» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image and Other Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Image and Other Stories

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

About this title: "The Image" is a collection of twenty-two entertaining stories that range in time from the old days in Warsaw to recent years in America. The title story is haunted by a unique love that falls like a shadow between a newly married couple.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Image & Other Stories, the (21296)

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: CR-1985 1st Publisher: F/S/G = NY

Description: GOOD+ GOOD {P/C} FICTION read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Image and Other Stories (G.K. Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816140275 ISBN: 0816140278

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Image and Other Stories / Isaac Bashevis Singer

by Isaac Bashevis (1904-1991) Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1985. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Image and Other Stories / Isaac Bashevis Singer

by Isaac Bashevis (1904-1991) Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1985. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Image and Other Stories used book

The Image and Other Stories

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374520793 ISBN: 0374520798

Description: 1987. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Image and Other Stories used book

The Image and Other Stories

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374520793 ISBN: 0374520798

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Highlightings Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Image and Other Stories

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780374174651 ISBN: 0374174652

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Image and Other Stories

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780374174651 ISBN: 0374174652

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Image and Other Stories

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780374174651 ISBN: 0374174652

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. FEP has initials. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Image and Other Stories

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374174651 ISBN: 0374174652

Description: Very Good. 0374174652 Slightly used, book is in good condition, s same day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Image and Other Stories used book

Image and Other Stories

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374520793 ISBN: 0374520798

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has slight creasing, and slight wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Image and Other Stories

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $2.22

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780374174651 ISBN: 0374174652

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Text in Yiddish, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. Ex library book with all the normal library markings. No other apparent markings throughout. Great reading copy-well bound. Moderate wear to covers, corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Image and Other Stories

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780374174651 ISBN: 0374174652

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. The book has edgewear. Text in Yiddish, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. The Image is a collection of twenty-two entertaining stories that range in time from the old days in Warsaw to recent years in America. The title story is haunted by a unique love that falls like a shadow between a newly married couple. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Niguel Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Image and Other Stories used book

The Image and Other Stories

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374520793 ISBN: 0374520798

Description: Good. BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET CLEAN AND INTACT BUT INSCRIPTION ON ENDPAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Image & Other Stories

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $3.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in Near Fine in Mylar jacket. B000OA72L6 VeryGood+/NearFine in mylar DJ, Light bump to one corner, 1/8 inch tear at a tip, no remainder mark, price intact. In mylar. (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Image and Other Stories

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780374174651 ISBN: 0374174652

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments. Text in Yiddish, English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Image and Other Stories

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis,

price: $3.82

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: G.k. Hall & Co. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780816140275 ISBN: 0816140278

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Hardback with Dustjacket in plastic, ex-library book. with markings, slight soiling, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Image and Other Stories (G.K. Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816140275 ISBN: 0816140278

Description: Good. "Ex-Library, Normal library markings, stickers, stamps and pockets, Large Print Edition" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Image and Other Stories

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farar, Straus, & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: VG in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Image and Other Stories

by Isaac Basheu Singer

price: $4.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9783745207989 ISBN: 374520798X

Description: Very Good. -2nd Print--310 pages. Interior-flawless. The covers are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Image and Other Stories

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $5.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780374174651 ISBN: 0374174652

Description: Fine in Fine in Mylar jacket. 0374174652 AsNew/Fine in Mylar DJ, First Edition, Fine in Fine DJ, price clipped, Not a remainder, very crisp and clean inside (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Image & Other Stories

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $5.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine in Fine in Mylar jacket. B000OA72L6 AsNew/NearFine in mylar DJ, First Edition, Very clean and crisp inside, Jacket has hint of shelfwear along top edge, price clipped, Not a remainder (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Image and Other Stories

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $5.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780374174651 ISBN: 0374174652

Description: Very Good in Fine in Mylar jacket. 0374174652 Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, First Edition, Fine in Fine DJ, price clipped, Not a remainder, only very faint shelfwear (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Image and Other Stories

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $5.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780374174651 ISBN: 0374174652

Description: Fine in Fine in Mylar jacket. 0374174652 AsNew/Fine in Mylar DJ, Price intact, very clean and crisp inside, appears unread, Not a remainder (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Image and Other Stories used book

The Image and Other Stories

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1994 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux; The Noonday Press, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780374520793 ISBN: 0374520798

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 310 pp.; 21 cm. Translated from Yiddish. Tight, clean text. Top edge lightly soiled. Another copy available. Nobel Prize winner. read more

condition:

Book: