|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: "The Image" is a collection of twenty-two entertaining stories that range in time from the old days in Warsaw to recent years in America. The title story is haunted by a unique love that falls like a shadow between a newly married couple.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Image and Other Stories
(150 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Image & Other Stories, the (21296)
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: CR-1985 1st
Publisher: F/S/G = NY
Description: GOOD+ GOOD {P/C} FICTION read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee Blatt,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Image and Other Stories (G.K. Hall Large Print Book Series)
by
Isaac Bashevis Singer
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780816140275
ISBN: 0816140278
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The Image and Other Stories / Isaac Bashevis Singer
by
Isaac Bashevis (1904-1991) Singer
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1985. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Image and Other Stories / Isaac Bashevis Singer
by
Isaac Bashevis (1904-1991) Singer
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1985. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Image and Other Stories
by
Isaac Bashevis Singer
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780374520793
ISBN: 0374520798
Description: 1987. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Image and Other Stories
by
Isaac Bashevis Singer
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780374520793
ISBN: 0374520798
Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Highlightings Present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Image and Other Stories
by
Isaac Bashevis Singer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780374174651
ISBN: 0374174652
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Image and Other Stories
by
Isaac Bashevis Singer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780374174651
ISBN: 0374174652
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Image and Other Stories
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780374174651
ISBN: 0374174652
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. FEP has initials. read more
|
|
The Image and Other Stories
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374174651
ISBN: 0374174652
Description: Very Good. 0374174652 Slightly used, book is in good condition, s same day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
taabooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Image and Other Stories
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780374520793
ISBN: 0374520798
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has slight creasing, and slight wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Image and Other Stories
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780374174651
ISBN: 0374174652
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Text in Yiddish, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. Ex library book with all the normal library markings. No other apparent markings throughout. Great reading copy-well bound. Moderate wear to covers, corners and edges. read more
|
|
The Image and Other Stories
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780374174651
ISBN: 0374174652
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. The book has edgewear. Text in Yiddish, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. The Image is a collection of twenty-two entertaining stories that range in time from the old days in Warsaw to recent years in America. The title story is haunted by a unique love that falls like a shadow between a newly married couple. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Niguel Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Image and Other Stories
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780374520793
ISBN: 0374520798
Description: Good. BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET CLEAN AND INTACT BUT INSCRIPTION ON ENDPAPER. read more
|
|
The Image & Other Stories
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
Description: Very Good in Near Fine in Mylar jacket. B000OA72L6 VeryGood+/NearFine in mylar DJ, Light bump to one corner, 1/8 inch tear at a tip, no remainder mark, price intact. In mylar. (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more
|
|
The Image and Other Stories
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780374174651
ISBN: 0374174652
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments. Text in Yiddish, English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Tabor,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Image and Other Stories
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis,
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: G.k. Hall & Co.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780816140275
ISBN: 0816140278
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Hardback with Dustjacket in plastic, ex-library book. with markings, slight soiling, text good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LFEBooks,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Image and Other Stories (G.K. Hall Large Print Book Series)
by
Isaac Bashevis Singer
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780816140275
ISBN: 0816140278
Description: Good. "Ex-Library, Normal library markings, stickers, stamps and pockets, Large Print Edition" read more
|
|
The Image and Other Stories
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Farar, Straus, & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1985
Description: VG in VG DW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Biermaiers books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Image and Other Stories
by
Isaac Basheu Singer
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9783745207989
ISBN: 374520798X
Description: Very Good. -2nd Print--310 pages. Interior-flawless. The covers are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
The Image and Other Stories
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780374174651
ISBN: 0374174652
Description: Fine in Fine in Mylar jacket. 0374174652 AsNew/Fine in Mylar DJ, First Edition, Fine in Fine DJ, price clipped, Not a remainder, very crisp and clean inside (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more
|
|
The Image & Other Stories
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1985
Description: Fine in Fine in Mylar jacket. B000OA72L6 AsNew/NearFine in mylar DJ, First Edition, Very clean and crisp inside, Jacket has hint of shelfwear along top edge, price clipped, Not a remainder (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more
|
|
The Image and Other Stories
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780374174651
ISBN: 0374174652
Description: Very Good in Fine in Mylar jacket. 0374174652 Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, First Edition, Fine in Fine DJ, price clipped, Not a remainder, only very faint shelfwear (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more
|
|
The Image and Other Stories
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780374174651
ISBN: 0374174652
Description: Fine in Fine in Mylar jacket. 0374174652 AsNew/Fine in Mylar DJ, Price intact, very clean and crisp inside, appears unread, Not a remainder (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more
|
|
The Image and Other Stories
by
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Reprint, 1994
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux; The Noonday Press, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780374520793
ISBN: 0374520798
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 310 pp.; 21 cm. Translated from Yiddish. Tight, clean text. Top edge lightly soiled. Another copy available. Nobel Prize winner. read more
| | | |