports used book

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports

by Fitzpatrick, Frank

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684835518 ISBN: 0684835517

Description: Very Good. 0684835517 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports new book

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports

by Fitzpatrick, Frank

price: $16.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780684835518 ISBN: 0684835517

Description: New. 0684835517 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1, 100% satisfaction gurantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western and the Game That Changed American Sports new book

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western and the Game That Changed American Sports

by Fitzpatrick, Frank

price: $16.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684835518 ISBN: 0684835517

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New unread. Remainder mark on the bottom. The 1966 NCAA title game between all white Kentucky Wildcats against the all black team of Texas Western. Kentucky was coached by Adolph Rupp and the team was led by Pat Riley. Texas Western was coached by Don Haskins with a group of unknown players. The makeup of college basketball teams changed after this game. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Terry and Shirley's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports new book

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports

by Frank Fitzpatrick

price: $16.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780684835518 ISBN: 0684835517

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down used book

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down

by Fitzpatrtick, Frank

price: $18.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster 1999/99 ISBN-13: 9780684835518 ISBN: 0684835517

Description: 0684835517. Hardback Basketball 1st. Ed. Fine/Fine; 37291. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports used book

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports

by Fitzpatrick, Frank

price: $21.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684835518 ISBN: 0684835517

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A144_5/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports new book

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports

by Frank Fitzpatrick

price: $27.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684835518 ISBN: 0684835517

Description: New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. DJ is New. In sealed plastic protection. 1999. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That... new book

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That...

price: $59.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684835518 ISBN: 0684835517

Description: New. First Edition Copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports used book

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports

by Frank Fitzpatrick

price: $2.79

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780684835518 ISBN: 0684835517

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down used book

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down

by Frank Fitzpatrick

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684835518 ISBN: 0684835517

Description: very good condition; SIGNED COPY; sticker on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports used book

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports

by Fitzpatrick, Frank

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684835518 ISBN: 0684835517

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. General shelf wear, tight binding, clean pages, sticker on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baine's Books and Coffee, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down

by Fitzpatrick, Frank

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY. 1st edition, 1999.

Description: Near fine copy; (Some light smudging on bottom edge, ) with a like dj; (Rubbing. ) Black and white photos. Story of the game that changed American Sports. 256pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports used book

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports

by Fitzpatrick, Frank

price: $6.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684835518 ISBN: 0684835517

Description: VG / G. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports used book

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports

by Fitzpatrick, Frank

price: $15.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684835518 ISBN: 0684835517

Description: Good. 0684835517 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports new book

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports

by Fitzpatrick, Frank

price: $37.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684835518 ISBN: 0684835517

Description: New. 0684835517 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports used book

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Kentucky, Texas Western, and the Game That Changed American Sports

by Frank Fitzpatrick

price: $48.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684835518 ISBN: 0684835517

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down

by Fitzpatrick, Frank

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Basketball 256pp; photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Palos Books Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.