» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts

by Gisli Palsson (Editor), E Paul Durrenberger (Editor), Shirley Crisler, SFCC (Editor)

About this title: Iceland tends to present an image of a homogeneous island population with a long and well-recorded history - an apparently ideal subject for anthropologists looking for neat boundaries, a self-contained culture, and a natural laboratory. Vigorously and refreshingly, the eleven essays in Images of Contemporary Iceland challenge this notion of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts used book

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts

by Gisli Palsson~E. Paul Durrenberger

price: $16.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Iowa Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877455288 ISBN: 0877455287

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts new book

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts

by Palsson, Gisli (Editor), and Durrenberger, E Paul (Editor), and Crisler, Shirley, SFCC (Editor)

price: $24.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877455288 ISBN: 0877455287

Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW copy in mylar protected NEW dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. may have multiple copies. Bookseller Inventory # Anthro_0041 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts new book

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877455288 ISBN: 0877455287

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts new book

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts

by Editor-Gisli Palsson; Editor-E. Paul Durrenberger

price: $46.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Iowa Press Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780877455288 ISBN: 0877455287

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts new book

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts

by Editor-Gisli Palsson; Editor-E. Paul Durrenberger

price: $46.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Iowa Press Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780877455288 ISBN: 0877455287

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts used book

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts

price: $9.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Iowa Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877455288 ISBN: 0877455287

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (J) Hardcover in VG condition; Dustjacket in Very Good condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts used book

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts

by Palsson, Gisli (Editor); Durrenberger, E. Paul (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780877455288 ISBN: 0877455287

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed. Gift Condition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Images of Contemporary Iceland new book

Images of Contemporary Iceland

price: $32.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877455288 ISBN: 0877455287

Description: BRAND NEW. 0877455287. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts used book

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts

price: $43.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Iowa Press ISBN-13: 9780877455288 ISBN: 0877455287

Description: Good. 0877455287 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts new book

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts

price: $67.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Iowa Press ISBN-13: 9780877455288 ISBN: 0877455287

Description: New. 0877455287 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts used book

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts

price: $74.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Iowa Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877455288 ISBN: 0877455287

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts new book

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts

price: $98.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Iowa Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877455288 ISBN: 0877455287

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts new book

Images of Contemporary Iceland: Everyday Lives and Global Contexts

by Editor-Gisli Palsson; Editor-E. Paul Durrenberger

price: $105.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Iowa Press Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780877455288 ISBN: 0877455287

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.