|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: What makes people love and die for nations, as well as hate and kill in their name? While many studies have been written on nationalist political movements, the sense of nationality - the personal and cultural feeling of belonging to the nation - has not received proportionate attention. In this widely acclaimed work, Benedict Anderson examines the creation and global spread of the 'imagined communities' of nationality. Anderson explores the processes that created these communities: the territorialisation of religious faiths, the decline of antique kingship, the interaction between capitalism ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism
(55 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism
by
Anderson, Benedict R. O'G. (Benedict Richard O'Gorman), 1936-
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Verso, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780860915461
ISBN: 0860915468
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Scattered penciled notes in text.; 15 x 24 cm.; pg. xv, 224; Preface, introduction, bibliography, index. Contents: Introduction--Cultural roots--The origins of national consciousness--Creole pioneers--Old languages, new models--Official nationalism and imperialism--The last wave--Patriotism and racism--The angel of history--Census, map, museum--Memory and forgetting. ISBN: 0860915468; 0860915468. read more
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780860915461
ISBN: 0860915468
Description: New. New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism
by
Anderson, Benedict Richard O'Gorman
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780860915461
ISBN: 0860915468
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Light wear to corner tips, all else fine crisp, clean, tight binding, no marks or creases, appears unread. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Happy,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition
by
Anderson, Benedict
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781844670864
ISBN: 1844670864
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism
by
Benedict Anderson
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780860915461
ISBN: 0860915468
Description: Like New. Revised. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition
by
Anderson, Benedict
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781844670864
ISBN: 1844670864
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition
by
Benedict Anderson
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 2006-11-16
ISBN-13: 9781844670864
ISBN: 1844670864
Description: Good. LMBE #0002 Soft cover book in used good condition. Some highlighting and underlining. Wear to top left corner of cover. read more
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition
by
Anderson, Benedict
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781844670864
ISBN: 1844670864
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition
by
Anderson, Benedict
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781844670864
ISBN: 1844670864
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism
by
Anderson, Benedict Richard O'Gorman
list price: $19.95
our price: $15.96
you save: $3.99 (20%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781844670864
ISBN: 1844670864
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780860915461
ISBN: 0860915468
Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism
by
Anderson, Benedict Richard O'Gorman
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781844670864
ISBN: 1844670864
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition
by
Anderson, Benedict
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Verso
ISBN-13: 9781844670864
ISBN: 1844670864
Description: New. 1844670864 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, New Edition
by
Anderson, Benedict
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Verso
ISBN-13: 9781844670864
ISBN: 1844670864
Description: New. 1844670864 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, Revised Edition
by
Anderson, Benedict
Ships from
KY,
USA
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780860915461
ISBN: 0860915468
Description: Like New. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism
by
Anderson, Benedict Richard O'Gorman
Ships from
DENMARK
Edition: Revised edtn.
Binding: orig. wrappers
Publisher: Verso, London
Date Published: (1996)
Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, xv, 224 pp., PAPERBACK. Contents: Introduction--Cultural roots--The origins of national consciousness--Creole pioneers--Old languages, new models--Official nationalism and imperialism--The last wave--Patriotism and racism--The angel of history--Census, map, museum--Memory and forgetting. read more
|
|
Imagined Communities
by
Benedict Anderson
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780860915461
ISBN: 0860915468
Description: Good. Underlining/writing in book. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sequitur Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism
by
Benedict Anderson
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 1991-07
ISBN-13: 9780860915461
ISBN: 0860915468
Description: Light shelfwear, remainder mark. read more
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nat
by
Anderson, Benedict
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Verso, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780860915461
ISBN: 0860915468
Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 224 pp. 6 1/8 x 9 1/8. Maroon wraps. Underlining and highlighting. read more
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nat
by
Anderson, Benedict
Ships from
WV,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Verso, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780860915461
ISBN: 0860915468
Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 224 pp. 6 x 9 1/8. Red, black and gray wraps. Very light wear. Imprint of rubber stamp on ffep. read more
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism
by
Anderson, Benedict
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Pb.
Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780860915461
ISBN: 0860915468
Description: VG. 224 pages, biblio., index, wrapper extremities bumped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Priceless Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism
by
Benedict Anderson
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 1991-07
ISBN-13: 9780860915461
ISBN: 0860915468
Description: New. As pictured and described, softbound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
morebooks2,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism
by
Benedict Anderson
| | | |