» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Aharon Appelfeld sets this unsettling novel in the 1980s, in Israel, where an aging, embittered, and miserly Holocaust survivor named Bartfuss is locked into a bad marriage with a woman who managed to escape the camps--and whom Bartfuss therefore resents. Paradoxically, his own experiences, which he feels should make him kinder and more generous, have had the opposite effect. As he approaches the end of his life, Bartfuss struggles to come to terms with his memories and to keep alive his compassion for others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Applefeld, Sharon, and Appelfeld, Sharon, and Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Perennial Library ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, mild reading wear. Text in English, Hebrew. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 137 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate cover wear. Pages very good. Set in contemporary Israel, The Immortal Bartfuss is perhaps the most profound and powerful portrait of a Holocaust survivor ever drawn. 137 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Aron Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $2.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: Very Good+ Appears unread. Pages lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Aron Appelfeld

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $3.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: Very Good. One of the most unusual and deeply probing portraits of a Holocaust survivor ever written. Very minor wear on cover, inside cover slightly discolored, otherwise very good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Appelfeld

price: $6.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Immortal Bartfuss used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Applefeld, Sharon

price: $9.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: Like New. Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previsouly read. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $2.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: May 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: 0060972017 137pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Appelfeld, Aharon; Green, Jeffrey M. (Translator)

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: Very Good. 0060972017 clean copy, pages lightlt sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Appelfeld, Aharon; Green, Jeffrey M. (Translator)

price: $3.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps (Paperback) Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: Mildly Edgeworn. 0060972017 Pages are clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: G. 137pp. Extremities faded; 2-inch tear on rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: VG- pp. 137, rubbing, small tear bottom front extremity, remainder mark bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $4.22

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: Very Good. 0060972017 Pub date: 1989. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. May have writing on edges. May have bumped or rough corners and edges. May have sporadic writing and highlighting in text. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied custo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wrappers exhibit some discoloration and general mild wear to corners and along spine edges. Extreme in its vision of alienation, daring in its art. A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Immortal Bartfuss

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: Very Good. Tight binding. Moderate age toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Immortal Bartfuss

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: Very Good. Small octavo, paper covers, 138 pp. Yellowed papers. Translated from the Hebrew by Jeffrey M. Green. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Immortal Bartfuss

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Immortal Bartfuss: Aharon Appelfeld (1989)

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060972011 ISBN: 0060972017

Description: ACCEPTABLE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RemyLemy, SC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.