» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Illustrated Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

About this title: First published to great acclaim in 1979, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy has been the source of incredible hilarity and mirth. Now comes the first-ever illustrated version of the mega-selling cult classic, packed with state-of-the-art, digitally generated graphic imagery and tricky visual puns. 40 full-color illustrations; voice chips.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, the

by Adams, Douglas

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 10/11/1994 ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Fine. 0517599244 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illustrated "Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy"

by Douglas Adams

price: $13.48

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Good. Contents are in good condition but the bottom of the binding is slightly scuffed and the dustjacket is wrinkled along the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Adams, Douglas

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1994. 0517599244. Lightly used-cover has surface crack at bottom binding corner where paper is torn approx. 2". Otherwise the book is very good with very minimal wear/handling-dust jacket has small edge tear at bottom binding edge and mild wear at edges from handling/storage. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Harmony Books; New York; First Printing; 0.75 x 14.25 x 11.25 Inches; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Adams, Douglas

price: $16.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated, 11X14 inches Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. DJ is rubbed, worn, and has some edge wear, dj price intact, no marks.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 1st printing-1st edition This item may require extra postage, you will be notified for your approval. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John F. Rodewolt, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, the

by Adams, Douglas

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: HC Publisher: Harmony, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Very Good. 0517599244 VG/VG; dj price clipped, stained on inside; very oversized, colour photos and illos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (1st Ed)

by Douglas Adams

price: $19.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1994-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Very Good. FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER with attractive dust jacket! Text & illustrations are very good-pretty much like new. Jacket looks great, has only minor shelfwear. True 1st printing with full numberline on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcharmed, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Adams, Douglas

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: VG-/VG- Edgewear to dustjacket. | 4to| 93 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy / Douglas Adams

by Adams, Douglas (1952-2001)

price: $55.56

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harmony Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Description: 96 p. : col. ill.; 36 cm. Rev. and enl. ed. of: The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy. 1980. Subjects: Prefect, Ford (Fictitious character)--Fiction. Dent, Arthur (Fictitious character)--Fiction. Genre: Science/humorous fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 96. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy / Douglas Adams

by Adams, Douglas (1952-2001)

price: $72.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harmony Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Description: 96 p. : col. ill.; 36 cm. Rev. and enl. ed. of: The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy. 1980. Subjects: Prefect, Ford (Fictitious character)--Fiction. Dent, Arthur (Fictitious character)--Fiction. Genre: Science/humorous fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, the

by Douglas Adams

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, the

price: $8.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Good. Inscribed on first page. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illustrated "Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy"

by Douglas Adams

price: $13.48

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Acceptable. A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Used. The book is in fine condition. The dust jacket has some edge wear and corner bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Rocco Book Seller, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Adams, Douglas

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Good in Fine jacket. There is a small piece missing from the bottom of the front dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nicole Zuckerman KiwiHola, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Adams, Douglas

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harmony Books ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Illustrated Hitchhikers Guide to the Ga

by Adams, Douglas

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE Date Published: 10/1994 ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Adams, Douglas

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harmony Books ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, the

by Douglas Adams

price: $24.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, the

by Adams, Douglas

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0517599244 Large table-top sized book, fully illustrated with photos from the film. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, the

by Douglas Adams

price: $25.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0517599244 ISBN 13: 9780517599242 bk# 34.4. f44. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Adams, Douglas

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harmony Books ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Adams, Douglas

price: $29.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. This hardcover has a very small dent to the lower spine, else NEAR FINE. The DJ has some scratches, else VERY GOOD condition. Bright pages/tight spine/huge full color photos. silver w/black text/officeww. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Adams, Douglas

price: $40.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: 96 pages, one bifold, numerous color photos, illustrations, illustrated endpapers; folio, blue/yellow boards. Fine, crease back endpaper corner; dust jacket fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illustrated Hitchhiler's Guide to the Galaxy

by Adams, Douglas

price: $40.60

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Thus Binding: Papered Boards Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 96pp, num col ills. Or black papered boards. Hologram dustjacket slightly worn at edges, very light rubbing. A photographically illustrated edition of the sci-fi humor masterwork of Douglas Adams. Worth having for the jacket alone! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, the

by Douglas Adams

price: $44.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517599242 ISBN: 0517599244

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a