» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Images of Kingship in Paradise Lost: Milton's Politics and Christian Liberty

by Stevie Davies

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Images of Kingship in Paradise Lost. Milton's Politics and Christian Liberty

by Davies, Stevie

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ. of Missouri Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780826203922 ISBN: 0826203922

Description: A Very Good+ book and a Good dustjacket. Dj has some light scuffs and tears along its edges, and rear cover has some stains. Book is clean and bright. 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Images of Kingship in Paradise Lost: Milton's Politics and Christian Liberty

by Davies, Stevie

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Missouri Press, Columbia Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780826203922 ISBN: 0826203922

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0826203922. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Images of Kingship in Paradise Lost: Milton's Politics and Christian Liberty

by Davies, Stevie

price: $19.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Missouri Press, Columbia Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780826203922 ISBN: 0826203922

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. NEW. Unknown printing. 248 p.; 22 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 228-241. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BIT OF EVERYTHING BOOKS, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Images of Kingship in Paradise Lost: Milton's Politics and Christian Liberty

by Davies, Stevie

price: $25.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Missouri Press, Columbia Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780826203922 ISBN: 0826203922

Description: ISBN 0826203922. Hardcover, 8vo, (viii)+248pp, bibliography, index. Fine in VG d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Images of Kingship in Paradise Lost: Milton's Politics and Christian Liberty

by Stevie Davies

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780826203922 ISBN: 0826203922

Description: 248 pp., hardcover, fine in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Images of Kingship in Paradise Lost: Milton's Politics and Christian Liberty

by Stevie Davies

price: $5.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826203922 ISBN: 0826203922

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Images of Kingship in Paradise Lost: Milton's Politics and Christian Liberty

by Davies, Stevie

price: $6.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780826203922 ISBN: 0826203922

Description: Missouri (1983). Hardcover w/dustjacket. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG/VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Images of Kingship in Paradise Lost: Milton's Politics and Christian Liberty

by Davies, Stevie

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Missouri, Columbia Date Published: 1983

Description: Hardcover, 22 cm. 248 pp. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Davies examines various images of kingship as they apply to the major figures of the poem, each of whom is alluded to as king in some way. The aut hor shows how Milton used historical archetypes, such as the oriental tyrant and the Roman emperor in the characterization of Satan and used a feudal conception of the king as fatherly and liberty guaranteeing in the presentation of God and Christ. The pic anteeing in the presentation of God and ... read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: D. Welch, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Images of Kingship in Paradise Lost

by Davies, Stevie

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: University of Missouri Date Published: 1983

Description: very fine/ very fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Images of Kingship in Paradise Lost: Milton's Politics and Christian Liberty...

price: $7.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826203922 ISBN: 0826203922

Description: Very good. (very good copy, with dust jacket, no marking within book, tight binding) 100% Money back Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Heritage, MA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.