» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Images of Blues

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Images of Blues

by Lee Tanner, Lee Hildebrand

About this title: A companion to Lee Tanner's top-selling "Images of Jazz", here is an insightful narrative with candid quotations chronicling dozens of the world's most celebrated blues musicians and singers. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Images of the Blues used book

Images of the Blues

by Laura E. Tanner, Lee Hildebrand

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567996937 ISBN: 1567996930

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Images of the Blues used book

Images of the Blues

by Laura E. Tanner

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Publishing Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9781567996937 ISBN: 1567996930

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Images of the Blues new book

Images of the Blues

by Lee Tanner; Lee Hildebrand

price: $8.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Metro Books Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9781567996937 ISBN: 1567996930

Description: New. 1567996930 B.B. King, Lightnin' Hopkins, Joe Turner, T-Bone Walker & many more. Great book. Lots of photos. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Images of the Blues used book

Images of the Blues

by Hildebrand, Lee; Tanner, L.E.

price: $14.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567996937 ISBN: 1567996930

Description: NEAR FINE BOOK. Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is an excellent copy with some edge wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Images of the Blues used book

Images of the Blues

by Tanner, L.E.; Hildebrand, Lee

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Publishing 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567996937 ISBN: 1567996930

Description: Squarish folio, hardcover, fine in near fine black and white pictorial dj. Great gift for a blues fan. Lots of photos. Foreword by David Ritz. 144 pp. including index. The blues was a language Black people invented to let people know they had something to say. Born of sorrow and oppression, the blues are at once mournful and joyous, a vibrant output of raw emotion and skill. Here the essence is captured with great photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Images of the Blues used book

Images of the Blues

by Tanner, Lee E.; Hildebrand, Lee

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567996937 ISBN: 1567996930

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1567996930. Small piece missing from the rear panel of the jacket.; Oversize Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Images of Blues used book

Images of Blues

by Tanner, Lee, And Hildebrand, Lee

price: $5.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567996937 ISBN: 1567996930

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. cover page bent. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Images of Blues used book

Images of Blues

by Tanner, L E

price: $8.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Publishing ISBN-13: 9781567996937 ISBN: 1567996930

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Images of the Blues used book

Images of the Blues

by Tanner, L.E.; Hildebrand, Lee

price: $11.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Hardback Publisher: Friendman/Fairfax Publishers, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567996937 ISBN: 1567996930

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Images of the Blues new book

Images of the Blues

by Tanner, Lee E.; Hildebrand, Lee

price: $13.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Friedman Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567996937 ISBN: 1567996930

Description: New in New jacket. Remainder New bargain book. With dust cover. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Azizi com, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Images of the Blues

by Tanner, Lee And Lee Hildebrand

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: `Friedman/Fairfax Date Published: 1998

Description: A VERY FINE crisp copy in a VERY FINE bright dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Canford Book Corral, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Images of the Blues used book

Images of the Blues

by Lee Tanner And Lee Hildebrand

price: $29.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567996937 ISBN: 1567996930

Description: Illustrated with b/w photographs. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book Description: Friedman/Fairfax, New York, 1998. Book condition: fine. Dj condition: fine. Dj is protected by mylar sheet. 1st edition, hard cover. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. Tight binding, clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Images of the Blues new book

Images of the Blues

price: $32.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567996937 ISBN: 1567996930

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.