» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ancient Synagogue: The First Thousand Years

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ancient Synagogue: The First Thousand Years

by Professor Lee I Levine

About this title: This scholarly examination of the role of the synagogue from early to late antiquity looks not only at the archeological history of the religious building, but also at the political and religious activities that surrounded it. Specifically, it probes the impact that the Jewish and Christian communities have had on one another within the space of the synagogue.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years, Second Edition used book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years, Second Edition

price: $44.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300106282 ISBN: 0300106289

Description: Good. 2005; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; smudges on a few pages; cover and page edges are lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years used book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years

by Levine, Professor Lee I.

price: $44.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300074758 ISBN: 0300074751

Description: Good. 0300074751 Large hardcover ex-library with typical marks and moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years used book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years

price: $48.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300074758 ISBN: 0300074751

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years used book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years

by Levine, Professor Lee I.

price: $48.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2-9-00 ISBN-13: 9780300074758 ISBN: 0300074751

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket-VERY NICE! ! 4.38 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years, Second Edition used book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years, Second Edition

price: $50.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300106282 ISBN: 0300106289

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years, Second Edition used book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years, Second Edition

by Levine, Professor Lee I.

price: $50.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-24-05 ISBN-13: 9780300106282 ISBN: 0300106289

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 2.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years used book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years

by Levine, Professor Lee I.

price: $66.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2-9-00 ISBN-13: 9780300074758 ISBN: 0300074751

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! 4.38 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years used book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years

by Levine, Lee I.

price: $85.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press/National Gallery Of Art Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300074758 ISBN: 0300074751

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 747 pp, 10 ¼" x 7 ¼", copy appears to be unread and is in near-MINT condition, includes a few bw illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Synagogue: The First Thousand Years new book

The Ancient Synagogue: The First Thousand Years

by Levine, Lee I, Professor

price: $93.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300106282 ISBN: 0300106289

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 796 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Synagogue-the First Thousand Years new book

The Ancient Synagogue-the First Thousand Years

by Levine

price: $94.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300074758 ISBN: 0300074751

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 258 by 184 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Synagogue-the First Thousand Years 2e new book

The Ancient Synagogue-the First Thousand Years 2e

by Levine

price: $99.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300106282 ISBN: 0300106289

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 252 by 181 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years, Second Edition new book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years, Second Edition

by Lee I. Levine

price: $99.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780300106282 ISBN: 0300106289

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years new book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years

by Li Levine

price: $106.82

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300106282 ISBN: 0300106289

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years, Second Edition used book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years, Second Edition

by Professor Lee I. Levine

price: $44.14

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300106282 ISBN: 0300106289

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years used book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years

by Professor Lee I. Levine

price: $47.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300074758 ISBN: 0300074751

Description: Good. Has dust jacket, minimal shelf wear, edges slightly bent, slight edge wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years used book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years

by Levine, Lee I.

price: $67.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300074758 ISBN: 0300074751

Description: pp. 748. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years new book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years

by Levine, Lee I.

price: $78.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RICHARD HENDERSON Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300106282 ISBN: 0300106289

Description: New. In his comprehensive history of the synagogue from the Hellenistic period through Late Antiquity, Lee Levine traces the origins and development of this dynamic and revolutionary institution. This revised paperback edition reflects the latest informat... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years

by Levine, Lee I.

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Numerous b/w illustrations. 748pp., short thick 4to, beige cloth, d.w. Yale UP, (2000). Fine in fine d.w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Synagogue new book

The Ancient Synagogue

by Levine, Lee I.

price: $80.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300074758 ISBN: 0300074751

Description: New. In an Age of Prose. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years new book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years

by Lee I. Levine

price: $80.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300074758 ISBN: 0300074751

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300074751. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years new book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years

by Levine, Lee I.

price: $83.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300074758 ISBN: 0300074751

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years used book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years

by Levine, Professor Lee I.

price: $84.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300074758 ISBN: 0300074751

Description: Good. 0300074751 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years, Second Edition used book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years, Second Edition

by Professor Lee I. Levine

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300106282 ISBN: 0300106289

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years, Second Edition new book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years, Second Edition

by Levine, Lee I.

price: $101.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300106282 ISBN: 0300106289

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years, Second Edition new book

The Ancient Synagogue: the First Thousand Years, Second Edition

by Lee I. Levine

price: $103.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300106282 ISBN: 0300106289

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.