About this title: This comprehensive survey of the rock art of America's ancient civilizations staggers the beholder in its majesty and beauty. Anthropologist Polly Schaafsma's text provides in-depth background on the people who created the art and their world. Muench's superb photographs convey the excitement of these extraordinary images.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Browntrout Publishers
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781563134425ISBN:156313442X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. Very slight rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise like new. Oversize. Black boards with gilt titles. Pictorial dust jacket. Sewn binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Browntrout Publishers
Date Published: 1995-10
ISBN-13:9781563134425ISBN:156313442X
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Browntrout Publishers
Date Published: 1995-10
ISBN-13:9781563134425ISBN:156313442X
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Browntrout Publishers
Date Published: 1995-10
ISBN-13:9781563134425ISBN:156313442X
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BrownTrout Publishers, Inc, San Francisco, California, U.S. A
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781563134425ISBN:156313442X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: Small Folio. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, 192 pp., 198 color illustrations; "Supern reproductions convey the rock art panels of North America, their aesthetic power and beauty revealed by the astounding photographic art of David Muench. Polly Schaafsma writes about the pre-historic peoples whose worldviews are revealed in this fascinating work. " Corners bumped, small dent in top edge ... read more
Edition: First edition. Stated "FIRST EDITION"
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Browntrout Publishers, San Francisco, CA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781563134425ISBN:156313442X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Absolutely new condition book and dust jacket. NOT a remaindered book! Photograph is SPECIFIC to this listing. Hardback, black textured paper over boards w/ fine gold cover and spine printing. Dust jacket NOT price clipped. The photograph with this listing shows the exquisite quality of the visual material in the book. No expense has been spared in producing this fine book. 12 x 12". 198 color illustrations, 192 pages. Original price $49.95 read more
Description: Good. Dj has small tear, shelf wear and edges wrinkled., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Browntrout Publishers
Date Published: 1995-10
ISBN-13:9781563134425ISBN:156313442X
Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Browntrout Publishers
Date Published: 10/1/1995
ISBN-13:9781563134425ISBN:156313442X
Description: Very Good. 156313442X. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Browntrout Publishers
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781563134425ISBN:156313442X
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. When you buy this item, you benefit the Timberland Regional Library. Support libraries! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.