» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts

by Grigory Kaganov, Sidney Monas (Translator)

About this title: This highly original work is about the spatial imagination as it has manifested itself in one of the most beautiful and historically important cities in the world. The subject is not the buildings, trees, and rivers of St. Petersburg, but the spaces between them: space as a conceptual interval, not as emptiness. Emptiness and space are not synonyms, the author argues. One way or another, space is formed and shaped into a structure that can be perceived, but emptiness has no distinct articulation or content. Interpreting the unique space of Petersburg since its founding in Russian and Soviet ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts used book

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts

by Kaganov, Grigory

price: $58.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Palo Alto, CA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804727426 ISBN: 0804727422

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very good condition (slight edgewear, no writing or highlighting inside). Dust jacket is in very good condition (slight edgewear), Dust jacket has been placed in a new protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vaquero Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts new book

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts

by Kaganov, Grigory, and Monas, Sidney (Translated by)

price: $60.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804727426 ISBN: 0804727422

Description: New in fine dust jacket. DJ has smidge wear AND repaired box cutter (? ) cut on spine*FOUND NO OTHER MARKS* 206 p. Contains: Illustrations, index, & bibliographical references. Audience: General/trade. Forward by translator. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TNbookDen, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts new book

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts

by Grigory Kaganov; Translator-Sidney Monas

price: $72.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1997-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780804727426 ISBN: 0804727422

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts new book

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts

by Grigory Kaganov; Translator-Sidney Monas

price: $87.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1997-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780804727426 ISBN: 0804727422

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts

by Kaganov, G. Z. (Grigorii Zosimovich)

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford [CA] Date Published: (1997)

Description: Textual illustrations. Minor rubbing. Some spine fading. VG. 19x24cm, xxv, 206 pp., Translated by Sidney Monas. "This highly original work is about the spatial imagination as it has manifested itself in one of the most beautiful and historically important cities in the world. The subject is not the buildings, trees, and rivers of St. Petersburg, but the spaces between them: space as a conceptual interval, not as emptiness. Emptiness and space are not synonyms, the author argues. One way or ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts new book

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts

by Kaganov, Grigory

price: $487.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804727426 ISBN: 0804727422

Description: New. 0804727422. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in English. Translation of "Sankt-Peterburg: Obrazy prostranstva". 236 pp. With 76 ills. 19 x 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts used book

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts

by Kaganov, G. Z.; Kaganov, Grigory

price: $26.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford Univ Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804727426 ISBN: 0804727422

Description: Very Good Minus in Good Plus jacket. 71/2 x91/2. Highly original work about the spatial imagination as it has manifested in one of the most bautiful and historically important cities in the world. This book has slight edgewear. jacket is scuffed and has minor edgewear. blue/white RUSSIA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Images of Space new book

Images of Space

by Grigory Kaganov Translated By Sidney Monas

price: $60.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804727426 ISBN: 0804727422

Description: BRAND NEW. 0804727422. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts used book

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts

by Kaganov, Grigory

price: $79.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804727426 ISBN: 0804727422

Description: Good. 0804727422 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts new book

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts

by Grigory Kaganov; Sidney Monas

price: $86.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804727426 ISBN: 0804727422

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book’ s subject is not the buildings, trees, and rivers of one of the most beautiful and historically important cities of the world, but the spaces between them: space as a conceptual interval, not an emptiness. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts new book

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts

by Grigory Kaganov, S. Monas

price: $94.12

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804727426 ISBN: 0804727422

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts

by Kaganov, Grigory

price: $99.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Original Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Palo Alto Date Published: 1997

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Interpreting the unique space of Petersburg since its founding in Russian and Soviet art, this richly illustrated book analyzes the changes of "spatial conception" that were inwardly linked with the development of Russian culture and that manifested themselves in poetry and prose, in architecture and fashion, in interior design and painting. The author's sources are not only art and belles lettres, but travelers' accounts, fashion magazine, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts new book

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts

by Kaganov, Grigory

price: $158.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804727426 ISBN: 0804727422

Description: New. 0804727422 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Images of Space-St Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts

by Kaganov, Grigory

price: $62.85

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, California Date Published: 1997

Description: With over 75 illustrations this book interprets the spatial imagination of St Petersburg, focussing on the spaces between the buildings, trees, and rivers this concept is then contextualized with excerpts from Russian poetry and prose and examples of interior design. Medium 8vo. 206pp. Very fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nicholas Pounder Bookseller, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts new book

Images of Space: St. Petersburg in the Visual and Verbal Arts

by Grigory Kaganov; Sidney Monas

price: $91.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804727426 ISBN: 0804727422

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book’ s subject is not the buildings, trees, and rivers of one of the most beautiful and historically important cities of the world, but the spaces between them: space as a conceptual interval, not an emptiness. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.