New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Imagine John Lennon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Imagine John Lennon

by Andrew Solt

About this title: Originally published as a companion to the film biography "Imagine", this book pays tribute to John Lennon, who was shot to death by a deranged fan in 1980. Drawing on archival material, the book contains a wealth of photographs and images from film footage, along with commentary from friends and family on this extraordinary songwriter and human being.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Imagine John Lennon

by Solt, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 255 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Imagine: John Lennon used book

Imagine: John Lennon

by Andrew Solt

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140274332 ISBN: 0140274332

Description: 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine: John Lennon

by Andrew Solt, Sam Egan, Yoko Ono, David Wolper

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine: John Lennon

by Andrew Solt, Sam Egan, Yoko Ono, David Wolper

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BoweryBay, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine John Lennon

by Solt, Andrew And Egan, Sam (Text And Editors); Wolper, David L. (Preface); Ono, Yoko ("Foreward")

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Sarah Lazin Books/Macmillan Pub. Co Date Published: 1988; c1988 ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 255 p. chiefly ill. (some col. ) 31 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine: John Lennon

by Solt, Andrew; Egan, Sam; Ono, Yoko; Wolper, David

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: Very Good. 0026309106 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine: John Lennon

by Andrew Solt, Sam Egan, Yoko Ono, David Wolper

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BoweryBay, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine: John Lennon

by Solt, Andrew; Egan, Sam; Yoko Ono; Wolper, David L.

price: $7.15

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HDJ Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: G+ / G- GOOD-to-VERY-GOOD HARDBACK IN EDGEWORN DUSTJACKET DUSTJACKET. NO PRIORITY OR FOREIGN SHIPPING DUE TO SIZE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine John Lennon

by Solt, Andrew

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: Macmillan 1988. Forward by Yoko Ono. Preface by David Wolper. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. Price Clipped. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine: John Lennon

by Solt, Andrew And Sam Egan (Editors)

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY/London Date Published: 1988

Description: Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. Text clean. Illustrated in color and black and white photos. Clean boards. Light rubbing to dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine John Lennon

by Solt, Andrew

price: $11.40

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good to Very Good condition with nice clean pages. Has protective plastic jacket over the dust jacket. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace-$-Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine: John Lennon

by Wolper, David L.; Solt, Andrew; Egan, Sam

price: $14.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. FIRST EDITION FROM NUMBER LINE. CORNERS AND TAIL HAVE SIGNS OF BUMPING WITH LIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GENE THE BOOK PEDDLER, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine: John Lennon

by Andrew Solt; Sam Egan; Yoko Ono; David Wolper

price: $14.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: Excellent Condition in Excellent Condition jacket. Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine John Lennon

by Solt, Andrew

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Small stains inside DJ not affecting outside. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagine: John Lennon used book

Imagine: John Lennon

by Solt, Andrew And Sam Egan

price: $17.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dampstain near top edge of front and back panel of dj and both boards, but not affecting any text. Text remains tight, bright and clean. Oversize book with illustrations, and discography. 255 pages. 9 1/4 by 12 1/4 inches in size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine: John Lennon

by Solt, Andrew & Egan, Sam

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: F/NF. 4TO. 255 pp. Forward by Yoko Ono, Preface by David L Wolper. The companion to the film, filled with photographs. Very nice copy in lightly worn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine: John Lennow

by Andrew Solt And Sam Egan

price: $18.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 9.25" x 12.25" "IMAGINE: JOHN LENNON is a tribute to Lennon's art, his timeless legacy. But it is more: It is a uniquely intimate glimpse of the man who became a legend. " 255 pages. Lavishly illustrated with color and b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine John Lennon

by Solt, Andrew; Egan, Sam. Forward By Yoko Ono

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12 3/4" tall. 255 pages. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Minimal shelf wear, else fine. No inscriptions. Not price clipped. Not a remainder. Not Ex-library. Protected in a Brodart cover. NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine: John Lennon

by Solt, Andrew And Egan, Sam (Written And Edited By)

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing, New York, 1988

Description: Hardcover-First Printing-Book Very Good (Minor bumping) D. J. Very Good (General shelfwear with a few nicks & surface scratches) O. P. Forward by Yoko Ono. Preface by David L. Wolper. The most lavish book ever produced on Lennon. More than 250 photographs. 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilynn Ervin Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine

by Lennon, John

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing, Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sarah Lazin Books-MacMillan Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0026309106 A very handsome, new copy bound in gray and black cloth covers 255 pages. Illustrated. Book has no wear or any defects. DJ is complete, is not price clipped, and has a hint of rubbing to some few edges. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine: John Lennon

by Solt, Andrew, And Egan, Sam; Ono, Yoko ("Forward" By), And Wolper, David L. (Preface By)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 255 pp., illus., discography, index; 31 cm. VG. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to free endpapers. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine, John Lennon

by Solt, Andrew

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Imagine, John Lennon. By Solt, Andrew and Sam Egan, 2nd edition 1988 Macmillan. Forward by Yoko Ono. 255pp, illustrated. Large HB/DJ NEW! , weighs 5 lbs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imagine: John Lennon used book

Imagine: John Lennon

by Solt, Andrew And Sam Egan

price: $28.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Black cloth spine on grey boards with silver lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Small abrasion near top of the ffep. Black and white and colour illustrations, from photos. Bright, clean. 255 pages. From dj "This book is the exclusive companion to the film, the poitnant story of the tough Liverpool kid who conquered the world with his music.". Foreword by Yoko Ono and Preface by David L. Wolper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine: John Lennon

by Solt, Andrew And Egan, Sam-Writers/Editors

price: $29.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: N-Fine in N-Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A square solid tight clean un-read copy. This copy has some light wear to the bottom pagedges. The 39.95 jacket has some very light rubbing wear. Foreward for this title by Yoko Ono and a Preface by David L. Wolper. 255 pages of Beatle nostalgia. Nice book, great condition. If you were looking for a copy for your Beatle collection here it is. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imagine: John Lennon

by Andrew Solt, Sam Egan, Yoko Ono, David Wolper

price: $29.79

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780026309103 ISBN: 0026309106

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: