» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I'm in Charge of Celebrations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I'm in Charge of Celebrations

by Byrd Baylor

About this title: A young woman celebrates her love for the desert by creating her own personal holidays such as "Coyote Day", "Dust Devil Day", and "The Time of the Falling Stars". Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
I'M in Charge of Celebrations used book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations

by Baylor, Byrd

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780684185798 ISBN: 0684185792

Description: Good. 0684185792 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations used book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684185798 ISBN: 0684185792

Description: Very good. 1986; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Good dustcover; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations used book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations

by Byrd Baylor; Illustrator-Peter Parnall

price: $2.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1986-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780684185798 ISBN: 0684185792

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations used book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations

by Baylor, Byrd

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780684185798 ISBN: 0684185792

Description: Good. 0684185792 Plastic cover has a few soft pet bite's But still GOOD to read. This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations (Aladdin Picture Books) used book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations (Aladdin Picture Books)

price: $3.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689806209 ISBN: 0689806205

Description: Good. Paperback. cover and corner wear. black mark on upc code. writing on title page. wrinkled spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations used book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations

by Baylor, Byrd

price: $4.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 6/30/1986 ISBN-13: 9780684185798 ISBN: 0684185792

Description: Fine. 0684185792 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZD33. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations new book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations

by Baylor, Byrd

price: $4.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689806209 ISBN: 0689806205

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations new book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations

by Baylor, Byrd

price: $4.76

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780684185798 ISBN: 0684185792

Description: New. 0684185792 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations new book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations

by Byrd Baylor

price: $5.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689806209 ISBN: 0689806205

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations used book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations

by Baylor, Byrd

price: $5.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684185798 ISBN: 0684185792

Description: Illustrated by Parnall, Peter. Good in Good dust jacket; 1986. 0684185792. Lightly used with mild wear but has gift note written on title page. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Charles Scribner's Sons; NY; Sixth Printing; 0.35 x 10.31 x 8.31 Inches; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations (Aladdin Picture Books) new book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations (Aladdin Picture Books)

by Baylor, Byrd

price: $6.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689806209 ISBN: 0689806205

Description: New. 0689806205 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations (Aladdin Picture Books) new book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations (Aladdin Picture Books)

by Baylor, Byrd

price: $6.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689806209 ISBN: 0689806205

Description: New. 0689806205 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations (Aladdin Picture Books) new book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations (Aladdin Picture Books)

by Baylor, Byrd

price: $6.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689806209 ISBN: 0689806205

Description: New. 0689806205 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'm in Charge of Celebrations new book

I'm in Charge of Celebrations

by Baylor, Byrd

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780689806209 ISBN: 0689806205

Description: Parnall, Peter. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations used book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations

by Baylor., Byrd

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684185798 ISBN: 0684185792

Description: PARNALL., PETER. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good. Exterior of book is very good., HARDBACK-, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: A dweller in the desert celebrates a triple rainbow, a chance encounter with a coyote, & other wonders of the wildnerness. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations used book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations

by Baylor., Byrd

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684185798 ISBN: 0684185792

Description: PARNALL., PETER. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good inside plastic cover glued to endpages of book. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK-, CHILDREN STORY: A dweller in the desert celebrates a triple rainbow, a chance encounter with a coyote, & other wonders of the wildnerness. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations used book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations

by Baylor, Byrd

price: $7.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780689806209 ISBN: 0689806205

Description: Parnall, Peter. Good+ Light wear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations used book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations

by Baylor, Byrd

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Binding: Cloth Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684185798 ISBN: 0684185792

Description: Parnall, Peter. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Picture Ex-library but it feels uncirculated. Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Slight shelfwear. Summary: The author creates her own celebrations in the Southwest desert. There's Rainbow celebration day, Coyote Day, Dust Devil Day, etc.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations

by Byrd Baylor

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Aladdin Books Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. 1995--This ex lib hard bound book has a pictorial cover, full color illustrations, illustrated title page/frontispiece, illustrated end pages, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by Peter Parnall Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Im in Charge of Celebrations used book

Im in Charge of Celebrations

by Baylor

price: $7.77

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684185798 ISBN: 0684185792

Description: Parnall. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'm in Charge of Celebrations used book

I'm in Charge of Celebrations

by Baylor, Byrd

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684185798 ISBN: 0684185792

Description: Parnall, Peter, and Parnell, Peter. Very good in good dust jacket. The dust jacket has a small tear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations used book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations

by Baylor, Byrd

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684185798 ISBN: 0684185792

Description: Parnall, Peter (illustrator) Near Fine in good+ jacket. 10" x 8" Stated first edition; sixth printing. Interior in fine condition except small name on ffep. Fine red-orange cover. Jacket has a 3-1/2" neatly taped tear and a 1", 1/2" and 1/4" closed tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations used book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations

by Baylor, Byrd; Parnall, Peter (Illustrator)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684185798 ISBN: 0684185792

Description: Illustrated by Peter Parnall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0684185792. Text is clean. Rust colored boards with black spine lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows minor shelfwear.; Color Illustrations; 0.35 x 10.31 x 8.31 Inche; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M in Charge of Celebrations used book

I'M in Charge of Celebrations

by Baylor

price: $8.07

Ships from OK, USA