» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

And the Sea Will Tell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

And the Sea Will Tell

by Vincent Bugliosi

About this title: Bugliosi, prosecutor of Charles Manson and the coauthor of Helter Skelter, delivers this incredible story of a couple who disappeared from a tropical island in 1974. Seven years later, a young woman visiting Palmyra found an odd aluminum container, apparently washed up out of the lagoon, and something glinting in the sand beside it: a gold tooth in a human skull. These are the stark facts at the heart of the most intriguing true murder mystery of our time. Sold to Columbia Pictures TV for the highest amount ever paid for book rights in a TV miniseries; scheduled to be a 3-part CBS series in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent, And Henderson, Bruce B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393029192 ISBN: 0393029190

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 574 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent, And Henderson, Bruce B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393029192 ISBN: 0393029190

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 574 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent, And Henderson, Bruce B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393029192 ISBN: 0393029190

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 574 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent, And Henderson, Bruce B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393029192 ISBN: 0393029190

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 574 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent, And Henderson, Bruce B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393029192 ISBN: 0393029190

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

And the Sea Will Tell used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent, And Henderson, Bruce B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780804109178 ISBN: 0804109176

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

And the Sea Will Tell used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent, And Henderson, Bruce B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780804109178 ISBN: 0804109176

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

And the Sea Will Tell used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent, And Henderson, Bruce B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780804109178 ISBN: 0804109176

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

And the Sea Will Tell used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent, And Henderson, Bruce B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780804109178 ISBN: 0804109176

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

And the Sea Will Tell used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent, And Henderson, Bruce B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780804109178 ISBN: 0804109176

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent, And Henderson, Bruce B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780685481820 ISBN: 0685481824

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent, and Henderson, Bruce B

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393029192 ISBN: 0393029190

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has very minor shelf wear, binding is tight and square, pages are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 574 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Sea Will Tell used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent, and Henderson, Bruce B

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780804109178 ISBN: 0804109176

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Sea Will Tell used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Vincent Bugliosi~Bruce Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books ISBN-13: 9780804109178 ISBN: 0804109176

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Sea Will Tell used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent, and Henderson, Bruce B

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780804109178 ISBN: 0804109176

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Sea Will Tell used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Vincent Bugliosi~Bruce Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books ISBN-13: 9780804109178 ISBN: 0804109176

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Sea Will Tell used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780804109178 ISBN: 0804109176

Description: Good. ISBN 0-8041-0917-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Sea Will Tell used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent; Henderson, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ivy Books ISBN-13: 9780804109178 ISBN: 0804109176

Description: Good. 0804109176 SS--This mass market paperback book is in good condition! Some creasing of the spine. This is a solid used book that looks to have been read and enjoyed a time or two...standard signs of wear from reading. Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Sea Will Tell used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent; Henderson, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 12/22/1991 ISBN-13: 9780804109178 ISBN: 0804109176

Description: Very Good. 0804109176 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X28B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Vincent Bugliosi; Bruce B. Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780393029192 ISBN: 0393029190

Description: Very Good. Text in excellent condition. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hiding Place Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Vincent Bugliosi; Bruce B. Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780393029192 ISBN: 0393029190

Description: Good. Text in excellent condition. No dust jacket. Cover has a dime sized spot on it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hiding Place Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent, and Henderson, Bruce B

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393029192 ISBN: 0393029190

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. jacket worn at corners and edges, some minor tearing at outer corners and spine; copy has some fading at edges of cover, owner's name on flyleaf; text and binding fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 574 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Sea Will Tell used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent, and Henderson, Bruce B

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780804109178 ISBN: 0804109176

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Sea Will Tell used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent, and Henderson, Bruce B

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780804109178 ISBN: 0804109176

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Sea Will Tell used book

And the Sea Will Tell

by Bugliosi, Vincent, and Henderson, Bruce B

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780804109178 ISBN: 0804109176

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Kmalac, Orlando, FL

"I had to read this book for school and it is a fairly interesting true murder-mystery story"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Kathleen, Glendale, CA

"Although more than 700 pages long, I could hardly put this book down. Written in Law and Order fashion, Bugliosi first tells the story of the crime. Then he tells how he defended one of the accused. I admit, though, that I skimmed most of the retelling of his closing remarks (summation) as all the facts and arguments had already been detailed. Nonetheless, I thoroughly enjoyed to book. Now for "Helter Skelter", which I never read but lived through via the media."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Kristie, Barrington, IL

"Fascinating true crime story, but the author - also the defense attorney - is too fond of himself. More time was spent spouting his theory than the interesting points of the case."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Sharon, Olympia, WA

"Great book. There is a rather cheesy mini-series based on the book which I liked (of course!). A good beach read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of And the Sea Will Tell by Vincent Bugliosi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.