» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Immigrants and the American City

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Immigrants and the American City

by Thomas E Muller

About this title: This work suggests that while immigration made a vital contribution to the economic and social vitality of America's "gateway" cities, immigration restriction, coupled with middle-class flight to the suburbs, contributed to the rapid deterioration of those same centres.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Immigrants and the American City used book

Immigrants and the American City

by Muller, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780814755068 ISBN: 0814755062

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 600 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book)

by Thomas Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 1993-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780814754795 ISBN: 0814754791

Description: Good. Ex-library! Protective mylar covering. Withdrawn stamped in book front and back. Card holder may or may not be present. If card holder is removed it will generally leave glue stains and damage the back cover page. The dust jacket may also leave some glue stains if it is loose from the cover. No markings noted in text. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book) used book

Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book)

by Thomas Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780814755068 ISBN: 0814755062

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book) used book

Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book)

by Thomas Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780814755068 ISBN: 0814755062

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book) used book

Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book)

by Muller, Thomas

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 3-1-94 ISBN-13: 9780814755068 ISBN: 0814755062

Description: FAIR. Crisp, clean, paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and highlighting and underlining-NICE! 1.07 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrants and the American City ( a Twentieth Century Fund Book). used book

Immigrants and the American City ( a Twentieth Century Fund Book).

by Muller, Thomas

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York Univ Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780814755068 ISBN: 0814755062

Description: Fine. 8vo. Fine condition, with no markings, no bumps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book)

by Thomas Muller

price: $4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814754795 ISBN: 0814754791

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book) used book

Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book)

price: $6.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780814755068 ISBN: 0814755062

Description: Very good. Gently used-markfree-no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book)

by Thomas Muller

price: $9.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780814754795 ISBN: 0814754791

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrants and the American City used book

Immigrants and the American City

by Muller, Thomas

price: $10.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780814755068 ISBN: 0814755062

Description: New York University Press 1994. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrants and the American City used book

Immigrants and the American City

by Muller, Thomas

price: $11.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York University NYU, New York and London Date Published: c1993 ISBN-13: 9780814755068 ISBN: 0814755062

Description: near fine, trade paper, photo black/turquoise covers. Tight. 372 pgs, ISBN: 0-8147-5506-2. Indexed. Small scratch back cover. Clean text. "A Twentieth Century Fund Book" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrants and the American City

by Muller, Thomas

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York University Press, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: ix, 372p., very good in wraps. With much on recent Latino and Caribbean immigration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrants and the American City

by Muller, Thomas

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780814754795 ISBN: 0814754791

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 372pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 8147 5479 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrants and the American City [a Twentieth Century Fund Book]

by Muller, Thomas

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: na Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press, New York and London Date Published: 1993

Description: Octavo, VG+/VG+, in black cloth; DJ spine is teal with black title. Minor shelfwear; spine slightly cocked; edges of DJ wrinkling slightly; small bend in rear flap. US History. 7-19-668266. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Immigrants and the American City

by Muller, Thomas

price: $11.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780814754795 ISBN: 0814754791

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Gift quality. No writings/underlines of any sort. Pages are nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book) used book

Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book)

by Muller, Thomas

price: $14.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NYU Press ISBN-13: 9780814755068 ISBN: 0814755062

Description: Good. 0814755062 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Immigrants and the American City used book

Immigrants and the American City

by Muller, Thomas

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New York University Press ISBN-13: 9780814755068 ISBN: 0814755062

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Immigrants and the American City

by Muller, Thomas

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 372pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y., (1993). Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book)

price: $30.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814754795 ISBN: 0814754791

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Immigrants and the American City new book

Immigrants and the American City

by Muller, Thomas

price: $32.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780814755068 ISBN: 0814755062

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 600 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-no defects, *, ., ., ., ., -, -, -, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book) used book

Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book)

by Thomas Muller

price: $45.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780814755068 ISBN: 0814755062

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book) new book

Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book)

by Thomas Muller

price: $63.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780814755068 ISBN: 0814755062

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.