» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient society, or Researches in the lines of human progress from savagery through barbarism to civilization

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ancient society, or Researches in the lines of human progress from savagery through barbarism to civilization

by Lewis Henry Morgan

About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ancient Society; or, Researches in the lines of human progress from savagery through barbarism to civilization.

by Morgan, Lewis Henry (edited with introduction by Eleanor Burke Leacock)

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. spine is creased and aging, owners name else no markings evident, minimal markings possible. paperback xx, 569 [49] p. 21 cm. Editor's introd. comprising 51 p. divided so that one section precedes each of the 4 parts of the work. First published in 1877. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society Or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, spine is creased, lightly shelf worn, former owner's inscription on the ffep, overall a clean used first Meridian Book trade paperback edition! Tan illustrated wrappers with white and black lettering. 569 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "Here is the first new and definitive edition of the major work of the father of modern anthropology. Lewis Henry Morgan was the first scientific investigator ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society Or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $12.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher Inc, Gloucester, MA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780844626116 ISBN: 0844626112

Description: VG. Previous owner's name on title page. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding good.; 8.5 x 2 x 5.5 Inches; 569 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society Or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Charles H. Kerr, Chicago

Description: Good. No Jacket. No date; ca. 1900. 570 pp. Bookworm holes in margins. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society Or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Cvilization

by Morgan, Lewis H

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Charles H. Kerr & Company, Chicago Date Published: n.d.

Description: xvi, 570p., spine faded, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society Or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Cvilization

by Morgan, Lewis H

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles H. Kerr & Company, Chicago Date Published: n.d.

Description: xvi, 570p., spine faded, boards loosening. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Society Or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization used book

Ancient Society Or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles H. Kerr and Company Co-Operative, Chicago

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Foxing to endpapers and page edges. Browning to pages. Previous owners names on front pastedown and stamp on ffep. No publication date indicated, but preface is dated 1877. Newspaper article on arthur glued on rear pastedown. 570 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 7 3/4 inches in size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society: Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Lewis H. Morgan

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles H. Kerr & Company

Description: ISBN. Hardback. No dustjacket, bound in blue cloth with black lettering on front cover and spine. Good Condition, with minor rubs and bumps to edges and corners of covers, some browning and dustsoiling to edges of interior pages. Tight, sound, unmarked copy except for bookplate on inside front cover, bookplate ghost on front endpaper. No publication date listed, probably early 1900s. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher, Gloucester, MA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780844626116 ISBN: 0844626112

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding good.; 2 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 569 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society: Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company, Chicago

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No date [ca.1910]. Original dark red cloth; covers and spine lightly soil-dusted, else very good. Pages lightly age-toned, else very good. Originally published in 1877. Popular work, reprinted many times by different publishers up to the present day. Morgan (1818-81) is one of the founders of modern anthropology. This work describes the evolution of modern society: from "savage" to "civilized. " This reprint edition was published by Charles H. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society. Or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $24.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles H. Kerr & Company, Chicago: No Date

Description: Very Good Hardcover without dust jacket. Not statement of printing. 570 pp. Footnotes, index. A few pencil check marks in margins, pencil name on FFEP, other very minor wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tania Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, L. H.

price: $24.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Peter Smith Pub Inc, Magnolia, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780844626116 ISBN: 0844626112

Description: Like New/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0844626112 multiple copies may be available, MORGAN, LEWIS HENRY (1818-1881), American ethnologist, was born near Aurora, New York, on the 21st of November 1818. He graduated in 1840 at Union College, then studied law, was admitted to the bar, and practised his profession with success at Rochester, New York. Soon after leaving college Morgan went among the Iroquois, living as far as he could their life and studying their social organization. In October ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society; Or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bharati Library, Calcutta

Description: [1958], 2nd Indian edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 572pp. Illustrations, notes, tables, index. There is ink underlining and marginal notes on the first 8 pages, the dust jacket has minor edgewear and chipping and an ugly tear on the front of the dust jacket at the bottom. Book about Ancient Societies. (Sociology, Anthropology, Barbarians, Family, Government, Primitive Cultures) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Society. Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization new book

Ancient Society. Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Lewis Henry Morgan

price: $32.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1907 ISBN-13: 9781402148255 ISBN: 1402148259

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Henry Holt and Company in New York, 1907. This book is in English. This book contains 578 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society Or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $37.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co, New York Date Published: 1878

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Hinges starting, light foxing to endpapers; former owner's signature FFE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition, too Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Society Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress from Savagery, Through Barbarism to Civilization new book

Ancient Society Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress from Savagery, Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $40.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430451464 ISBN: 1430451467

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 580 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society, Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis Henry,

price: $44.56

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 570 p. Original cloth. Good copy with dulled and edge worn cover. Lacks front endpaper and spine weak. Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York Date Published: 1877

Description: Good. Octavo 6" x 9" [Anc]. Later printing. 560 pp. Hardcover, bound in ribbed brown cloth. Moderate shelf-wear. Age-toning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Society Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery, Through Barbarism to Civilization: new book

Ancient Society Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery, Through Barbarism to Civilization:

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $52.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430451464 ISBN: 1430451467

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 580 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ancient Society Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress from Savagery, Through Barbarism to Civilization new book

Ancient Society Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress from Savagery, Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $54.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548156773 ISBN: 0548156778

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 580 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Ancient Society: Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Lewis Henry Morgan

price: $56.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adamant Media Corporation Date Published: 2004-04-15 ISBN-13: 9781402148255 ISBN: 1402148259

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Society Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery, Through Barbarism to Civilization new book

Ancient Society Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery, Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis Henry (Author)

price: $74.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548156773 ISBN: 0548156778

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00580 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient society, or Researches in the lines of human progress from savagery through barbarism to civilization

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $110.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles H. Kerr, Chicago Date Published: 1877

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good condition withver wear and minor soiling from normal usage. Red full cloth boards with gold titles. Small 1" tear in cloth at top of spine. xvi, 570 p.; 20 cm. Includes index and bibliographic notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CybrTrayd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society, Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $113.89

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company Date Published: 0

Description: A comprehensive study. Subjects: Society-History. Barbarism. Anthropology. Very good plus copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 570. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society, Or, Researches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $166.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company

Description: A comprehensive study. Subjects: Society-History. Barbarism. Anthropology. Very good plus copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.