» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Immediate family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Immediate family

by Sally Mann

About this title: This is a book of remarkable images, intense and intimate, recording the photographer's children as they explore their woodland home in Virginia. The photographs show the ambiguities and dramas of family life and hauntingly evoke the mysteries of childhood. Sally Mann herself says in the introduction: 'These are photographs of my children ... many of these pictures are intimate, some are fictions and some are fantastic, but most are of ordinary things every mother has seen. I take pictures when they are bloodied or sick or naked or angry. They dress up, they pout and posture, they paint their ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

price: $18.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815233 ISBN: 0893815233

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Sally Mann

price: $20.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780893815233 ISBN: 0893815233

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with modest shelfwear/edgewear and possible creasing/tearing/bumping to the covers-small publisher's mark to one side-still NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Mann, Sally

price: $20.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 6-15-05 ISBN-13: 9780893815233 ISBN: 0893815233

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with modest shelfwear/edgewear and possible creasing/tearing/bumping to the covers-small publisher's mark to one side-still NICE! 1.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Sally Mann

price: $21.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780893815233 ISBN: 0893815233

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with modest shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Mann, Sally

price: $21.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 6-15-05 ISBN-13: 9780893815233 ISBN: 0893815233

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with modest shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 1.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Immediate Family

by Mann, Sally. Afterword By Reynolds Price

price: $55.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Near Fine. A Near Fine Third Printing in original printed wrappers with minimal cover edge wear, age darkening page edges. oblong. 9.5 x 11 in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Sally Mann

price: $89.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893815189 ISBN: 0893815187

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Mann, Sally

price: $94.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 6-15-05 ISBN-13: 9780893815189 ISBN: 0893815187

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with a torn dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. 1.86 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Sally Mann

price: $94.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893815189 ISBN: 0893815187

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with a torn dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

price: $219.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893815233 ISBN: 0893815233

Description: Fine. 0893815233 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Mann, Sally. (Signed) Afterword By Reynolds Price

price: $900.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780893815189 ISBN: 0893815187

Description: Fine. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY SALLY MANN. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. sm. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sally Mann: Immediate Family Rare Signed Copy of True First Edition used book

Sally Mann: Immediate Family Rare Signed Copy of True First Edition

by Mann, Sally (Photographer) & Price, Reynolds (Contributor)

price: $1,100.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation, New York City, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780893815189 ISBN: 0893815187

Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Collection of photographs. One of the greatest photography books of the 20th century. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions, this is the extremely rare First Hardcover Edition. An elegant production by Sally Mann and Wendy Byrne: Oversize-volume format in oblong shape. Gray linen cloth boards with black silk cloth overboards and silver titles embossed on ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Mann, Sally

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815233 ISBN: 0893815233

Description: Good. 0893815233 Good. Corners slightly scuffed. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Immediate Family new book

Immediate Family

by Photographer-Sally Mann

price: $30.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780893815233 ISBN: 0893815233

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Immediate Family new book

Immediate Family

by Mann, Sally Author Price, Reynolds Photographer Mann, Sally Photographer

price: $38.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780893815233 ISBN: 0893815233

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 11.16 by 9 inches. (00078 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Mann, Sally

price: $65.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, INC. ISBN-13: 9780893815189 ISBN: 0893815187

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Scuffing on the jacket, minor edgewear, corners worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780893815189 ISBN: 0893815187

Description: Good in good jacket. Small tears and wear to DJ, light tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

price: $77.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815233 ISBN: 0893815233

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

price: $169.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780893815189 ISBN: 0893815187

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Immediate Family used book

Immediate Family

by Mann, Sally

price: $174.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, Bx-177 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780893815189 ISBN: 0893815187

Description: 0893815187. Hardcover. 4to. Apeture. 1992. Unpaginated (44 pp. ), with 60 duotone plates. First Printing/First Edition. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-177; 0.57 x 11.37 x 9.8 Inches; 88 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Immediate Family new book

Immediate Family

by Mann, Sally

price: $26.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815233 ISBN: 0893815233

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.