» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Peter Paret

About this title: For thousands of years, art has interpreted the experience of war - its methods, human costs and moral ambiguities - and has offered historians a wealth of testimony that is only beginning to be systematically explored. In this wide-ranging study, Peter Paret discusses 47 paintings and prints as complex documents of war in Europe since the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Peter Paret

price: $8.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Peter Paret

price: $15.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Wear, No Remainder Mark, 372-1208. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret Peter

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of North Carolina Press Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New. 0807823562. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret Peter

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of North Carolina Press Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: As New. 0807823562. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 128 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 29 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. DJ in mylar. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imagined Battles-Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $25.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1997

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4 to. Book is clean & tight with price wrote inside front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. F/NF. Hardcover, black boards, DJ, 128 pp, b&w illustrations and 8 in color, quarto, very light edgewear, otherwise a very nice, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $38.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Very good. Ex Libr Bk-DJ in clear mylar sleeve, excellent condition, usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art, used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art,

by Paret Peter,

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Hbk 4to., 125pp colored and b/w illustrations an unread copy excellent in sleeve-protected dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $55.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Description: 128 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [117]-121) and index. Subjects: Battles in art. War in art. Art, European. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 128. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $79.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Description: 128 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [117]-121) and index. Subjects: Battles in art. War in art. Art, European. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $313.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New. 0807823562. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Peter Paret

price: $12.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $13.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. New. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by "Paret, Peter"

price: $13.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 128pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Illus.; notes; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Imagined Battles: used book

Imagined Battles:

by Paret, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ. of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: As New. Reflections of War in European Art. Peter Paret " traces major themes of war in art as they appear, fade, and reappear over five centuries. " He "discusses 47 paintings and prints as complex documents of war in Europe since the Renaissance. " [from the jacket]. Includes numerous illustrations, bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Imagined Battles Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $15.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA PRESS, 1997, FIRST PRINTING, LARGE FORMAT, ILLUSTRATED, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET-UNUSED COPY, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $16.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: As New/As New. 8.75" x 11.25" Tall 0807823562 128 pages with illustrations and extensive endnotes. Black boards and speckled endpapers. Full-color and black and white plates throughout. This book traces the depiction of war in artwork over five centuries. An interesting study in how war is glamourized, idealized, condemned, and exposed in art. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Peter Paret

price: $17.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Like New. Like new HC w/ mylar covered DJ, 1997, University of North Carolina Press. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $22.95

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth, silver lettering on spine. 128pp. Colour, and black-and-white illustrations. Unread. Mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Published in the US by the University of North Carolina Press (1997). A duplicate from our art library, this book was never used. Mint condition except for light wear on the back of the dust jacket from standard shelving. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacob Fine Art, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $45.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chapel Hill Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: pp. 128. Book is VERY GOOD; tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; manuscript text has no markings. DJ is VERY GOOD; light shelfwear; bright and crisp. English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.