» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict

by Norman G Finkelstein

About this title: First published in 1995, this highly acclaimed study scrutinizes popular and scholarly representations of the Israel-Palestine conflict. It begins with a novel theoretical interpretation of Zionism, and then moves on to critically engage the influential studies of Joan Peters, Benny Morris, and Anita Shapira. Carefully rehearsing the documentary record, Finkelstein also challenges the dominant images of the June 1967 and October 1973 Arab-Israeli wars. In a comprehensive new introduction, he provides the most succinct overview available in the English language of the Israeli-Palestine ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict used book

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict

by Norman G. Finkelstein

price: $9.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859843390 ISBN: 1859843395

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict used book

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict

by Finkelstein, Norman G

price: $13.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844427 ISBN: 1859844421

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cover/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copyleft Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict, New and Revised Edition used book

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict, New and Revised Edition

by Norman G. Finkelstein, Norman Finkelstein

price: $14.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859844427 ISBN: 1859844421

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict new book

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict

by Finkelstein, Norman G

list price: $23.95

our price: $21.56

you save: $2.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844427 ISBN: 1859844421

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict

by Finkelstein, Norman G.

price: $32.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Date Published: 2003

Description: 2nd ed. 2003. (xxxviii, 287 p., notes, ind. ); paper. Excellent. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict used book

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict

by Norman G. Finkelstein

price: $47.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2001-03-27 ISBN-13: 9781859843390 ISBN: 1859843395

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict

by Finkelstein, Norman G.

price: $49.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition. Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: (2003)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 22x14cm, xxxviii, 287 pp, PAPERBACK. "This polemical study systematically undermines the popular and scholarly representations of the Israel-Palestine conflict. Opening with a theoretical discussion of Zionism and its roots, Norman Finkelstein goes on to look at the demographic origins of the Palestinians, referencing the work of Joan Peters and critiquing the influential studies of both Benny Morris and Anita Shapira, and closes by demonstrating that the casting of Israel as ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Image and Reality of the Israel: the Israel-Palestine Conflict used book

Image and Reality of the Israel: the Israel-Palestine Conflict

by Finkelstein, Norman G.

price: $6.78

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Verso Books ISBN-13: 9781859840405 ISBN: 185984040X

Description: Very Good. 185984040X PAPERBACK-IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict used book

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict

by Finkelstein, Norman G

price: $14.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859840405 ISBN: 185984040X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. shelf-aged NEW book w/ general cover wears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict used book

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict

by Finkelstein, Norman G.

price: $14.92

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781859843390 ISBN: 1859843395

Description: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine, with a touh of edgewear, else a tight, clean copy, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict, New and Revised Edition new book

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict, New and Revised Edition

by Norman G. Finkelstein, Norman Finkelstein

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859844427 ISBN: 1859844421

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict, New and Revised Edition new book

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict, New and Revised Edition

by Norman G. Finkelstein, Norman Finkelstein

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859844427 ISBN: 1859844421

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict used book

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict

by Finkelstein, Norman G

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781859843390 ISBN: 1859843395

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 243 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Image & Reality Israel 2e Pa(N new book

Image & Reality Israel 2e Pa(N

by Finkelstein, Norman

price: $15.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859844427 ISBN: 1859844421

Description: BRAND NEW. 1859844421. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict, New and Revised Edition new book

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict, New and Revised Edition

by Norman G. Finkelstein, Norman Finkelstein

price: $18.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859844427 ISBN: 1859844421

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict new book

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict

by Finkelstein, Norman G.

price: $18.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VERSO Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844427 ISBN: 1859844421

Description: New. This polemical study systematically undermines the popular and scholarly representations of the Israel-Palestine conflict. Opening with a theoretical discussion of Zionism and its roots, Norman Finkelstein goes on to look at the demographic origins o... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict used book

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict

by Finkelstein, Norman

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859843390 ISBN: 1859843395

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict, New and Revised Edition new book

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict, New and Revised Edition

by Norman G. Finkelstein

price: $20.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844427 ISBN: 1859844421

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict new book

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict

by Norman G. Finkelstein

price: $27.52

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859844427 ISBN: 1859844421

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict used book

Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict

by Norman G. Finkelstein

price: $62.03

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VERSO BOOKS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781859843390 ISBN: 1859843395

Description: Ex-Library Published by Verso Books in 2001. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 224. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8488505 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 15, 2007
By Seth, Bent Mountain, VA

"If you want to understand the conflict between Israel and her neighbors, you need this book -- it's as simple as that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 1, 2007
By Rehan, The United States

"essential reading for anyone interested in the Israel-Palestine conflict."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 6, 2007
By Kevin, Northampton, MA

"A devastating rebuttal of the ludicrous notion (still floating around in some quarters of the US) that Palestine was largely unpopulated when confronted with Zionist colonization, and a powerful analysis of the conflict as a whole."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 28, 2007
By matthew, Philadelphia, PA

"In this book, Norman Finkelstein takes on some of the most pervasive myths surrounding the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, such as the idea that Palestine was "a land without people," that Palestinians were not expelled during the 1948 war, and narratives which cast Israel as the victim of wars in the last 35 years, rather than the aggressor. Finkelstein also includes an interesting chapter comparing the Zionist conquest myths with those of the European colonists in North America, South African settlers, and the Nazis.

The format of the book is to take each of these thematic topics in conjunction with a Zionist book as the foil. For instance, the chapter on the "land without people" myth uses Joan Peters's "monumental hoax" From Time Immemorial as its subject/foil. This works unevenly for Finkelstein. Some chapters this works quite well, such as the one on the Six Day War with Abba Eban's scholarship as its foil. Finkelstein has a relatively light touch in bringing Eban into the discussion. In other chapters, Finkelstein gets bogged down in minutiae and snagged in intricate discussion of footnotes. This is the major problem in the Joan Peters section, which is essentially unreadable to anyone without the in-depth knowledge of the book that Finkelstein has."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestine Conflict by Norman G Finkelstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.