» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by James Riordan, Brenda Ralph Lewis, Victor G. Ambrus (Illustrator)

About this title: An international collection of twenty-five tales of courage, daring, and romance, featuring heroes such as Robin Hood, El Cid, Perseus, and Volund.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by James Riordan; Brenda Ralph Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Bedrick Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780872263499 ISBN: 0872263495

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by James Riordan; Brenda Ralph Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Bedrick Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780872263499 ISBN: 0872263495

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends/09187

by James Riordan Brenda Ralph-Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Exetera Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671091873 ISBN: 0671091875

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends/09187

by Riordan, James; Lewis, Brenda Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Exetera ISBN-13: 9780671091873 ISBN: 0671091875

Description: Very Good. 0671091875 wear on corners and edges name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by Riordan, James; Lewis, Brenda Ralph

price: $2.80

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Peter Bedrick Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780872263499 ISBN: 0872263495

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1991 hard cover no marks, no writting, clean clear text tightbinding no spine creases slight edgewear. dust jacket has slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by James Riordan And Brenda Ralph Lewis

price: $2.90

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: no edition listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Exeter Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780067109182 ISBN: 0067109187

Description: Exlibrary with usual stamps, markings and inserts, no dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John Jamison, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by Riordan, James & Lewis, Brenda Ralph

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Bedrick Books, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780872263499 ISBN: 0872263495

Description: First edition hardback. Folio. Fine in Very Good Jacket. One small closed tear to jacket rear. ISBN 0872263495. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billthebookguy, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends/09187

by Riordan, James; Ralph-Lewis, Brenda

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Exetera, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671091873 ISBN: 0671091875

Description: Victor Ambrus. Very Good in Good+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by Riordan, James; Lewis, Brenda Ralph

price: $12.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Peter Bedrick Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780872263499 ISBN: 0872263495

Description: Ambrus, Victor. Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0872263495 1991---Unstated printing----Fine Condition Hard Cover----With-----Fine Dust Jacket---Not Price Clipped Mild edge wear, no tears------Dust Jacket is in a New Brodart jacket protector, --(Not taped to book)---Glossy pictorial boards----------keywords: MYTHOLOGY JUVENILE LITERATURE FOLKLORE LEGENDS-Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library---From Private collection-. No added writing (Notes, etc. ) Or underlining of text--------------No obvious ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by James Riordan, Brenda Ralph Lewis

price: $13.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn young books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780600531302 ISBN: 0600531309

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by Riordan, James; Lewis, Brenda Ralph

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780872263499 ISBN: 0872263495

Description: Illustrated by Ambrus, Victor. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1991. 0872263495. DJ has mild edge wear from handling-matching hardcover and text are very good. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover.; hardcover; Peter Bedrick Books; New York; First Printing; 4to 11"-13" tall; 156 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by Riordan

price: $18.28

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Bedrick Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780872263499 ISBN: 0872263495

Description: Ambrus. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends/09187

by Riordan, James; Lewis, Brenda Ralph

price: $20.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Exetera, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671091873 ISBN: 0671091875

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0671091875 tight glossy pictorial hardcover with like dust dust jacket covered with mylar withdrawn libtary with all the markings clean interior illustrated by Victor Ambrus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends used book

Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by Riordan, James And Lewis, Brenda Ralph

price: $20.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Dean, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780603550089 ISBN: 0603550088

Description: Ambrus, Victor. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Beautifully crafted book covering stories from The Ancient World; Scandinavia; Asia, Africa and North America; Europe and Britain. Good, clean copy in pictorial laminated boards showing light shelf wear-156 pages. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by Riordan, James And Brenda Ralph Lewis

price: $20.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780600531302 ISBN: 0600531309

Description: Very Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Worth having for the illustrations alone, by Time Team's pet artist and illustrator. Illustrated in full colour by Victor Ambrus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by Riordan, James & Lewis, Brenda Ralph Ills By Victor Ambrus

price: $26.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dean 1st Date Published: 1991

Description: Glazed pict bds in similar d/w, crses, wr, rbs + sm trs to d/w o/w VG++/G++ 756 gms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends/09187

by Riordan, James; Lewis, Brenda Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Exetera ISBN-13: 9780671091873 ISBN: 0671091875

Description: Very Good. 0671091875 Has former owners name or initials on inside cover or cover page. Very Good condition but has been read. Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boat Anchor Books!, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by James Riordan, Brenda Ralph Lewis

price: $4.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780872263499 ISBN: 0872263495

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by Riordan, James

price: $6.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Peter Bedrick Books, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780872263499 ISBN: 0872263495

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by James; Brenda Ralph Lewis Riordan

price: $13.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780600531302 ISBN: 0600531309

Description: Good. It is a better good book The text is unmarked on clean pages Issued without a dust cover it is an X-Library with some of the usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by James; Brenda Ralph Lewis Riordan

price: $13.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780600531302 ISBN: 0600531309

Description: Very Good. Minor wear on cover on dust jacket. Otherwise clean and unmarked. We usually ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ferbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by Riordan, James; Lewis, Brenda Ralph

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Bedrick Books, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780872263499 ISBN: 0872263495

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dj. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Later printing. Glossy pictorial HC. No markings. 156pp. DJ has light scuffing, light wear at corners and edges. Heroes and heroines, monsters and villains, all come together in these tales of courage, daring and romance from all over the world. Readers will meet popular heroes like Robin Hood, Williams Tell, ROland and Perseus, as well as lesser-known characters such as Danko and Hine-moa, in stories from countries as far apart as New Zealand ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poulsbo Book Stop, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths & Legends

by Riordan, James And Lewis, Brenda R.

price: $17.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Peter Bredrick Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780872263499 ISBN: 0872263495

Description: Ambrus, Victor. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AR1-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has some light discoloration and very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has some erased pencil marking and fading on the top right corner of the front loose end paper otherwise fine. Heroes and heroines, monsters and villains, all come together in these tales of courage, daring and romance from all over the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by Riordan, James & Brenda Ralph Lewis

price: $17.85

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Dean, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780603550089 ISBN: 0603550088

Description: Victor Ambrus. Fine/Fine. 4to 0603550088. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends

by James Riordan, Brenda Ralph Lewis, Victor Ambrus (Illustrator)

price: $19.70

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HAMLYN YOUNG BOOKS Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780600531302 ISBN: 0600531309

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 12715B4WHI3D* 7809397 2 (#16167-H25-39) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information: