» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

And so my garden grows

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

And so my garden grows

by Peter Spier

About this title: A collection of nursery rhymes illustrated by pictures of the wanderings of two children through towns and places of nineteenth-century Italy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

And So My Garden Grows

by Spier, Peter (Illustrated By)

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Copy Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Edge Worn Dustjacket. Signed by Author Appears to be signed by Peter Spier on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And So My Garden Grows (the Mother Goose Library)

by Spier, Peter (Illustrated By); Mother Goose

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Peter Spier Illus. Good in Good DJ. Exlibrary with usual markings and moderate wear, one page has a taped tear, some edgewear to cover and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And So My Garden Grows the Mother Goose Library

by Spier, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Spier, Peter. Good+ No Jacket. 7 1/2" x 9" Very nice (near-crisp) interior; a name on corner of front pastedown. moderate cover corner and edge rub and a 1/3" x 1/2" sticker-removal scar on rear cover (white on green background). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And So My Garden Grows

by Spier, Peter

price: $13.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1969 The Mother Goose Library/Doubleday, NY

Description: 1st edition, horizontal format hardcover with pictorial covers, dust jacket has some light edge rubbing, a small closed edge tear at the spine top and light soiling, otherwise the jacket is very good. The book itself has a little light rubbing at the cover corners, otherwise the book is fine with clean, unmarked text pages. Lovely, detailed color illustrations by Pete Spier of two children in 19th century Italian gardens. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

And So My Garden Grows (the Mother Goose Library) used book

And So My Garden Grows (the Mother Goose Library)

by Peter Spier

price: $14.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440407140 ISBN: 0440407141

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And So My Garden Grows

by Spier, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Some edgewear with spine end just through. Shelfwear with corners and spine ends chewed. One large tear-two thirds of the height of the jacket, and several smaller ones. Looks good in new clear protective sleeve. Slight musty smell. Summary: The journey of two 19th century Italian children, through an imaginary kingdom-according to the jacket flap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And So My Garden Grows (Series: the Mother Goose Library)

price: $16.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World's Work, Kingswood, Surrey, UK Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780437765048 ISBN: 0437765040

Description: Spier, Peter. Very Good- in Good jacket. Dj is worn with several small tears and chips around edges (repaired as much as possible), and is price-clipped. Corners only slightly bumped and spine sunned at ends. Faint soiling on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

And So My Garden Grows (Mother Goose Library)

by Peter Spier

price: $18.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385087575 ISBN: 0385087578

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

And So My Garden Grows (the Mother Goose Library) used book

And So My Garden Grows (the Mother Goose Library)

by Peter Spier

price: $23.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 9/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780440407140 ISBN: 0440407141

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And So My Garden Grows

by Spier

price: $25.42

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Illustrated, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Spier. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

And So My Garden Grows (the Mother Goose Library) used book

And So My Garden Grows (the Mother Goose Library)

by Peter Spier

price: $27.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440407140 ISBN: 0440407141

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And So My Garden Grows

by Spier, Peter

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mother Goose Library, US Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in VG+ condition; corners are bumped and edges are lightly rubbed. Jacket is in VG-condition; there is a 1/2" closed tear to top edge and a few smaller tears, and edges are lightly rubbed. Richly illustrated in full color; a lovely volume. No price on dustjacket. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And So My Garden Grows

by Spier

price: $30.14

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 0000

Description: Spier. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER, BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And So My Garden Grows

by Spier, Peter

price: $34.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1969

Description: HB. Very Good/Good. 2nd prtg. Oblong 12mo-7" to 7-1/2" Tall. unpaginated, green boards, dj green w/full color illustration front & back, endpapers illustrated w/color drawings of Mother Goose. book from The Mother Goose Library. book is circa 1978, because mentions Caldecott award in 1978 for another book. Book is the daydream of two 19th century Italian children who are transported through an imaginary kingdom by the author's collection of nursery rhymes & riddles with his color-filled ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And So My Garden Grows (the Mother Goose Library)

by Spier, Peter

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Book is in near fine condition in illustrated cloth boards. Slightly bumped corners. Unclipped dust jacket is in near fine condition, with very slight rubbing at corners. Endpapers have insignia of the Mother Goose Library, which Spier created for new, graphic approaches to beloved childhood rhymes and songs. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And So My Garden Grows (the Mother Goose Library)

by Spier, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: N.D.

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Spine taped; Ex-Lib. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

And So My Garden Grows

by Spier, Peter

price: $8.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: MOther Goose Lib. Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good hardback. illustrated by Peter Spier. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

And So My Garden Grows (the Mother Goose Library) used book

And So My Garden Grows (the Mother Goose Library)

by Peter Spier

price: $16.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780440407140 ISBN: 0440407141

Description: Fair. Paperback with wear exlibrary. All pages in nice condition. No odor. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sharlyn Rostan, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

And So My Garden Grows

by Spier, Peter

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Ed.. Mother Goose Lib.. Reinforced Doubleday Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Illustrated by the author. 42 pages. Collection of nursery rhymes & riddles. Oversized hardcover and dustjacket ex-library with typical pastings & markings. Significant wear to extremities. Parts of Dustjacket flaps are torn off. Dustjacket under fresh mylar. Front free endpaper removed. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

And So My Garden Grows

by Spier, Peter (Illustrator)

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY Date Published: n. d

Description: None jacket. Hardcover Illustrated by Peter Spier. Part of The Mother Goose Library series. Green cloth-covered hardcover with front and back cover color illustrations and black lettering on spine. Beautiful illustrations, decorated endpapers. Wear to cover edges and to spine. Corners bumped. Slight foxing to back endpaper. Overall a good copy of a charming book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

And So My Garden Grows

by Spier, Peter

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Doubleday, Mother Goose Library. 1969

Description: Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 42 pages, cloth. Collection of nursery rhymes & riddles. Some edge & corner wear. Bookplate. VERY GOOD+ in moderately worn dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.