New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

And the Sea Is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

And the Sea Is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Elie Wiesel

About this title: The second volume of Nobel laureate Wiesel's memoirs recalls his most public years as an activist for Holocaust remembrance and human rights, when he transformed himself from a successful novelist into a moral bulldog, challenging world leaders, including Francois Mitterand and Ronald Reagan, to be more ethically responsible.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969- used book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Elie Wiesel

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780679439172 ISBN: 067943917X

Description: Very Good. Ex library has library markings. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969- used book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Elie Wiesel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679439172 ISBN: 067943917X

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs 1969- used book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs 1969-

by Wiesel, Elie, and Wiesel, Marion (Translated by)

price: $2.10

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679439172 ISBN: 067943917X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Meister, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969- used book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Elie Wiesel

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2000-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780805210293 ISBN: 0805210296

Description: Good. Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969- used book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Elie Wiesel

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679439172 ISBN: 067943917X

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969- used book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679439172 ISBN: 067943917X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. Text is clean, cover shows corner bumps. D/J shows wear. Translated from the French by Marion Wiesel. A writer of international repute, Wiesel speaks out for both Holocaust survivors and the disenfranchised everywhere. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969- used book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Elie Wiesel

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780679439172 ISBN: 067943917X

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969- used book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Elie Wiesel

price: $6.77

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805210293 ISBN: 0805210296

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. No dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969 used book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969

by Wiesel, Elie; Wiesel, Marion

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 1st Print/Original Cover Art Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805210293 ISBN: 0805210296

Description: VERY GOOD. Memoir/no spine creases/light shelf wear/no stamps etc... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs 1969- used book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs 1969-

by Wiesel, Elie, and Wiesel, Marion (Translated by)

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679439172 ISBN: 067943917X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969- used book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Wiesel, Elie; Wiesel, Marion (Translator)

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679439172 ISBN: 067943917X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. x; 429 pages. Black & white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea Is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-(As new) used book

And the Sea Is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-(As new)

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805210293 ISBN: 0805210296

Description: FINE/Trade pb. About author's militant hunt for Nazis after War II, but not only, not from this great man. In as new condition, no marks, creases, or curls. 2000, Schocken trade paperback, 429 pp read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969- used book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Wiesel, Elie; Wiesel, Marion (Translator)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679439172 ISBN: 067943917X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj edges slightly frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Myrtle's Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-[Paperback] used book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-[Paperback]

by Wiesel, Elie: Wiesel, Marion (Translator);

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st US edition, 2nd printing before publication Binding: Hardback w/Dustjacket Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679439172 ISBN: 067943917X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1999 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st US edition, 2nd printing before publication; Clean, square, crisp, bright, unmarked; Glossy DJ colorful, lightly rubbed, lightly edgeworn; Spine slightly slanted; No remainder mark, no writing, no highlighting; 448 pp.; From DJ flap: "As this concluding volume of his moving and revealing memoirs begins, Elie Wiesel is forty years old, a writer of international repute. Determined to speak out more actively for both Holocaust ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jed's Good Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-. used book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-.

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679439172 ISBN: 067943917X

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight book. Unclipped dust jacket. Translated from the French by Marion Wiesel. Photographs. Glossary. Index. 429pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea Is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969- new book

And the Sea Is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805210293 ISBN: 0805210296

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969- used book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $9.09

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805210293 ISBN: 0805210296

Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 429 pp. 5 1/8 x 7 7/8. Glossy black wraps. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969- used book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Wiesel, Elie; Wiesel, Marion (Translator)

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679439172 ISBN: 067943917X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969- used book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Elie Wiesel

price: $13.08

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805210293 ISBN: 0805210296

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Schocken Pub Date: 11/7/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 448. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969- new book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $13.88

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805210293 ISBN: 0805210296

Description: New. 0805210296 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969- new book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $13.88

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805210293 ISBN: 0805210296

Description: New. 0805210296 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea Is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969- new book

And the Sea Is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $14.36

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805210293 ISBN: 0805210296

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs 1969- used book

And the Sea is Never Full: Memoirs 1969-

by Wiesel, Elie, and Wiesel, Marion (Translated by)

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679439172 ISBN: 067943917X

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And the Sea is Never Full-Memoirs used book

And the Sea is Never Full-Memoirs

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780679439172 ISBN: 067943917X

Description: Knopf 1999. All books in VG or better condition. read more<