Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1995-09-22
ISBN-13:9780060674403ISBN:0060674407
Description: Good. Some wear and curling to cover, edges bumped; some highlighting and underlining to text; binding solid. Used sticker/stamp. We ship all items from CA via USPS media mail with delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780060674403ISBN:0060674407
Description: Good. Small rip to the base of the spine at the covers to this Reliable paperback. Nothing a small piece of tape couldn't cure. The front cover has a slight corner fold mark. Some shelf wear to the covers. Slight scuff to the page edge. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Tight binding. Clean looking. Enjoy this PRESENTABLE edition! Quite useful. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780060674403ISBN:0060674407
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 8/18/1995
ISBN-13:9780060674403ISBN:0060674407
Description: Fine. 0060674407 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1994-09-03
ISBN-13:9780060674533ISBN:0060674539
Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Nice 1st edition/1st printing copy, stated. No writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners to text. Bottom inside edge of back cover has received a solid bump about 3" wide. Cover corners square, light wear to spine ends. Jacket is glossy with light edge wear, no tears. Jacket is mostly white with gold edges and spine; later printings have different jacket design. Beautiful book. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780060674533ISBN:0060674539
Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperSan Francisco, San Francisco
Date Published: 1994
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears little read. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears little read. Trade paperback 255 p., 8.5"x10.75". Illustrated. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780060674403ISBN:0060674407
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Blue & gold 8.5"x10.5" softcover with 255 pages. Chapters on Hinduism, Buddhism, Confucianism, Taoism, Islam, Christianity, and primal religions, presentations of both the differences and the similarities among the worldwide religious traditions. book is fully illustrated in color and black and white. clean, unmarked pages, tight binding. read more
Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Type: Hardback Faint tanning to page edges. Dust jacket has surface rubbing, and has top & bottom edgewear with a few small tears. SKU #R-703. read more
"An extraordinary well written, deeply sympathetic guide to the religions of the world, written by a Christian scholar who manages to get inside the skin of each belief system, understand it from within and sympathetically describe its core beliefs and practices to outsiders. Not a history of religions but an outline of the core beliefs. It has been repeatedly updated. Covers Hinduism, Buddhism, Confucianism, Taoism, Islam, Judaism, Christianity and very briefly Tribal religions in that order. Ends with a very brief but interesting: so what?"
"In general, this book is quite good. However, his discussion of Hinduism makes it sound as if it is a monotheistic faith. Though there may be some people in the higher castes who the Divine in this pantheistic way, I'd be willing to bet the vast majority of Hidus are simply polytheists. Yet Smith even goes so far as to make polytheist sound like an insult...
"A fantastic cursory guide to the religions that shape our world. Each ethos is broken down into it's root components, examined and stitched back together under applicable context. Perfect for someone wanting to familiarize themselves with the differences and similarities in the world's religions."
"I read this book for a World Religions class which was actually the intro class, but I took it at the end :) I didn't expect much from a 101 class, but this book really grabbed me. As Smith says in the beginning, 'There are plenty of sources dealing with the negative aspects of religions and religious strife over the years. This book focuses on the positive aspects, the ideal each religion is striving for.'
It really opened up new worlds to me, and it was a breath of fresh air to have Christianity at the end; it allowed you to see it from a broader perspective. And the photos speak as much as the words, giving you a sense of the people who practice, if only a condensed view."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.