About this title: In this text, Victorian intellectual Lewis Henry Morgan defines three major stages in the cultural and social evolution of mankind. In his introduction, Robin Fox reviews Morgan's thesis in the light of what we have learned in the 20th century.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press: 1964
Date Published: 1964
Description: Hardcover; original cloth. Ex-library book with various library ownership markings. Text clean and tight and book otherwise in very good condition. read more
Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1964. The dust jacket is in fair condition and is encased in a mylar overcover. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 471pp. Red cloth in very good shape. The binding is sturdy and the pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Description: Good. 12mo. Cloth Hardcover, 1907. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 570 pages. Cover worn and bumped along edges and extremities. Back hinge split; binding strong otherwise, pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles M. Kerr Co., Chicago
Date Published: 1907
Description: G+ Researchers in the Lines of Human Progress from Savagery through Barbarism to Civilization, red boards, spine edges show wear, clean and bright pages, 570 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Applewood Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781429014748ISBN:1429014741
Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Description: Very Good. B001T9CNTW Gently Used Hardcover ~ minor cover-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York
Date Published: 1877
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Brown cloth covers with wear and fading at edges and corners; no jacket; blind stamp on free front end paper as well at dedication page, page that follows and last 3 pages of book; pages are clean and unmarked with black and white illustrations throughout; 560 pgs. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00406 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217175142ISBN:0217175147
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00412 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company
Date Published: 1878
Description: Book has a copyright date of 1877. Tan cloth covers with gold spine titles and a small gold design on the front cover. Very Good condition. Light wear to spine ends and cover tips, and a few light marks on the covers. 560 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles H. Kerr, Chicago
Date Published: 0
Description: or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress from Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilisation. Description: 570 p., 22 cm. Subjects: Morgan, Lewis H. --Ancient Society--Barbarism to Civilization. Notes: Includes index. Publisher's navy cloth, very good. Spine bands very slightly edge dulled. Overall, a particularly well preserved copy; tight, brightly gilt titled, clean and sharp cornered. Illustrated with explanatory charts and tables. 1. pp. 570. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles H. Kerr, Chicago
Description: or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress from Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilisation. Description: 570 p., 22 cm. Subjects: Morgan, Lewis H. --Ancient Society--Barbarism to Civilization. Notes: Includes index. Publisher's navy cloth, very good. Spine bands very slightly edge dulled. Overall, a particularly well preserved copy; tight, brightly gilt titled, clean and sharp cornered. Illustrated with explanatory charts and tables. read more
Description: Very Good. NY: Holt, 1877. 1st Edition. xvi+560+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, triple blind-embossed rules to the front & rear covers, and glazed brown endpapers. Bottom edges rubbed, corners frayed; joints lightly rubbed; mild wear to the spine tips; some bubbling to the cloth and with some minor staining; rear hinge very lightly cracked; sheets browned; for this book a very nice copy, much better than average. Quite uncommon. Howes M-803. 2 pounds 6.2 ounces = ... read more
Description: Very Good. NY: Holt, 1877. 1st Edition. xvi+560+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, triple blind-embossed rules to the front & rear covers, and glazed brown endpapers. Bottom edges rubbed, corners frayed; joints lightly rubbed; mild wear to the spine tips; light foxing; rear hinge lightly cracked; for this book quite a nice copy. Quite uncommon. With ink owner's signature to the front blank: J. Laurence Laughlin, Cambridge, Mass., May 1877, and with a lengthy pencil ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Arizona Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780816509249ISBN:0816509247
Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.