New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Peter Paret

About this title: In this wide-ranging study, Peter Paret discusses forty-seven paintings and prints as complex documents of war in Europe since the Renaissance, of society's efforts to come to terms with the reality of war, and of the artist's use of war as a metaphor for the human condition. The images include works by such major artists as Uccello, Gericault, and Dix as well as academic history paintings and popular prints. By setting each in its historical environment and analyzing it from the perspective of the wars of its time, the author illuminates the place of war in Western consciousness and expands ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Peter Paret

price: $12.97

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 9/15/1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New. NEW-pages are clean and binding is secure. Dust jacket is in very good condition. We pack carefully & ship daily. Extra charges will apply for large books shipping to Canada. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $13.73

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New. 0807823562 BRAND NEW, NO MARKS, DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER, GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New. 807823562. 0.65 x 11.3 x 8.81 Inches; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Large Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0807823562 128 p., illustrated throughout in black and white, plus 8 full-color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Fine in Fine dj. Hardcover. First edition. 128 pgs: illustrations (some color); 29 cm. ISBN: 0807823562. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Colomonico, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret Peter

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagined Battles

by Paret, Peter

price: $23.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Many Date Published: 1997

Description: Illustrated. Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This has no signs of wear that I could see..........Heavy book....... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 128 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 29 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. DJ in mylar. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagined Battles-Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $25.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1997

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4 to. Book is clean & tight with price wrote inside front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. F/NF. Hardcover, black boards, DJ, 128 pp, b&w illustrations and 8 in color, quarto, very light edgewear, otherwise a very nice, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $38.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Very good. Ex Libr Bk-DJ in clear mylar sleeve, excellent condition, usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $45.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chapel Hill Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: pp. 128. Book is VERY GOOD; tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; manuscript text has no markings. DJ is VERY GOOD; light shelfwear; bright and crisp. English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $313.51

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0807823562. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Nice tight clean copy with light shelf wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aged Page, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter (Ed. )

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. Excellent copy with the barest of shelf wear to bottom edges of dust jacket. Art Survey. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $8.70

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: September 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket. Some minor shelfwear. A great copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Peter Paret

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Very Good. 1997 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Minor rubbing to dj, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Peter Paret

price: $12.58

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997/09/15 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New. New book. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art new book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $12.90

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: New. 0807823562 Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket. GIFT QUALITY! s within 24 hours with free confirmation / tracking number. 100% Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Peter Paret

price: $12.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art used book

Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art

by Paret, Peter

price: $13.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823569 ISBN: 0807823562

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. New. read more