» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Immediate family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Immediate family

by Sally Mann

About this title: A collection of pictures which record the photographer's children as they explore their woodland home in Virginia. They show the ambiguity and dramas of family life - some are posed and some are real - and the images range from the fantastic to the everyday.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Immediate Family new book

Immediate Family

by Mann, Sally (Photographer), and Price, Reynolds (Photographer)

list price: $27.50

our price: $24.75

you save: $2.75 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780893815233 ISBN: 0893815233

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 78 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Sally Mann

price: $53.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780714830544 ISBN: 0714830542

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Sally Mann

price: $89.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893815189 ISBN: 0893815187

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Mann, Sally

price: $150.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780893815189 ISBN: 0893815187

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First Edition. First Printing with complete number line present. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover; gray cloth; silver gilt spine titles; oblong quarto; with 61 full-page duotones; slight rubbing to price-clipped dustjacket; bottom corner slightly bumped; previous owner's gift inscription, else a clean, crisp copy. Protected in archival mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Immediate Family new book

Immediate Family

price: $349.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893815189 ISBN: 0893815187

Description: New. 0893815187 BRAND NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN THE DUST JACKET! 1st EDITION, 1st PRINTING, APERTURE PRESS; 1992 FRONT COVER: Emmett, Jessie, and Virginia, 1989 BACK COVER: Sorry Game, 1989 DUST JACKET WITH MINIMAL SCUFFING FROM SHELF WEAR ONLY. *GIFT QUALITY* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Mann, Sally. (Signed) Afterword By Reynolds Price

price: $900.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780893815189 ISBN: 0893815187

Description: Fine. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY SALLY MANN. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. sm. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally Mann: Immediate Family Rare Signed Copy of the True First Edition used book

Sally Mann: Immediate Family Rare Signed Copy of the True First Edition

by Mann, Sally (Photographer) & Price, Reynolds (Contributor)

price: $1,100.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation, New York City, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780893815189 ISBN: 0893815187

Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Collection of photographs. One of the greatest photography books of the 20th century. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions, this is the extremely rare First Hardcover Edition. An elegant production by Sally Mann and Wendy Byrne: Oversize-volume format in oblong shape. Gray linen cloth boards with black silk cloth overboards and silver titles embossed on ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Immediate Family new book

Immediate Family

by Mann, Sally And Price, Reynolds

price: $20.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: APERTURE Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780893815233 ISBN: 0893815233

Description: New. Terror, self-discovery, doubt, vulnerability, pain, and joy all clash and converge in Mann's powerful photographs. Sally Mann's widely acclaimed Immediate Family, which explores childhood with unparalleled emotional depth, is now available in paperba... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Immediate Family new book

Immediate Family

by Sally Mann

price: $21.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780893815233 ISBN: 0893815233

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Immediate Family new book

Immediate Family

price: $22.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815233 ISBN: 0893815233

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Immediate Family new book

Immediate Family

price: $25.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893815233 ISBN: 0893815233

Description: New. 0893815233 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Immediate Family new book

Immediate Family

by Mann, Sally

price: $27.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: APERTURE ISBN-13: 9780893815233 ISBN: 0893815233

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sally Mann: Immediate Family new book

Sally Mann: Immediate Family

by Sally Mann, Reynolds Price

price: $32.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780893815233 ISBN: 0893815233

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Sally Mann

price: $43.20

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780714830544 ISBN: 0714830542

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Sally Mann

price: $51.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780714830544 ISBN: 0714830542

Description: Used-Very Good. Unread. Non-mint. Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Immediate Family new book

Immediate Family

by Sally Mann

price: $53.62

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Limited, UK ISBN-13: 9780714830544 ISBN: 0714830542

Description: New. ISBN10: 0714830542. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Immediate Family

by Sally. Afterword By Reynolds Price. Mann

price: $57.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1992

Description: Acceptable. Softcover, moderate shelf wear, corners/edges of cover/spine are worn/bent/frayed/curling, covers slightly scuffed/scratched, -JCC. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Immediate Family

by Sally. Afterword By Reynolds Price. Mann

price: $57.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1992

Description: Good. Softcover, moderate shelf wear, corners/edges slightly worn/bent, covers slightly scuffed/scratched, -JCC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Immediate Family

by Sally. Afterword By Reynolds Price. Mann

price: $57.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1992

Description: Good. Minimal shelf wear, corners/edges slightly worn/bent, covers slightly scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Immediate Family new book

Immediate Family

by Sally Mann

price: $62.63

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Limited, UK ISBN-13: 9780714830544 ISBN: 0714830542

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0714830542. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Photographer-Sally Mann

price: $94.89

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1992-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780893815189 ISBN: 0893815187

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Sally Mann

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780714830544 ISBN: 0714830542

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Immediate Family new book

Immediate Family

by Mann, Sally

price: $106.75

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714830544 ISBN: 0714830542

Description: New. 0714830542 PHAIDON PRESS (07/27/1999) Weight: 600g. / 1.32lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

price: $108.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1992-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780893815189 ISBN: 0893815187

Description: Very Good. 0893815187. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Immediate Family. 1992. Cloth With Dustjacket

by Mann, Sally

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Aperture. 1992. Third printing. Oblong quarto. Charcoal cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. A gorgeous copy of this now classic collection by controversial photographer Sally Mann. Afterword by Reynolds Price. A wonderful book. Beautifully printed. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By James, Seattle, WA

"Innocence & Beauty & Despair - family photos composed with large format precision."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2007
By Heather, The United States

"This book at different times disturbs me, bores me, and amazes me, but it consistently makes me wonder if Sally Mann can ever capture a child as a child. Can she ever abandon the subtext? Her philosophy is always a filter on her lens. The subjects are beautfully shot-- even when they're dirty, naked, and bleeding. It's hard to look away. The faces her children continue to haunt you long after you've turned the page."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.