» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

And Now My Heart is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

And Now My Heart is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930

by Alan M Ball

About this title: Warfare, epidemics and famine left millions of Soviet children homeless during the 1920s. Many became beggars, prostitutes and thieves, and were denizens of both secluded underworld haunts and bustling train stations. This study of these abandoned children examines their lives and the strategies the government used to remove them from the streets lest they threaten plans to mold a new socialist generation. Alan Ball is the author of "Russia's Last Capitalists: The Nepmen, 1921-1929".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
And Now My Soul is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930 used book

And Now My Soul is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520206946 ISBN: 0520206940

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now My Soul is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930 used book

And Now My Soul is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520206946 ISBN: 0520206940

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now My Soul is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930 used book

And Now My Soul is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-6-96 ISBN-13: 9780520206946 ISBN: 0520206940

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now My Soul is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930 used book

And Now My Soul is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-6-96 ISBN-13: 9780520206946 ISBN: 0520206940

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now My Soul is Hardened-Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918 to 1930 used book

And Now My Soul is Hardened-Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918 to 1930

by Ball, Alan

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520206946 ISBN: 0520206940

Description: University of California Press 1996. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now My Heart is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930 new book

And Now My Heart is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930

by Ball, Alan M

price: $32.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520206946 ISBN: 0520206940

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 335 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

And Now My Soul is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930 used book

And Now My Soul is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930

by Alan M. Ball

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520206946 ISBN: 0520206940

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Now My Soul is Hardened-Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930 used book

Now My Soul is Hardened-Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkeley CA: University of California Press, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520206946 ISBN: 0520206940

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 6 x 9. [russia-teal/white letters] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

And Now My Soul is Hardened used book

And Now My Soul is Hardened

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: PB 1st Ed Binding: Paper Back Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520206946 ISBN: 0520206940

Description: VG. 335pp, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Now My Soul is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930 used book

Now My Soul is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: California Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520206946 ISBN: 0520206940

Description: pp. 335. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is brigh and crisp with light shelfwear; no markings in text. English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

And Now My Heart is Hardened: Abandoned Children I new book

And Now My Heart is Hardened: Abandoned Children I

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $29.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520206946 ISBN: 0520206940

Description: New. Warfare, epidemics, and famine left millions of Soviet children homeless during the 1920s. Many became beggars, prostitutes, and thieves, and were denizens of both secluded underworld haunts and bustling train stations. Alan Ball's study of these aba... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

And Now My Heart is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930 new book

And Now My Heart is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $36.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520206946 ISBN: 0520206940

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

And Now My Soul is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930 new book

And Now My Soul is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930

by Alan M. Ball

price: $38.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520206946 ISBN: 0520206940

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

And Now My Soul is Hardened:

by Ball, Alan M.

price: $58.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1918

Description: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930. 361pp, 27 plates, maps Berkeley 1994. Fine in fine DW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.