About this title: A companion to Lee Tanner's top-selling "Images of Jazz", here is an insightful narrative with candid quotations chronicling dozens of the world's most celebrated blues musicians and singers. Photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Publishing
Date Published: 1998-10
ISBN-13:9781567996937ISBN:1567996930
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metro Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781567996937ISBN:1567996930
Description: NEAR FINE BOOK. Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is an excellent copy with some edge wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Description: Squarish folio, hardcover, fine in near fine black and white pictorial dj. Great gift for a blues fan. Lots of photos. Foreword by David Ritz. 144 pp. including index. The blues was a language Black people invented to let people know they had something to say. Born of sorrow and oppression, the blues are at once mournful and joyous, a vibrant output of raw emotion and skill. Here the essence is captured with great photos throughout. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax, New York, Ny, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781567996937ISBN:1567996930
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1567996930. Small piece missing from the rear panel of the jacket.; Oversize Volume. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. cover page bent. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Oversize Hardback
Publisher: Friendman/Fairfax Publishers, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781567996937ISBN:1567996930
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Friedman Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781567996937ISBN:1567996930
Description: New in New jacket. Remainder New bargain book. With dust cover. No remainder mark. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781567996937ISBN:1567996930
Description: Illustrated with b/w photographs. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book Description: Friedman/Fairfax, New York, 1998. Book condition: fine. Dj condition: fine. Dj is protected by mylar sheet. 1st edition, hard cover. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. Tight binding, clean interior. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.