» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by William Irwin Thompson

About this title: In a demythologized world, William Thompson finds that the power of myth is ironically being restored at the leading edge of science. This book surveys the present, from Post-Modern theory to a science encompassing Chaos theory and the Gaia hypothesis, and finds in it the threads out of which a future conceptual landscape might be woven.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science used book

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by William Irwin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312048082 ISBN: 0312048084

Description: Acceptable. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by William Irwin Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312028091 ISBN: 0312028091

Description: 1989. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape

by William Irwin Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1989. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by William Irwin Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312028091 ISBN: 0312028091

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by William Irwin Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312028091 ISBN: 0312028091

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by William Irwin Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312028091 ISBN: 0312028091

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by William Irwin Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312028091 ISBN: 0312028091

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by William Irwin Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312028091 ISBN: 0312028091

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape

by Thompson, William Irwin

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312028091 ISBN: 0312028091

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by William Irwin Thompson

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312028091 ISBN: 0312028091

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: St. Martin's Date of Publication: 1989 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: very Good/Very Good Description: 0312028091. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by Thompson, William Irwin

price: $4.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312028091 ISBN: 0312028091

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Surveys the present, from Post-Modern theory to a science encompassing Chaos theory and the Gaia hypothesis, and finds in it threads out of which a future conceptual landscape might be woven. " (Publisher). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kallie Wilbourn, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science used book

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by William Irwin Thompson

price: $5.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1990-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780312048082 ISBN: 0312048084

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by Thompson, William Irwin

price: $5.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : St. Martin's, 1989, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312028091 ISBN: 0312028091

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine dust jacket. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. 198 pages, index; new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Olde South Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by Thompson, William Irwin

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St Martins, 1989 Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312028091 ISBN: 0312028091

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Index 198pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape Make Worlds of Myth and Science

by Thompson, William Irwin

price: $6.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312028091 ISBN: 0312028091

Description: Near fine; vg d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imaginary Landscape used book

Imaginary Landscape

by Thompson, William I.

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312048082 ISBN: 0312048084

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Making worlds of myth and science. 198 pages including index. Light shelfwear and rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imaginary Landscape Making Worlds of Myth and Science used book

Imaginary Landscape Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by Thompson, William Irwin

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St Martins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312048082 ISBN: 0312048084

Description: Very Good. Very Good+ Red wraps. Slight shelfwear to cover edges with two dog-earred pages. One pen bracket around sentence on one page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by Thompson, William Irwin

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312028091 ISBN: 0312028091

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 9" x 6", 198 pages, indexed. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by William Irwin Thompson

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312028091 ISBN: 0312028091

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Book has short remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Depot Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imaginary Landscape used book

Imaginary Landscape

by Thompson, William I.

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312048082 ISBN: 0312048084

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0312048084 slight crease to front cover corner, esle very good tight/clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by Thompson, William Irwin

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: St. Martin's, New York Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780312028091 ISBN: 0312028091

Description: Paul Klee dj art. near fine, vg+ dj, gold-stamped black bds. Tight, solid. 198 pgs, ISBN: 0-312-02809-1. Indexed. Old price stamped front endpaper, else clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape--Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by Thompson, William Irwin

price: $8.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Some highlighting in light yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by William Irwin Thompson

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1989-06 ISBN-13: 9780312028091 ISBN: 0312028091

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Dust Jacket shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth & Science

by William Irwin Thompson

price: $11.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312028091 ISBN: 0312028091

Description: Like New. AS NEW; no mentionable defects. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science used book

Imaginary Landscape: Making Worlds of Myth and Science

by William Irwin Thompson

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1990-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780312048082 ISBN: 0312048084

Description: Like New. 1989 1st St. Martin's Press (NOTE-HARDCOVER EDITION) by "one of our deepest and ost creative thinkers. " Richard Falk, Princeton Univ. GIFT QUALITY, Immaculate & Tight. read more

condition:

Book: