» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Immigrant America: A Portrait

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Immigrant America: A Portrait

by Professor Alejandro Portes, Ruben G Rumbaut

About this title: This third edition of the widely acclaimed classic has been thoroughly expanded and updated to reflect current demographic, economic, and political realities. Drawing on recent census data and other primary sources, Portes and Rumbaut have infused the entire text with new information and added a vivid array of new vignettes and illustrations. Recognized for its superb portrayal of immigration and immigrant lives in the United States, this book probes the dynamics of immigrant politics, examining questions of identity and loyalty among newcomers, and explores the psychological consequences of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait

by Alejandro Portes, Ruben G. Rumbaut

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780520070387 ISBN: 0520070380

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrant America: A Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro and Rumbaut, Ruben G.

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkely, CA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520070387 ISBN: 0520070380

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine is solid (uncreased)-covers are clean-name in ink on front endpapers, otherwise all pages are tight and unmarked-a nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrant America: A Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro, and Rumbaut, Ruben G

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520070387 ISBN: 0520070380

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. usual xlib markings, text clean, cover laminated. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrant America: A Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro, Professor, and Rumbaut, Ruben G

price: $4.44

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520070387 ISBN: 0520070380

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 4th printing. Slight rubbing, a small dent, curling, else fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro; Rumbaut, Ruben G.

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA

ISBN-13: 9780520070387 ISBN: 0520070380

Description: Very good. Light cover/edge wear. Text appears to be unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenney Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrant America a Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520070387 ISBN: 0520070380

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Co-Author Ruben G. Rumbaut, 300 Pages, B/W Illustrations, Owners Name on the very top Edge of the FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrant America: A Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro, and Rumbaut, Ruben G.

price: $5.00

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520070387 ISBN: 0520070380

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Library stamps, etc., cover shows wear w/shelf wear, edge wear, crease to bottom front cover, first two lvs. creased, one ink mark on table of contents. 300 pgs.; index; illustrated; bibliography; 6" x 9" -American life "...as seen through the eyes of those struggling for a place in the society. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hare Hill, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro; Rumbaut, Ruben G.

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520070387 ISBN: 0520070380

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Bookstore stamp on forward page, light edge wear and scuffing, binding is straight and tight, text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro & Ruben G. Rumbaut

price: $9.78

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trae PB; 4th Printing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520070387 ISBN: 0520070380

Description: Univ. Calif.; Very Good+ 0520070380. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings.; In lucid, readable prose, with supporting charts and statistics, the authors discuss the nature of foreign influx over the years, relating diverse patterns to U.S. official and unofficial policy as well as politics and living conditions in the immigrants' countries of origin.; 8vo; 300/index pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520250413 ISBN: 0520250419

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro; Rumbaut, Rubén G.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-3-06 ISBN-13: 9780520250413 ISBN: 0520250419

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro & Rumbaut, Ruben

price: $11.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Of Caifornia Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520070387 ISBN: 0520070380

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 300 pp. Index, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrant America

by Alejandro Portes And Ruben G. Rumbaut

price: $11.90

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. 8vo. The pages are clean and tight. The cover is soiled and rubbed on the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portes: Immigrant America (Cloth)

by Portes

price: $11.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520068940 ISBN: 0520068947

Description: Good. Hardcover; former library book, encased in plastic, library stickers and stamps on binding, cover, and first few pages, no writing in text; RTB825. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait

by Rumbaut, Ruben G. ; Portes, Alejandro

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U. S. A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520070387 ISBN: 0520070380

Description: Very Good. 0520070380 Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro; Rumbaut, Ruben G.

price: $12.95

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Ex-Library Hardback Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520068940 ISBN: 0520068947

Description: Very Good Clean Solid. Dust Jacket Very Good. Illus, index, 299 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Immigrant America: a Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro & Rúben G. Rumbaut

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: [1990] ISBN-13: 9780520070387 ISBN: 0520070380

Description: New. 0520070380. New book in as new condition. Not a remainder.; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; xxiii, 300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro; Rumbaut, Ruben G.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520070387 ISBN: 0520070380

Description: Very good; Collectible. Published in 1990 by the Univ. of California Press, a fine 300-page paperback, apparently unread, unused and with clean unmarked text, this is a very good copy. (1112) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrant America a Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro And Ruben G. Rumbaut

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520068940 ISBN: 0520068947

Description: Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 300 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portes: Immigrant America (Cloth): a Portrait

by Portes

price: $18.18

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780520068940 ISBN: 0520068947

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait,

by Portes, Alejandro And Ruben G. Rumbaut,

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520070387 ISBN: 0520070380

Description: Pbk 300pp ISBN 0520070380 illustr excellent clean tight text as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: A Portrait new book

Immigrant America: A Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro, Professor, and Rumbaut, Ruben G

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520250413 ISBN: 0520250419

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 460 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait new book

Immigrant America: a Portrait

by Alejandro Portes, Rubå½N G. Rumbaut

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520250413 ISBN: 0520250419

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro

price: $26.10

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520242838 ISBN: 0520242831

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket as issued and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Immigrant America: a Portrait used book

Immigrant America: a Portrait

by Portes, Alejandro; Rumbaut, Rubå½N G.

price: $26.10

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-3-06 ISBN-13: 9780520242838 ISBN: 0520242831

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket as issued and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 7.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.