» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Images in Stone: Petroglyphs and Photographs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Images in Stone: Petroglyphs and Photographs

by David Muench, Polly Schaafsma (Text by)

About this title: This comprehensive survey of the rock art of America's ancient civilizations staggers the beholder in its majesty and beauty. Anthropologist Polly Schaafsma's text provides in-depth background on the people who created the art and their world. Muench's superb photographs convey the excitement of these extraordinary images.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Images in Stone: Southwest Rock Art used book

Images in Stone: Southwest Rock Art

by David Muench, Polly Schaafsma

price: $11.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Browntrout Publishers ISBN-13: 9781563134425 ISBN: 156313442X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Images in Stone: Petroglyphs and Photographs used book

Images in Stone: Petroglyphs and Photographs

by Muench, David, and Schaafsma, Polly (Text by)

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Browntrout Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563134425 ISBN: 156313442X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. Very slight rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise like new. Oversize. Black boards with gilt titles. Pictorial dust jacket. Sewn binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Gnesios, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Images in Stone: Southwest Rock Art new book

Images in Stone: Southwest Rock Art

by David Muench; Polly Schaafsma; Photographer-David Muench

price: $29.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Browntrout Publishers Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9781563134425 ISBN: 156313442X

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Images in Stone: Southwest Rock Art new book

Images in Stone: Southwest Rock Art

by David Muench; Polly Schaafsma; Photographer-David Muench

price: $29.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Browntrout Publishers Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9781563134425 ISBN: 156313442X

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Images in Stone: Southwest Rock Art new book

Images in Stone: Southwest Rock Art

by David Muench; Polly Schaafsma; Photographer-David Muench

price: $29.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Browntrout Publishers Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9781563134425 ISBN: 156313442X

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Images in Stone used book

Images in Stone

by Muench, David; Schaafsma, Polly

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BrownTrout Publishers, Inc, San Francisco, California, U.S. A Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563134425 ISBN: 156313442X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: Small Folio. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, 192 pp., 198 color illustrations; "Supern reproductions convey the rock art panels of North America, their aesthetic power and beauty revealed by the astounding photographic art of David Muench. Polly Schaafsma writes about the pre-historic peoples whose worldviews are revealed in this fascinating work. " Corners bumped, small dent in top edge ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Images in Stone: Petroglyphs and Photographs new book

Images in Stone: Petroglyphs and Photographs

by Muench, David, and Schaafsma, Polly (Text by)

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated "FIRST EDITION" Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Browntrout Publishers, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563134425 ISBN: 156313442X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Absolutely new condition book and dust jacket. NOT a remaindered book! Photograph is SPECIFIC to this listing. Hardback, black textured paper over boards w/ fine gold cover and spine printing. Dust jacket NOT price clipped. The photograph with this listing shows the exquisite quality of the visual material in the book. No expense has been spared in producing this fine book. 12 x 12". 198 color illustrations, 192 pages. Original price $49.95 read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Images in Stone Photography By David Muench W/ Introduction and Text By Polly Schaafsma used book

Images in Stone Photography By David Muench W/ Introduction and Text By Polly Schaafsma

by Muench (David) And Polly Schaafsma

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Brown Trout, San Francisco Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563134425 ISBN: 156313442X

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 191pp color illustrations quarto hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Images in Stone: Southwest Rock Art used book

Images in Stone: Southwest Rock Art

by David Muench, Polly Schaafsma

price: $11.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781563134425 ISBN: 156313442X

Description: Good. Dj has small tear, shelf wear and edges wrinkled., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Images in Stone: Southwest Rock Art used book

Images in Stone: Southwest Rock Art

by David Muench; Polly Schaafsma; Photographer-David Muench

price: $13.36

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Browntrout Publishers Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9781563134425 ISBN: 156313442X

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Images in Stone: Southwest Rock Art used book

Images in Stone: Southwest Rock Art

by Muench, David; Schaafsma, Polly

price: $14.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Browntrout Publishers ISBN-13: 9781563134425 ISBN: 156313442X

Description: Good. 156313442X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Images in Stone used book

Images in Stone

by Muench, David/ Muench, David (Pht)/ Schaafsma, Polly

price: $22.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: BROWNTROUT PUBLISHERS, INC. ^ ISBN-13: 9781563134425 ISBN: 156313442X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Images in Stone: Southwest Rock Art used book

Images in Stone: Southwest Rock Art

by David Muench; Polly Schaafsma; Photographer-David Muench

price: $23.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Browntrout Publishers Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9781563134425 ISBN: 156313442X

Description: Like New. The book is Very Clean and Clear in its Dust cover, it is free from any foreign markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Images in Stone used book

Images in Stone

by Muench, David

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Browntrout Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563134425 ISBN: 156313442X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 156313442X. Square 4to 9"-11" tall; Large book. NO international or expedited orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Images in Stone used book

Images in Stone

by Muench, David; Schaafsma, Polly

price: $25.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Browntrout Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563134425 ISBN: 156313442X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 156313442X name and date otherwise like new book jacket near fine first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

Images in Stone: Southwest Rock Art used book

Images in Stone: Southwest Rock Art

by Muench David, Schaafsma Polly

price: $27.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Browntrout Publishers Date Published: 10/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781563134425 ISBN: 156313442X

Description: Very Good. 156313442X. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Images in Stone used book

Images in Stone

by Muench, David (Photographs) Schaafsma, Polly (Text)

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: Browntrout Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563134425 ISBN: 156313442X

Description: Very Good in Very Good (price clipped) jacket. 12.25" x 12.25" 192 pages. 198 color photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Images in Stone: Petroglyphs and Photographs used book

Images in Stone: Petroglyphs and Photographs

by Muench, David, and Schaafsma, Polly (Text by)

price: $11.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Browntrout Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563134425 ISBN: 156313442X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. When you buy this item, you benefit the Timberland Regional Library. Support libraries! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.