» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient Society

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ancient Society

by Lewis Henry Morgan

About this title: In this text, Victorian intellectual Lewis Henry Morgan defines three major stages in the cultural and social evolution of mankind. In his introduction, Robin Fox reviews Morgan's thesis in the light of what we have learned in the 20th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Ancient Society (Classics of Anthropology) used book

Ancient Society (Classics of Anthropology)

by Lewis Henry Morgan

price: $3.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780816509249 ISBN: 0816509247

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society

by Lewis H. Morgan

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press: 1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: Hardcover; original cloth. Ex-library book with various library ownership markings. Text clean and tight and book otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society

by Morgan

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Labor News, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Some notes and underlining throughout. Previous owners name on inside of front cover and on ffep. 560 pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fenwick St. Used Books & Music, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society [the John Harvard Library]

by Lewis H. Morgan [Ed. Leslie A. White]

price: $11.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1964. The dust jacket is in fair condition and is encased in a mylar overcover. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 471pp. Red cloth in very good shape. The binding is sturdy and the pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society, Or, Rsearches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Lewis H. Morgan

price: $13.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 12mo. Cloth Hardcover, 1907. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 570 pages. Cover worn and bumped along edges and extremities. Back hinge split; binding strong otherwise, pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Society used book

Ancient Society

by Morgan, Lewis Henry; Tooker, Elisabeth

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ. Of Arizona, Tucson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780816509249 ISBN: 0816509247

Description: Fine. 0816509247. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Labor News,, NY: Date Published: 1971.

Description: Top corners lightly bumped, cover slightly soiled, else text in clean, solid condition. 560pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society

by Morgan, Lewis

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles M. Kerr Co., Chicago Date Published: 1907

Description: G+ Researchers in the Lines of Human Progress from Savagery through Barbarism to Civilization, red boards, spine edges show wear, clean and bright pages, 570 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Ancient Society

by Lewis Morgan

price: $24.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applewood Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781429014748 ISBN: 1429014741

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society (John Harvard Library)

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $24.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press

Description: Very Good. B001T9CNTW Gently Used Hardcover ~ minor cover-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Society (Class. in Anthropol. ) used book

Ancient Society (Class. in Anthropol. )

by Lewis Henry Morgan

price: $27.13

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. Arizona P Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780816509249 ISBN: 0816509247

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ancient Society new book

Ancient Society

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $32.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780816509249 ISBN: 0816509247

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. With dust jacket. 560 p. Classics of Anthropology. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ancient Society used book

Ancient Society

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $35.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Transaction Publishers, United States Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780765806918 ISBN: 0765806916

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Society used book

Ancient Society

by Lewis Henry Morgan

price: $48.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Transaction Publishers, U. S Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780765806918 ISBN: 0765806916

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society Or Resarches in the Lines of Human Progress From Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis H. Ll. D

price: $52.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York Date Published: 1877

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Brown cloth covers with wear and fading at edges and corners; no jacket; blind stamp on free front end paper as well at dedication page, page that follows and last 3 pages of book; pages are clean and unmarked with black and white illustrations throughout; 560 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Ancient Society (1877)

by Morgan, Lewis Henry, Author

price: $53.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217777612 ISBN: 0217777619

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00406 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Ancient Society

by Morgan, Lewis Henry, Author

price: $55.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217175142 ISBN: 0217175147

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00412 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society

by Morgan, Lewis

price: $100.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 1878

Description: Book has a copyright date of 1877. Tan cloth covers with gold spine titles and a small gold design on the front cover. Very Good condition. Light wear to spine ends and cover tips, and a few light marks on the covers. 560 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $109.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles H. Kerr, Chicago Date Published: 0

Description: or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress from Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilisation. Description: 570 p., 22 cm. Subjects: Morgan, Lewis H. --Ancient Society--Barbarism to Civilization. Notes: Includes index. Publisher's navy cloth, very good. Spine bands very slightly edge dulled. Overall, a particularly well preserved copy; tight, brightly gilt titled, clean and sharp cornered. Illustrated with explanatory charts and tables. 1. pp. 570. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $159.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles H. Kerr, Chicago

Description: or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress from Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilisation. Description: 570 p., 22 cm. Subjects: Morgan, Lewis H. --Ancient Society--Barbarism to Civilization. Notes: Includes index. Publisher's navy cloth, very good. Spine bands very slightly edge dulled. Overall, a particularly well preserved copy; tight, brightly gilt titled, clean and sharp cornered. Illustrated with explanatory charts and tables. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society Or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress Savagery, Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis Henry (1818-1881)

price: $533.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1877

Description: Very Good. NY: Holt, 1877. 1st Edition. xvi+560+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, triple blind-embossed rules to the front & rear covers, and glazed brown endpapers. Bottom edges rubbed, corners frayed; joints lightly rubbed; mild wear to the spine tips; some bubbling to the cloth and with some minor staining; rear hinge very lightly cracked; sheets browned; for this book a very nice copy, much better than average. Quite uncommon. Howes M-803. 2 pounds 6.2 ounces = ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Society Or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress Savagery, Through Barbarism to Civilization

by Morgan, Lewis Henry (1818-1881)

price: $533.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1877

Description: Very Good. NY: Holt, 1877. 1st Edition. xvi+560+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, triple blind-embossed rules to the front & rear covers, and glazed brown endpapers. Bottom edges rubbed, corners frayed; joints lightly rubbed; mild wear to the spine tips; light foxing; rear hinge lightly cracked; for this book quite a nice copy. Quite uncommon. With ink owner's signature to the front blank: J. Laurence Laughlin, Cambridge, Mass., May 1877, and with a lengthy pencil ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Society (Classics of Anthropology) used book

Ancient Society (Classics of Anthropology)

by Lewis Henry Morgan

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780816509249 ISBN: 0816509247

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Society (Classics of Anthropology) used book

Ancient Society (Classics of Anthropology)

by Lewis Henry Morgan

price: $3.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780816509249 ISBN: 0816509247

Description: Acceptable. Book is warped from storage. Text is still intact. Book does not lay flat. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Society

by Lewis H. Morgan

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Labor News, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Very good clean tight copy. Text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.