About this title: Popular Food Network host Alton Brown believes that an understanding of why cooks do what they do is necessary for the production of delicious dishes. Accordingly, he provides cooking instruction that revolves around a series of vital master recipes that illustrate all the necessary techniques of good cooking.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781584790839ISBN:1584790830
Description: Very Good. **NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED**. Book is NEW inside with slight cover wear and scuffing to edges. NO DUSTJACKET GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: 11th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781584790839ISBN:1584790830
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has chipping, scuffs, marks, edgewear-Cover has bumping, marks, heavy chipping damage to edge, dents at edge-Bumped pgs-Marks on edge. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781584790839ISBN:1584790830
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1584790830. SIGNED by Alton Brown on publisher's bookplate tipped-in on front endpaper. Tight, clean and crisp. A hint of shelf wear to dustjacket, otherwise an excellent copy now protected in a new Mylar cover. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library.; 1.5 x 9.1 x 9.1 Inches; 288 pages; Signed by Author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781584790839ISBN:1584790830
Description: Acceptable in ACCEPTABLE-WORNED AND TORNED jacket. Cover has dents and scuffs COVER IS IN WORN CONDITION THE BINDING IS VERY WEAK AND COULD BREAK LOOSE. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No DJ. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean except minor mark on front page. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Near New Returned Item non-smoker, nice xlg glossy hardcover book Returned without a dustcover, some shelfwear, crisp, clean, unmarked text/This book is Price reduced to Sell-J1609C399. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781584790839ISBN:1584790830
Description: New. The host of Food Network's "Good Eats" entertains and informs viewers with a lively mix of wit blended with wisdom, history mixed with pop culture, and science combined with common sense. This companion cookbook presents an instruction manual for the... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York
Date Published: 2002
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 7th PRINTING. 288 pages. Appendix and illustrations. A cookbook which combines more than 80 recipes with wit, wisdom, and common cooking sense by the author of I'M JUST HERE MORE FOR FOOD and ALTON BROWN'S GEAR FOR YOUR KITCHEN--as well as the creator/ host of the Food Network' GOOD EATS, the commentator on IRON CHEF AMERICA and a regular contributor to Bon Appétit and Men's Journal zines. A near fine copy (9.5" x 9.5" tall approx. ) in a near fine ... read more
"I am in love with Alton Brown. He is a food genius!! If Ashley is reading this right now please stop rolling your eyes. Sorry, there's just something about a balding man in Hawaiian shirts who knows his way around the kitchen."
"Solid cookbook from the looks of it, lots of interesting tips and bits on the chemistry behind cooking, but not really a very practical purchase for a vegetarian. Alton Brown's fault? Of course not. Still, not a book that gets pulled from the shelf very often for me."
"If you are learning to cook, or want to know why you do certain things in cooking, Alton Brown will show you how and why. This is a good one for men as well as women."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.