» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Illustrated World's Religions: A Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Illustrated World's Religions: A Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Huston Smith

About this title: This illustrated survey presents the basic beliefs of the world's various faith systems.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Huston Smith

price: $3.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060674403 ISBN: 0060674407

Description: Good. Good condition. 1994 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Huston Smith

price: $4.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1995-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780060674403 ISBN: 0060674407

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good condition, underlining throughout, light edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Huston Smith

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1995-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780060674403 ISBN: 0060674407

Description: Good. Some wear and curling to cover, edges bumped; some highlighting and underlining to text; binding solid. Used sticker/stamp. We ship all items from CA via USPS media mail with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Smith, Huston

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060674403 ISBN: 0060674407

Description: Good. Small rip to the base of the spine at the covers to this Reliable paperback. Nothing a small piece of tape couldn't cure. The front cover has a slight corner fold mark. Some shelf wear to the covers. Slight scuff to the page edge. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Tight binding. Clean looking. Enjoy this PRESENTABLE edition! Quite useful. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: A Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: A Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Smith, Huston

price: $6.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060674403 ISBN: 0060674407

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stow Away Organizing, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Smith, Huston

price: $8.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 8/18/1995 ISBN-13: 9780060674403 ISBN: 0060674407

Description: Fine. 0060674407 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated World's Religions-a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Huston Smith

price: $9.63

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper-san Francisco Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. Corners curling. Edges worn. Sunning to edges. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Huston Smith

price: $9.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060674533 ISBN: 0060674539

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions, a used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions, a

price: $9.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060674403 ISBN: 0060674407

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: A Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: A Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Smith, Huston

price: $9.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060674403 ISBN: 0060674407

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Huston Smith

price: $11.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1994-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780060674533 ISBN: 0060674539

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Nice 1st edition/1st printing copy, stated. No writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners to text. Bottom inside edge of back cover has received a solid bump about 3" wide. Cover corners square, light wear to spine ends. Jacket is glossy with light edge wear, no tears. Jacket is mostly white with gold edges and spine; later printings have different jacket design. Beautiful book. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lake Country Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Huston Smith

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060674533 ISBN: 0060674539

Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Huston Smith

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060674533 ISBN: 0060674539

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Huston Smith

price: $12.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060674403 ISBN: 0060674407

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Pub Date: 9/22/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions, a used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions, a

by Huston Smith

price: $12.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060674403 ISBN: 0060674407

Description: TextbooksRus #9125002. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions, a used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions, a

by Huston Smith

price: $12.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060674403 ISBN: 0060674407

Description: TextbooksRus #9067975. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Huston Smith

price: $13.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060674533 ISBN: 0060674539

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions, a used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions, a

price: $13.90

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060674403 ISBN: 0060674407

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Smith, Huston

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSan Francisco, San Francisco Date Published: 1994

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears little read. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears little read. Trade paperback 255 p., 8.5"x10.75". Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Smith, Huston

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060674403 ISBN: 0060674407

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (2003) Trade paperback. 255 pages, illustrated in b/e and colour. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Smith, Huston

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060674403 ISBN: 0060674407

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Blue & gold 8.5"x10.5" softcover with 255 pages. Chapters on Hinduism, Buddhism, Confucianism, Taoism, Islam, Christianity, and primal religions, presentations of both the differences and the similarities among the worldwide religious traditions. book is fully illustrated in color and black and white. clean, unmarked pages, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Smith, Huston

price: $18.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060674533 ISBN: 0060674539

Description: Fine. 0060674539 This is a trade paperback. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions new book

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Huston Smith

price: $19.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060674403 ISBN: 0060674407

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

The Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Smith, Huston

price: $20.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060674533 ISBN: 0060674539

Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Type: Hardback Faint tanning to page edges. Dust jacket has surface rubbing, and has top & bottom edgewear with a few small tears. SKU #R-703. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions used book

Illustrated World's Religions: a Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions

by Huston Smith

price: $21.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: OVERSIZED SOFTCOVER Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1994-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780060674533 ISBN: 0060674539

Description: Used; Like New. 255 PP, color photographs, "an excellent study for the thoughtful layperson".. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Ed, Ann Arbor, MI

"An extraordinary well written, deeply sympathetic guide to the religions of the world, written by a Christian scholar who manages to get inside the skin of each belief system, understand it from within and sympathetically describe its core beliefs and practices to outsiders. Not a history of religions but an outline of the core beliefs. It has been repeatedly updated. Covers Hinduism, Buddhism, Confucianism, Taoism, Islam, Judaism, Christianity and very briefly Tribal religions in that order. Ends with a very brief but interesting: so what?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Kharm, Saint Paul, MN

"In general, this book is quite good. However, his discussion of Hinduism makes it sound as if it is a monotheistic faith. Though there may be some people in the higher castes who the Divine in this pantheistic way, I'd be willing to bet the vast majority of Hidus are simply polytheists. Yet Smith even goes so far as to make polytheist sound like an insult...

Otherwise, pretty good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Reuben, Shelton, CT

"A fantastic cursory guide to the religions that shape our world. Each ethos is broken down into it's root components, examined and stitched back together under applicable context. Perfect for someone wanting to familiarize themselves with the differences and similarities in the world's religions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Eric, San Diego, CA

"I read this book for a World Religions class which was actually the intro class, but I took it at the end :) I didn't expect much from a 101 class, but this book really grabbed me. As Smith says in the beginning, 'There are plenty of sources dealing with the negative aspects of religions and religious strife over the years. This book focuses on the positive aspects, the ideal each religion is striving for.'

It really opened up new worlds to me, and it was a breath of fresh air to have Christianity at the end; it allowed you to see it from a broader perspective. And the photos speak as much as the words, giving you a sense of the people who practice, if only a condensed view."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Illustrated World's Religions: A Guide to Our Wisdom Traditions by Huston Smith

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.