» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient Rome

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ancient Rome

by Mike Corbishley

About this title: "Ancient Rome, New Edition" tells the story of the mighty civilization that extended from Africa to Britain to Asia 2,000 years ago. This book features an atlas that is divided into two sections: "A History of an Empire" reveals how the Romans gradually became the most important power in the Mediterranean. Topics explored include the mysterious Etruscans, the rise of Julius Caesar, Roman men and women, the Roman baths, imperial Rome, and the Roman ship. "The Geography of an Empire" follows the effect the Romans had on the lands they conquered. Themes treated in this section include the Roman ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Mike Corbishley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 10/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780816019700 ISBN: 0816019703

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Mike Corbishley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816019700 ISBN: 0816019703

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Corbishley, Mike, and Evans, Gillian (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816019700 ISBN: 0816019703

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text. Cover torn at top edge of spine, otherwise binding good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cultural Atlas for Young People. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Smith, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

price: $16.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816068227 ISBN: 0816068224

Description: FAIR. Unread hardcover with moderate/strong shelfwear and a tear along the spine to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Plc, Brown Reference Group

price: $16.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 6-30-07 ISBN-13: 9780816068227 ISBN: 0816068224

Description: FAIR. Unread hardcover with moderate/strong shelfwear and a tear along the spine to boards. 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Rome new book

Ancient Rome

by Corbishley, Mike

price: $42.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780816068227 ISBN: 0816068224

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cultural Atlas for Young People. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Mike Corbishley

price: $179.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 2003/06/01 ISBN-13: 9780816051472 ISBN: 081605147X

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ancient Rome used book

Ancient Rome

by Corbishley, Mike

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816019700 ISBN: 0816019703

Description: Fair. Fair Ex Library General wear and fading to cover, retired from library, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Corbishley, Mike

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books ISBN-13: 9780816019700 ISBN: 0816019703

Description: Fair. 0816019703 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Corbishley, Mike

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books ISBN-13: 9780816019700 ISBN: 0816019703

Description: Fair. 0816019703 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Mike Corbishley

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books ISBN-13: 9780816019700 ISBN: 0816019703

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Mike Corbishley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books ISBN-13: 9780816019700 ISBN: 0816019703

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Mike Corbishley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books ISBN-13: 9780816019700 ISBN: 0816019703

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Mike Corbishley

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816019700 ISBN: 0816019703

Description: Acceptable. Edges of cover worn. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Evans, Gillian

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File Inc Date Published: 01/12/1989 ISBN-13: 9780816019700 ISBN: 0816019703

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Evans, Gillian

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File Inc Date Published: 01/12/1989 ISBN-13: 9780816019700 ISBN: 0816019703

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Rome used book

Ancient Rome

by Corbishley, Mike

price: $3.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816019700 ISBN: 0816019703

Description: Good-Cribbing / Underlining. No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Rome used book

Ancient Rome

by Corbishley, Mike

price: $7.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816051472 ISBN: 081605147X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Covers are shiny and clean showing light scuffing and shelf wear; moderate wear to spine ends and corner tips. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp and clean with typical library markings and card pocket. Great Reading Copy! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Surfwater Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Rome new book

Ancient Rome

by Corbishley, Mike, and Evans, Gillian (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816019700 ISBN: 0816019703

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cultural Atlas for Young People. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lazarus & Nobleman Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816019700 ISBN: 0816019703

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ancient Rome new book

Ancient Rome

by Corbishley Mike

price: $12.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File, Inc Date Published: c2004 ISBN-13: 9780816051472 ISBN: 081605147X

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 31cm, pp. 96, Maps (Col. ), Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Ancient Rome (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Corbishley, Mike

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816051472 ISBN: 081605147X

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Rome used book

Ancient Rome

by Corbishley, Mike

price: $19.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816019700 ISBN: 0816019703

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0816019703. Tight spine, glossy covers with some light scratches, spine is creased, norm al shelf wear to edges and corners, beautiful color photography, text is CLEAN with light reading wear, 96pgs. Great addition to classroom. Ex-libr ary discard with typical library markings and stickers.; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hill Country Traders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Rome new book

Ancient Rome

by Corbishley, Mike

price: $40.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: CHELSEA HOUSE PUB Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780816068227 ISBN: 0816068224

Description: Each new or revised atlas includes: -Full-color maps, supported by explanatory text and illustrations-Charts, tables, and chronologies, providing ready reference to significant events and periods-Special features spreads, focusing on particularl... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Rome new book

Ancient Rome

by Corbishley, Mike

price: $44.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780816068227 ISBN: 0816068224

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cultural Atlas for Young People. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.