Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This is a book of remarkable images, intense and intimate, recording the photographer's children as they explore their woodland home in Virginia. The photographs show the ambiguities and dramas of family life and hauntingly evoke the mysteries of childhood. Sally Mann herself says in the introduction: 'These are photographs of my children ... many of these pictures are intimate, some are fictions and some are fantastic, but most are of ordinary things every mother has seen. I take pictures when they are bloodied or sick or naked or angry. They dress up, they pout and posture, they paint their ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Immediate family
(21 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Immediate Family
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780893815233
ISBN: 0893815233
Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
Immediate Family
by
Sally Mann
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780893815233
ISBN: 0893815233
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with modest shelfwear/edgewear and possible creasing/tearing/bumping to the covers-small publisher's mark to one side-still NICE! read more
|
|
Immediate Family
by
Mann, Sally
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 6-15-05
ISBN-13: 9780893815233
ISBN: 0893815233
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with modest shelfwear/edgewear and possible creasing/tearing/bumping to the covers-small publisher's mark to one side-still NICE! 1.5 lbs. read more
|
|
Immediate Family
by
Sally Mann
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780893815233
ISBN: 0893815233
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with modest shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more
|
|
Immediate Family
by
Mann, Sally
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 6-15-05
ISBN-13: 9780893815233
ISBN: 0893815233
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with modest shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 1.5 lbs. read more
|
|
Immediate Family
by
Mann, Sally. Afterword By Reynolds Price
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 1992
Description: Near Fine. A Near Fine Third Printing in original printed wrappers with minimal cover edge wear, age darkening page edges. oblong. 9.5 x 11 in. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
By The Book L C,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Immediate Family
by
Sally Mann
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780893815189
ISBN: 0893815187
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Immediate Family
by
Mann, Sally
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 6-15-05
ISBN-13: 9780893815189
ISBN: 0893815187
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with a torn dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. 1.86 lbs. read more
|
|
Immediate Family
by
Sally Mann
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780893815189
ISBN: 0893815187
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with a torn dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. read more
|
|
Immediate Family
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Aperture
ISBN-13: 9780893815233
ISBN: 0893815233
Description: Fine. 0893815233 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Immediate Family
by
Mann, Sally. (Signed) Afterword By Reynolds Price
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780893815189
ISBN: 0893815187
Description: Fine. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY SALLY MANN. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. sm. 4to. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
By The Book L C,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sally Mann: Immediate Family Rare Signed Copy of True First Edition
by
Mann, Sally (Photographer) & Price, Reynolds (Contributor)
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture Foundation, New York City, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780893815189
ISBN: 0893815187
Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Collection of photographs. One of the greatest photography books of the 20th century. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions, this is the extremely rare First Hardcover Edition. An elegant production by Sally Mann and Wendy Byrne: Oversize-volume format in oblong shape. Gray linen cloth boards with black silk cloth overboards and silver titles embossed on ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ModernRare,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Immediate Family
by
Mann, Sally
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780893815233
ISBN: 0893815233
Description: Good. 0893815233 Good. Corners slightly scuffed. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Telegraph Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Immediate Family
by
Photographer-Sally Mann
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1994-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780893815233
ISBN: 0893815233
Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more
|
|
Immediate Family
by
Mann, Sally Author Price, Reynolds Photographer Mann, Sally Photographer
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780893815233
ISBN: 0893815233
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 11.16 by 9 inches. (00078 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Paperback ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Immediate Family
by
Mann, Sally
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET
Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, INC.
ISBN-13: 9780893815189
ISBN: 0893815187
Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Scuffing on the jacket, minor edgewear, corners worn. read more
|
|
Immediate Family
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780893815189
ISBN: 0893815187
Description: Good in good jacket. Small tears and wear to DJ, light tanning. read more
|
|
Immediate Family
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780893815233
ISBN: 0893815233
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Immediate Family
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780893815189
ISBN: 0893815187
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Immediate Family
by
Mann, Sally
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, Bx-177
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780893815189
ISBN: 0893815187
Description: 0893815187. Hardcover. 4to. Apeture. 1992. Unpaginated (44 pp. ), with 60 duotone plates. First Printing/First Edition. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-177; 0.57 x 11.37 x 9.8 Inches; 88 pages. read more
|
|
Immediate Family
by
Mann, Sally
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780893815233
ISBN: 0893815233
Description: New in New jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
abraxus books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3139314&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|