» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I'm Dysfunctional, You're Dysfunctional: The Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I'm Dysfunctional, You're Dysfunctional: The Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help

by Wendy Kaminer

About this title: Bound to provoke controversy, a scathing and witty look at America's obsession with self-help. In the name of individualism, Kaminer concludes, the self-help movement has created a cult of victimization in which everyone is labeled abused. But instead of offering a cure, Kaminer offers a perspective that will change the way readers think about recovery.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions

by Kaminer, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201570625 ISBN: 0201570629

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions

by Kaminer, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201570625 ISBN: 0201570629

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions

by Kaminer, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201570625 ISBN: 0201570629

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help

by Kaminer, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745853 ISBN: 0679745858

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help

by Kaminer, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745853 ISBN: 0679745858

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctiona used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctiona

by Wendy Kamine

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679745853 ISBN: 0679745858

Description: Very good. Slight wear on corners, minor highlighting on a few pages, otherwise Like New. Ships within 24 hours, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeenBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'm Dysfunctional, You're Dysfunctional: The Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions

by Kaminer, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201570625 ISBN: 0201570629

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, read once, very slight shelf wear to dust jacket. 180 p.; 8.52" x 0.74" x 5.60". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help

by Kaminer, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679745853 ISBN: 0679745858

Description: Very Good. 0679745858 Softcover book is in very good condition, mild shelf wear, spine creases. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'm Dysfunctional, You're Dysfunctional: The Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions

by Kaminer, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201570625 ISBN: 0201570629

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, light edge wear to dj, lots of underlining and lots of margin notes and notes inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions

by Kaminer, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201570625 ISBN: 0201570629

Description: Good in Good jacket. Light edge wear to dust cover. Just a hint of light page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions

by Kaminer, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201570625 ISBN: 0201570629

Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. Type: Ex-Library All orders shipped media mail the following working day..180 PAGES. Bound to provoke controversy, a scathing and witty look at America's obsession with self-help. In the name of individualism, Kaminer concludes, the self-help movement has created a cult of victimization in which everyone is labeled abused. But instead of offering a cure, Kaminer offers a perspective that will change the way readers think about recovery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions

by Kaminer, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books ISBN-13: 9780201570625 ISBN: 0201570629

Description: Fine. 0201570629 Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions

by Wendy Kaminer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780201570625 ISBN: 0201570629

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'm Dysfunctional, You're Dysfunctional: The Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions

by Kaminer, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201570625 ISBN: 0201570629

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

I'm Dysfunctional, You're Dysfunctional: The Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help used book

I'm Dysfunctional, You're Dysfunctional: The Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help

by Kaminer, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745853 ISBN: 0679745858

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions

by Kaminer, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books, South Melbourne, VIC, Australia Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201570625 ISBN: 0201570629

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0201570629 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions

by Kaminer, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books ISBN-13: 9780201570625 ISBN: 0201570629

Description: Very Good. 0201570629 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help

by Wendy Kaminer

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745853 ISBN: 0679745858

Description: Good. 200-V. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions

by Wendy Kaminer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201570625 ISBN: 0201570629

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions

by Wendy Kaminer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201570625 ISBN: 0201570629

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help

by Wendy Kaminer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745853 ISBN: 0679745858

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Audio Cassette, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions

by Wendy Kaminer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201570625 ISBN: 0201570629

Description: Very Good. Some writing and underlining. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions

by Wendy Kaminer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201570625 ISBN: 0201570629

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions

by Wendy Kaminer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201570625 ISBN: 0201570629

Description: Acceptable. X-library. No dj. Worn/dirty. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'M Dysfunctional, You'Re Dysfunctional: the Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions

by Kaminer, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books ISBN-13: 9780201570625 ISBN: 0201570629

Description: Very Good. 0201570629 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Cecil, The United States

"Great message! This exposes twelve-step programs for what they are--a mechanism through which others, in the guise of being helpful, attempt to manipulate and control your life. The author takes the position that the best way to overcome addiction--alcohol, drugs, sex, etc.--is to decide that you will take power over that thing instead of resigning yourself to powerlessness and substituting something else--usually the man upstairs or some religeous organization--to control you. Taking control of one's own life makes sense to me, but it may only work for ornery, independent cusses like me who refuse to let others have power over them. Sadly, I have observed that the majority of persons would rather have someone else think for them and make all their decisions for them--the type for whom faith is their only refuge. Perhaps that is why this book was out of print the last time I checked. How unfortunate!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.