» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Ancient times, a history of the early world

by James Henry Breasted

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Ancient Times a History of the Early World

by Breasted

price: $2.90

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GINN Date Published: 1/1/1935

Description: Fair. B000SO8J24 wear to exterior, edges, spine. clean text. well used, but fully functional and legible. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Times a History of the Early World

by Breasted

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GINN Date Published: 1935

Description: Acceptable. x-lib. no dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Times a History of the Early World, an Intorduction to the Study of Ancient History and the Career of Early Man

by Breasted, James Henry Ph. D, Ll.D.

price: $4.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ginn and Company, 1916 (Hardback, no dust cover, pages age toned, previous owners signature on front end paper, light water stains, otherwise good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Times: a History of the Early World

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn and Company, Boston. New York. Chicago...

Description: Fair-Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 742pp. No publication date stated. c1916. Black cov. Covs rubbed, stained; edges worn, corners bumped. Sp browned, faded; edges worn; ends bumped. Lots of pencil and ink notations inside covers, on end papers, and 2nd end paper. A bit of penciled margin notations, marks, and underlining in text. An introduction to the study of ancient history and the career of early man. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient times: a history of the early world

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $8.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ginn, Boston Date Published: 1916

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library with usual stamps and stickers. Text clean and crisp. xx, 742 p., [7] leaves of col. plates: ill. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Times: a History of the Early World

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn and Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover is scuffed, rubbed, and worn with edgewear. Text is clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Times

by James Henry Breasted

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GINN AND COMPANY Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Highlighting and/or underlining throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Times a History of the Early World

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn & Co., Boston Date Published: 1916

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover is scuffed, worn and rubbed. Text is clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Times: a History of the Early World

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $14.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn and Company Date Published: 1935

Description: Cover is scuffed otherwise good plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Times a History of the Early World

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $16.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover 1944 Publisher: GINN & COMPANY Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. NO DJ-OWNER NAME. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Times a History of the Early World Vol. I the Ancient Near East

by Breasted, James Henry;

price: $26.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ginn and Co

Description: Good. USED "--Good----Edges scraped, corners bumped, page edges yellowed, first page coming loose, spine scraped. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Times: a History of the Early World

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $38.17

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn and Company, Boston Date Published: 1916

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Clean Copy Mild foxing to spine, spotty fading discolouration on edges of covers, previous owners name in ink on FEP. 950 grams. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Times a History of the Early World Volume III the Romans

by James Henry Breasted

price: $46.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Times a History of the Early World

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, So Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ginn and Company, Boston Date Published: 1935

Description: VG+/Near Fine/Near Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A handsome copy bound in brown, illustrated covers.823 pages. Illustrated. Light wear to some few edges. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with very clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Times: a History of the Early World used book

Ancient Times: a History of the Early World

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $65.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ginn & Co, Boston Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 823pp; Second edition; Purple cover with black and gilt lettering; No signs of shelf wear along the edges, but there is a wrinkle down the middle of the spine; Text contains minor marks and annotations. Slightly cocked. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History Inventory No: 100045. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Times: a History of the Early World

by James Henry Breasted

price: $68.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston / New York / London: Ginn and Company, 1944 Date Published: 1944

Description: Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Private Use. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 823pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear with colorfading. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Times

by James Henry Breasted

price: $74.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn & Company Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Hardcover-1944 stated Second Edition("Revised and Largely Rewritten")NO DUST JACKET (as published? )-Cloth-covered pictorial boards with brown background has moderate wear to surface, edges and corners; lightly soiled. Page blocks soiled especially corners. Name of previous student, subject, and teacher on front fly page. Interior pages clean, smooth and tight to spine with scattered underlining throughout; a few bent corner tips. Still a good clean copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lettie D. Witt, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Times a History of the Early World Second 2nd Edition

by James Henry Breasted

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn & Company Date Published: 1935

Description: Acceptable. NO jacket. Minor Corner and Cover Wear. Clean Pages No Markings! Minor page edge wear. Page edges bent. Markings on inside/back cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Times: a History of the Early World

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn & Co Date Published: 1916

Description: pp. 742. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Foxing, very shaken. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Times, a History of the Early World

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. , rev. and largely rewritten. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn and company, Boston, ; New York [etc. ] Date Published: [c1935]

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Fraying to top/bottom of spine, bumps to corners and fraying to edges. Writing in pencil and pen on inside page. Unknown printing. 823 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Granada Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Times: a History of the Early World

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $8.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn & Co., (1935)

Description: 2nd edition, revised largely rewritten. Cloth, 8vo, 823 pp., illus., including color frontis. & many maps in color. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, page edges lightly soiled, owner stamp on ffep, otherwise unmarked, no jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Times, a History of the Early World; Vol. 2-the Greeks

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Ginn & Co. Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair, used condition; minor-bent pages in back, No Dust Jacket. Approx. 500pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Times a History of the Early World

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $13.29

Ships from WEST YORKSHIRE., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ginn., Boston Date Published: 1914

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xx, 742pp, coloured maps, drawings, sketches, diagrams. Ex Bradford Historical & Antiquarian Society-official cancellation, hardly any wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pete Nicholls, WEST YORKSHIRE., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Times

by Breasted, J H

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn & Company, Boston Date Published: 1935

Description: A history of the early world. Second edition. No dust jacket. Covers scuffed and worn. Library sticker on front cover. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 1100grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Times

by Breasted, J H

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn & Company, Boston Date Published: 1944

Description: A history of the early world. Second edition. No dust jacket. Covers scuffed and worn. Library sticker on front cover. Binding loose. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 1100grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.