» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

And Still I Rise

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

And Still I Rise

by Maya Angelou

About this title: Maya Angelou's poetry - lyrical and dramatic, exuberant and playful - speaks of love, longing, partings; of Saturday night partying, and the smells and sounds of Southern cities; of freedom and shattered dreams.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
And Still I Rise used book

And Still I Rise

by Maya Angelou

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394502526 ISBN: 0394502523

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise used book

And Still I Rise

by Maya Angelou

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394502526 ISBN: 0394502523

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise used book

And Still I Rise

by Maya Angelou

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394502526 ISBN: 0394502523

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise used book

And Still I Rise

by Maya Angelou

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394502526 ISBN: 0394502523

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise used book

And Still I Rise

by Angelou, Maya

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394502526 ISBN: 0394502523

Description: Very Good. 0394502523 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise used book

And Still I Rise

by Maya Angelou

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1978-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394502526 ISBN: 0394502523

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. VG/NO DJ, First Edition, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise new book

And Still I Rise

by Angelou, Maya

price: $6.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394502526 ISBN: 0394502523

Description: New. 0394502523 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And Still I Rise

by Angelou, Maya

price: $7.67

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553131369 ISBN: 0553131362

Description: Good. 0553131362 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise used book

And Still I Rise

by Angelou, Maya

price: $8.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502526 ISBN: 0394502523

Description: Good Plus in Better Than Fair Price Intact jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Pages are tight and generally clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners good. Page edges foxed. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise, a Book of Poems used book

And Still I Rise, a Book of Poems

by Angelou, Maya

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE VALUE PUBLISHING, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502526 ISBN: 0394502523

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. POETICS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. YELLOW JACKET. 54 PAGES. FRONT END PAPER REMOVED. YELLOW D/J SPINE LIGHTLY FADED. 1/2 CLOSED TEAR AT D/J BOTTOM FRONT. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE, FIRST EDITION, 2ND PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise new book

And Still I Rise

by Maya Angelou

price: $9.29

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 8/12/1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502526 ISBN: 0394502523

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise used book

And Still I Rise

by Angelou, Maya

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House,, NY: Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502526 ISBN: 0394502523

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0394502523. A collection of poems. First printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (slightly faded along the spine, crease to front flap) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise new book

And Still I Rise

by Angelou, Maya, Dr.

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502526 ISBN: 0394502523

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

And Still I Rise

by Angelou, Maya

price: $14.36

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1978

Description: Near fine red boards with gold back strip and gilt lettering in like price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Light age tone to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise new book

And Still I Rise

by Angelou, Maya

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1978-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780394502526 ISBN: 0394502523

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394502526. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise used book

And Still I Rise

by Angelou, Maya

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394502526 ISBN: 0394502523

Description: Very good. DJ has some minor wrinkling and wear from age, book itself is in very good condition with no marks in or outside. A great book of poems. selling for original price as stated on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timothy Gool, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And Still I Rise

by Angelou, Maya

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE 1978

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-SECOND EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And Still I Rise

by Angelou, Maya

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553131369 ISBN: 0553131362

Description: 16mo. 54 pages. Light wear to spine and covers, previous owner's name on front free fly, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise new book

And Still I Rise

by Maya Angelou

price: $15.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502526 ISBN: 0394502523

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise used book

And Still I Rise

by Maya Angelou

price: $15.53

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780860687573 ISBN: 0860687570

Description: Good. A slight tan to the book edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise used book

And Still I Rise

by Maya Angelou

price: $15.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd (London) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780860687573 ISBN: 0860687570

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise used book

And Still I Rise

by Angelou, Maya

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502526 ISBN: 0394502523

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Owner's name, some light sunning to book and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise used book

And Still I Rise

by Angelou, Maya

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394502526 ISBN: 0394502523

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Light sunning to boards, owner's name. Also some light sunning to jacket spine and along front panel of jacket near flap fold. Still an attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

And Still I Rise new book

And Still I Rise

by Angelou, Maya

price: $21.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780860687573 ISBN: 0860687570

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 112 pages. (112 pages) *maya angelou's bestselling poetry is reissued in a new look (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

And Still I Rise

by Angelou, Maya

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 21.5cm x 15cm. 1st edition. 54 pp. Binding: Orange cloth spine with red paper wrapped boards. Yellow dust Publisher: Random House,, New York: Date Published: (1978).

Description: VG+ (pos @ ffep)/VG (spine sunned/ edges chipped/ flap has 2 creases at corners). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Olivia, Walla Walla, WA

"This was the first full book of poetry I read. I was in the fifth grade, and wrote a book report on it. When I decided to read it again, the language came back to me before I had even opened the book. Perhaps it was the connection with my own past but the poems made me cry. Even ones that were not sad, or even joyful. The language itself was enough. I have my favorites. Of course there is Phenomenal Woman and Still I Rise, but I also love Country Lover and Refusal. Some of the poems I would like to revisit whenever I am feeling weak. Perhaps I will have to make this a permanent resident on my night stand (as in the floor of my room. I don't have a night stand.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Alethea, The United States

"One of my favorite collections of poetry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 10, 2008
By Wendi, Woodsfield, OH

"I read this after her reading for the presidential inauguration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2008
By Jessica Frank, Chicago, IL

"It is hard not to be moved by Angelou's work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of And Still I Rise by Maya Angelou

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.