» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Immigrants on the threshold.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Immigrants on the threshold.

by Judith T. Shuval

About this title: This first large-scale empirical work on the adjustment problems of immigrants in Israel is now updated with a new introduction by the author and a preface by Alex Weingrod. The extraordinary phenomenon of worldwide immigration to Israel has made this searching study of people in transit possible. "Immigrants on the Threshold" reports on the attitudes and behaviors of almost 2,000 people from twenty countries during their first year in Israel during the early years of mass migration. It is of particular interest as the phenomenon of integration becomes an issue for concern in many other parts ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Immigrants on the Threshold

by Shuval, Judith T

price: $15.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atherton Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. xii, 216 p. tables. 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Immigrants on the Threshold (Atherton Press Behavioral Science Series) used book

Immigrants on the Threshold (Atherton Press Behavioral Science Series)

by Judith Shuval; Preface-Alex Weingrod

price: $9.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Transaction Publishers Date Published: 2006-03-14 ISBN-13: 9781412805759 ISBN: 1412805759

Description: Very Good. VG, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrants on the Threshold (Atherton Press Behavioral Science Series) used book

Immigrants on the Threshold (Atherton Press Behavioral Science Series)

by Judith Shuval

price: $9.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Transaction Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781412805759 ISBN: 1412805759

Description: Used-Good. 1963 Atherton Original Edition Hardcover. Ex-Library. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrants on the Threshold (Atherton Press Behavioral Science Series) new book

Immigrants on the Threshold (Atherton Press Behavioral Science Series)

by Shuval, Judith

price: $12.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Transaction Publishers ISBN-13: 9781412805759 ISBN: 1412805759

Description: New. 1412805759 BRAND NEW * GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrants on the Threshold

by Shuval, Judith T.

price: $18.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Atherton Press (1963) 216 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, light blue cloth hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, just a little spine slant o/w a nice copy, near fine condition in very good dj (light edge wear at spine ends & a little chipped on rear upper edge). No underlining, highlighting or marking. NOTES-Introduction by Louis Guttman. "the first large-scale empirical work on the adjustment problems of immigrants in Israel. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrants on the Threshold

by Shuval, Judith T.

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ATHERTON PRESS, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrants on the Threshold

by Judith T. Shuval

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atherton Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. FIRST U.S. EDITION, 1963. Hardcover with dustjacket. APPEARS UNREAD. Bright, unmarked pages and firm binding. Jacket shows minor shelf rubbing and minor edge wear only (no tears). This is NOT an ex-library book. This remains a very good, sturdy, collectible, first edition copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrants on the Threshold (Adjustment of Immigrants to Israel).

by Shuval (Judith).

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Atherton Press, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 216pp. octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrants: on the Threshold

by Shuval, Judith T.

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atherton Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex Stanford Center for Advanced Study in Behavioral Science library book. Unread copy. Binding tight, text clean. From the Introduction: Dr. Shuval reports on a study of almost 2, 000 immigrants from some 20 countries of origin during their first year in the new state of Israel. Presented here are the only data available, to the time of this writing, to give a representative picture of any sociopsychological problem of the immigrants to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrants on the Threshold. Introd. By Louis Guttman

by Shuval, Judith T.

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Atherton Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Description: xxiv, 216 p. tables. 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: Israel--Social conditions. Israel--Emigration and immigration. Series: The Atherton Press behavioral science series. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 216. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrants on the Threshold. Introd. By Louis Guttman

by Shuval, Judith T.

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Atherton Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Description: xxiv, 216 p. tables. 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: Israel--Social conditions. Israel--Emigration and immigration. Series: The Atherton Press behavioral science series. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 216. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrants on the Threshold. Introd. By Louis Guttman

by Shuval, Judith T.

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Atherton Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Description: xxiv, 216 p. tables. 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: Israel--Social conditions. Israel--Emigration and immigration. Series: The Atherton Press behavioral science series. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrants on the Threshold. Introd. By Louis Guttman

by Shuval, Judith T.

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Atherton Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Description: xxiv, 216 p. tables. 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: Israel--Social conditions. Israel--Emigration and immigration. Series: The Atherton Press behavioral science series. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrants on the Threshold

by Shuval, J T

price: $18.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atherton Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Introduction by Guttman, L, 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Immigrants on the Threshold

by Shuval, Judith

price: $22.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Atherton Press1963

Description: Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. 216pp. Ex-public library with perforated pin-hole stamp on title page & usual stamps & labels / brodarted dw sellotaped to endpaper at end of flyleaf leaving brown glue stain / book ow solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Immigrants: on the Threshold

by Shuval, Judith T.

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 216pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Atherton Press, (1963). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Immigrants on the Threshold (Atherton Press Behavioral Science Series) used book

Immigrants on the Threshold (Atherton Press Behavioral Science Series)

by Shuval, Judith

price: $31.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Transaction Publishers Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9781412805759 ISBN: 1412805759

Description: Used: Like New. HARDCOVER-1963 Atherton Publisher Edition., this long-forgotten copy was found in "as new" condition (inside and out) in an out-of-business dealer-stockpile. A Hardcover academic-classic for less than paperback_price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Selene's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Immigrants on the Threshold (Behavioral Science Series)

by Judith T Shuval

price: $32.61

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. 1963 Keywords: Immigration Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Immigrants: on the Threshold

by Shuval, Judith T.

price: $40.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atherton Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Here is the first large-scale empirical work on the adjustment problems of immigrants in Israel. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Immigrants on the Threshold new book

Immigrants on the Threshold

by Judith T. Shuval

price: $47.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Transaction Publishers ISBN-13: 9781412805759 ISBN: 1412805759

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This first large-scale empirical work on the adjustment problems of immigrants in Israel is now updated with a new introduction by the author and a preface by Alex Weingrod. The extraordinary phenomenon of worldwide immigration to Israel has made ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Immigrants on the Threshold new book

Immigrants on the Threshold

by Judith T. Shuval

price: $47.99

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781412805759 ISBN: 1412805759

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Immigrants on the Threshold (Atherton Press Behavioral Science Series) new book

Immigrants on the Threshold (Atherton Press Behavioral Science Series)

by Shuval, Judith

price: $57.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Transaction Publishers ISBN-13: 9781412805759 ISBN: 1412805759

Description: New. 1412805759 Brand new, unread book in superb condition. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Immigrants on the Threshold (Atherton Press Behavioral Science Series) new book

Immigrants on the Threshold (Atherton Press Behavioral Science Series)

by Shuval, Judith

price: $25.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Transaction Publishers ISBN-13: 9781412805759 ISBN: 1412805759

Description: New. 1412805759 Brand new, unread book in superb condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Immigrants on the Threshold new book

Immigrants on the Threshold

by Judith T. Shuval

price: $52.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Transaction Publishers ISBN-13: 9781412805759 ISBN: 1412805759

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This first large-scale empirical work on the adjustment problems of immigrants in Israel is now updated with a new introduction by the author and a preface by Alex Weingrod. The extraordinary phenomenon of worldwide immigration to Israel has made this searching study of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.