About this title: A collection of pictures which record the photographer's children as they explore their woodland home in Virginia. They show the ambiguity and dramas of family life - some are posed and some are real - and the images range from the fantastic to the everyday.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1994-04-01
ISBN-13:9780893815233ISBN:0893815233
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780893815233. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780893815233ISBN:0893815233
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780714830544ISBN:0714830542
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780893815189ISBN:0893815187
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First Edition. First Printing with complete number line present. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover; gray cloth; silver gilt spine titles; oblong quarto; with 61 full-page duotones; slight rubbing to price-clipped dustjacket; bottom corner slightly bumped; previous owner's gift inscription, else a clean, crisp copy. Protected in archival mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture Foundation, New York City, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780893815189ISBN:0893815187
Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Collection of photographs. One of the greatest photography books of the 20th century. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions, this is the extremely rare First Hardcover Edition. An elegant production by Sally Mann and Wendy Byrne: Oversize-volume format in oblong shape. Gray linen cloth boards with black silk cloth overboards and silver titles embossed on ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: APERTURE
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780893815233ISBN:0893815233
Description: New. Terror, self-discovery, doubt, vulnerability, pain, and joy all clash and converge in Mann's powerful photographs. Sally Mann's widely acclaimed Immediate Family, which explores childhood with unparalleled emotional depth, is now available in paperba... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1992-10-01
ISBN-13:9780893815189ISBN:0893815187
Description: Very Good. 1992 Aperture hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dust jacket in very good minus condition with one small closed tear to upper front dust jacket cover and some rubbing to dust jacket. In new, archival dust jacket cover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Phaidon Press Limited, UK
ISBN-13:9780714830544ISBN:0714830542
Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0714830542. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1992-10-01
ISBN-13:9780893815189ISBN:0893815187
Description: Very Good. This hardcover book has been read, and shows some light wear, with light wear on the cover. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more
"This book at different times disturbs me, bores me, and amazes me, but it consistently makes me wonder if Sally Mann can ever capture a child as a child. Can she ever abandon the subtext? Her philosophy is always a filter on her lens. The subjects are beautfully shot-- even when they're dirty, naked, and bleeding. It's hard to look away. The faces her children continue to haunt you long after you've turned the page."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.