» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Benedict Richard O'Gorman Anderson

About this title: What makes people love and die for nations, as well as hate and kill in their name? While many studies have been written on nationalist political movements, the sense of nationality - the personal and cultural feeling of belonging to the nation - has not received proportionate attention. In this widely acclaimed work, Benedict Anderson examines the creation and global spread of the 'imagined communities' of nationality. Anderson explores the processes that created these communities: the territorialisation of religious faiths, the decline of antique kingship, the interaction between capitalism ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism used book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Anderson, Benedict R. O'G. (Benedict Richard O'Gorman), 1936-

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780860915461 ISBN: 0860915468

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Scattered penciled notes in text.; 15 x 24 cm.; pg. xv, 224; Preface, introduction, bibliography, index. Contents: Introduction--Cultural roots--The origins of national consciousness--Creole pioneers--Old languages, new models--Official nationalism and imperialism--The last wave--Patriotism and racism--The angel of history--Census, map, museum--Memory and forgetting. ISBN: 0860915468; 0860915468. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tamarind Books, LLC, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism new book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780860915461 ISBN: 0860915468

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism used book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Anderson, Benedict Richard O'Gorman

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780860915461 ISBN: 0860915468

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Light wear to corner tips, all else fine crisp, clean, tight binding, no marks or creases, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition new book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition

by Anderson, Benedict

price: $11.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781844670864 ISBN: 1844670864

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism used book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Benedict Anderson

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780860915461 ISBN: 0860915468

Description: Like New. Revised. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition new book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition

by Anderson, Benedict

price: $12.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781844670864 ISBN: 1844670864

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition used book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition

by Benedict Anderson

price: $13.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2006-11-16 ISBN-13: 9781844670864 ISBN: 1844670864

Description: Good. LMBE #0002 Soft cover book in used good condition. Some highlighting and underlining. Wear to top left corner of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition new book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition

by Anderson, Benedict

price: $13.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781844670864 ISBN: 1844670864

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition new book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition

by Anderson, Benedict

price: $14.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781844670864 ISBN: 1844670864

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism new book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Anderson, Benedict Richard O'Gorman

list price: $19.95

our price: $15.96

you save: $3.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781844670864 ISBN: 1844670864

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism used book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780860915461 ISBN: 0860915468

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism new book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Anderson, Benedict Richard O'Gorman

price: $17.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781844670864 ISBN: 1844670864

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition new book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition

by Anderson, Benedict

price: $17.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781844670864 ISBN: 1844670864

Description: New. 1844670864 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition new book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition

by Anderson, Benedict

price: $17.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781844670864 ISBN: 1844670864

Description: New. 1844670864 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, Revised Edition used book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, Revised Edition

by Anderson, Benedict

price: $19.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780860915461 ISBN: 0860915468

Description: Like New. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Anderson, Benedict Richard O'Gorman

price: $48.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised edtn. Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: (1996)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, xv, 224 pp., PAPERBACK. Contents: Introduction--Cultural roots--The origins of national consciousness--Creole pioneers--Old languages, new models--Official nationalism and imperialism--The last wave--Patriotism and racism--The angel of history--Census, map, museum--Memory and forgetting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, DENMARK

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagined Communities

by Benedict Anderson

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism used book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

price: $5.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780860915461 ISBN: 0860915468

Description: Good. Underlining/writing in book. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism used book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Benedict Anderson

price: $7.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1991-07 ISBN-13: 9780860915461 ISBN: 0860915468

Description: Light shelfwear, remainder mark. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nat used book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nat

by Anderson, Benedict

price: $8.39

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780860915461 ISBN: 0860915468

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 224 pp. 6 1/8 x 9 1/8. Maroon wraps. Underlining and highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nat used book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nat

by Anderson, Benedict

price: $8.39

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780860915461 ISBN: 0860915468

Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 224 pp. 6 x 9 1/8. Red, black and gray wraps. Very light wear. Imprint of rubber stamp on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism used book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Anderson, Benedict

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pb. Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780860915461 ISBN: 0860915468

Description: VG. 224 pages, biblio., index, wrapper extremities bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism new book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Benedict Anderson

price: $9.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1991-07 ISBN-13: 9780860915461 ISBN: 0860915468

Description: New. As pictured and described, softbound. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism used book

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Benedict Anderson