» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Imaginary Conversations and Poems: A Selection (Dodo Press)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Imaginary Conversations and Poems: A Selection (Dodo Press)

by Walter Savage Landor

About this title: Walter Savage Landor (1775-1864) was an English writer and poet, eldest son of Walter Landor and his wife Elizabeth Savage. He was sent to Rugby School, but was removed at the headmaster's request and studied privately with Mr. Langley, vicar of Ashbourne. In 1793 appeared in a small volume, divided into three books, The Poems of Walter Savage Landor, and, in pamphlet form of nineteen pages, an anonymous Moral Epistle, respectfully dedicated to Earl Stanhope. No poet at the age of twenty ever had more vigour of style and fluency of verse; nor perhaps has any ever shown such masterly command ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Imaginary Conversations

by Walter Savage Landor

price: $16.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Gresham Publishing Company Date Published: 1900

Description: Acceptable. Available for immediate dispatch. Slight wear to covers. Mild tanning to pages. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Imaginary Conversations

by Walter Savage Landor

price: $20.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Walter Scott

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Undated, but turn of the century, copy of the book in which the author imagines a series of conversations between historical contemporaries such as Diogenes and Plato, Henry VIII and Anne Boleyn and William Wallace and Edward I. Covers are rubbed, interior is good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Imaginary Conversations and Poems. a Selection

by Landor, W.S.

price: $23.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent & Sons, London Date Published: 1933

Description: Sm 8vo Cloth 1st Edn. thus. xxvi, 354 pp. E. p's browned o/w V.g. [Everyman's Library No. 890]. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Imaginary Conversations

by Walter Savage Landor

price: $24.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imaginary Conversations and Poems: a Selection

by Landor, Walter Savage

price: $26.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Dent / Everymans Library, 1933.

Description: VG First thus. No d/j. Clean, sharp, square in orig. orange cloth. Owner details on ffep. 354pp. + Everymans Library classified list at rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jindyworobak Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imaginary conversations and poems: a selection

by Landor, Walter Savage, and Ellis, Havelock

price: $29.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & sons, ltd. : E. P. Dutton & co., inc., London: Toronto: New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Orange cloth cover a little worn and aged. Signature and date (1943) to ffep. Corners rounded (minor). Few pages bumped (internally). Everyman's Library no. 890. xxvi, 354 p. 18 cm. Everyman's library. Essays and belles-letters. no. 890.. Selected & with an introduction by Havelock Ellis. "List of the principal published works of Walter Savage Landor": p. xxv. Imaginary conversations. --The Pentameron. --Poems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Imaginary Conversations and Poems: A Selection (Dodo Press) new book

Imaginary Conversations and Poems: A Selection (Dodo Press)

by Landor, Walter Savage

price: $31.26

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406549201 ISBN: 1406549207

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Imaginary Conversations

by Landor, Walter Savage / With An Introductory Note By Havelock Ellis

price: $37.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: Walter Scott, Ltd., London Date Published: ND

Description: Bound in original forest green cloth with gilt embellishments. 12mo, pp. xxiv, 348. A title in "The Scott Library", with a catalogue at the end of the book listings the publisher's other works in this series. Despite the publisher's famous name, there is no relation to the author of "The Waverly Novels'. This is one of the first titles published by Walter Scott, Ltd. in its Camelot Series. It was edited by Havelock Ellis, who was a friend of Ernest Rhys, the general editor of the series. This ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Imaginary Conversations and Poems a Selection: new book

Imaginary Conversations and Poems a Selection:

by Landor, Walter Savage

price: $37.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406549201 ISBN: 1406549207

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 464 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Imaginary Conversations (76)

by Landor, Walter Savage

price: $40.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Limited Editions Club, Date Published: 1936,

Description: Hans Mardersteig, Designer, Lacks dj, ow Fine linen hardcover; 3 tiny chips, ow Fine slipcase. 7 1/8"x10 3/8", 306 pages, 1382 of 1500 copies. Signed by Mardersteig. Intro by R. H. Boothroyd. Decorated linen stamped in brown and gold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imaginary Conversations and Poems a Selection Everyman's Library # 890

by Landor, Walter Savage

price: $52.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, London Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 890 Introduction by Havelock Ellis. Very good orange cloth. Gilt titles. Slight wear, soiling, slight fading to spine, previous owner stamp inside. (1933), 12mo, xxvi, 354pp. 3/2//N Temple Press Rhys essay bound in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imaginary Conversations

by Landor, Walter Savage; Selected & Introduced By R. H. Boothroyd

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Editio Publisher: Limited Editions Club, (Verona) Date Published: 1936

Description: Good plus condition: spine faded, occas. penciling, p.197 torn/ 8vo., xii, 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imaginary Conversations

by Walter Landor

price: $95.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Talponia Press Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. Signed. Published in an edition of 750, only 500 copies were bound. This is #117. Paper covered boards and text printed on a Heidelberg Press on French Creme Blanc paper. Signed by the editor Harry Randall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imaginary Conversations

by Walter Savage Landor

price: $126.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Issued without dust jacket. Second series. Dialogues of sovereigns and statesmen. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imaginary Conversations

by Landor, Walter Savage

price: $135.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: roberts brothers, boston Date Published: 1876

Description: Good. 5x7. Four books: 1rst, 2nd, 3rd and 4th series; chipped corners; soiled pages and cover _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imaginary Conversations

by Landor, Walter Savage

price: $140.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. C. Nimmo and Bain, London Date Published: 1883

Description: Good. No Jacket. 5 Volumes, complete; red cloth boards with gold titles on spines; spines are very faded; corners of boards and ends of spine are worn; free front endpaper and half-title page are missing from Volume 1; owner's name written on half-title pages and few pencil markings on contents page of Volume 5, otherwise texts are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imaginary Conversations

by Walter Savage Landor

price: $145.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Collectible-Good NO DUST JACKETS HARDCOVER EDITIONS. 6 VOLUME SET. All volumes are all practically in same condition. Cover surfaces and edges has light rubbing, fading and discoloring. Binding is cocked and spine is cracked. Ex-Libris plate is glued to inside of front cover. Almost all volumes hinges are cracked and partially cracked. Page ends and edges are deckled. Browning and foxing on pages, page ends and edges. Content and text remains intact and in good shape. Content binding is ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imaginary Conversations and Poems; A selection with an Introduction by Havelock Ellis

by Landor, Walter Savage

price: $149.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1933

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VERY NICE CONDITION! Very minor wear. One small tear to dust jacket. Hardcover in like new condition. Very clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve's Treasure Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imaginary Conversations

by Landor, Walter Savage

price: $295.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: J. M. Dent & Co., London Date Published: 1892

Description: Good/No Jacket as Issued. 5½ X 8 This is a set of 9 volumes. Imaginary Conversations-6 volumes; The Longer Prose Works of Walter Savage Landor edited with notes and index by Charles G. Crump-2 Volumes; Poems and Dialogues in Verse, and Epigrams Volume 1 of 2 only. All covered in dark green cloth with gold gilt writing and designs. Southwest Florida's Largest Old-Fashioned Bookstore. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One for the Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imaginary Conversations

by Landor, Walter Savage

price: $6.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter Scott, New York, London, Melbourne Date Published: 1890

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Book Condition: Very Good. DJ Condition: Number Cover board: rubbing, water stained. Top spine end slightly chipped. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Imaginary conversations

by Landor, Walter Savage,

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: edition unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter scott, London Date Published: 1886

Description: Good. No dust jacket. moderate shelfwear, cocked, wear to spine ends, cloth split along spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Imaginary Conversations

by Landor, Walter Savage

price: $11.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter Scott, New York, London Date Published: 1891

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Book Condition: Very Good. DJ Condition: Number Interior pages are clean. Tight binding. Sharp corners. Cover Board: Moderately rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Imaginary Conversations

by Landor, W S

price: $14.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter Scott Date Published: 0

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Imaginary Conversations

by Landor, W.

price: $14.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackie and Son Date Published: 0

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No date of publication., 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Imaginary Conversations

by Landor, W. S

price: $15.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1931

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Little Dorrit

Little Dorrit

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!

Imaginary Portraits

Imaginary Portraits

by Walter Pater

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Merchant of Venice

Merchant of Venice

by William Shakespeare

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Utopia

Utopia

by Sir Thomas More

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

High Wind in Jamaica

High Wind in Jamaica

by Richard Hughes

see all from $2.12!

new only from $7.97!