Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: distributed by Brookthrift
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780896730410ISBN:0896730417
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Exeter Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780896730410ISBN:0896730417
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large hardcover in very good + condition with very good + dust jacket. Name on 1st blank page, otherwise clean. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Exeter Books, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780896730410ISBN:0896730417
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0896730417. Book: Light foxing along top edge, owner's blind stamp; Dust Jacket: Slight darkening at extreme upper edge; Photographs, paintings and drawings-some color; Quarto. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: distributed by Brookthrift
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780896730410ISBN:0896730417
Description: Very Good. 1980 FIRST U.S. EDITION hardcover with dust jacket. APPEARS UNREAD with unmarked, well-bound pages. Minor shelf rubbing to jacket only. Overall, a very good, sturdy, tight copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Exeter Books, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780896730410ISBN:0896730417
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0896730417. Just a bit o rubbing to tail of spine and to tips of bottom board corners. Else book clean. Dj is unmarked.; 12 x 9" read more
Binding: HB/DJ
Publisher: Exeter Books, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780896730410ISBN:0896730417
Description: VG in VG jacket. Ex-Lib 128 pages. A well researched and presented history of Seaplanes and Flying Boats from 1910 through modern post war amphibious jets. This copy withdrawn from the USS Intrepid Research Library. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Exeter Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780896730410ISBN:0896730417
Description: 120 Illus. (60 in COLOR) Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 128pp(Index) DJ nicked/tapemended at head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0896730417. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Exeter Books, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780896730410ISBN:0896730417
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0896730417. 128 pages, well illustrated (many in color), color profiles, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the dust jacket: "A comprehensive and compelling survey of the development of aircraft that have captured the imagination since their earliest beginnings. Louis S. Casey of the Smithsonian Institution provides an expert analysis of this vital story of air power at sea in a text accompanied by photographs and the colorful work of John Batchelor. ... read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Exeter Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780896730410ISBN:0896730417
Description: 120 Illus. (60 in COLOR) Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 128pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0896730417. read more
Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 128 pgs., Photos & Illus. Hardcover: Cloth bound. with title in gold on spine. Frontispiece. Illustrated 'contents' page. A comprehensive and compelling survey of the development of floatplanes and flying boats. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition, with oxidized edges. Full color illustrated front and back dust jacket covers. Desirable copy in protective mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Exeter Books: distributed by Brookthrift, 1980.
ISBN-13:9780896730410ISBN:0896730417
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 128 p. : ill.; 31 cm.; ISBN: 0896730417; LCCN: 79-56641; OCLC: 6544243; "This material first appeared in Floatplanes and racers, c1979. [and] Seaplanes and flying boats, c1979.; blue cloth and gold lettering with color pictorial dustjacket; 120 illustrations, 60 in color; FINE/VG. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Exeter Books: distributed by Brookthrift
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780896730410ISBN:0896730417
Description: Description: 128 p. : ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Seaplanes--History. Seaplanes--Flying Boats--Illustrated History. Notes: Includes index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 128. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Exeter Books: distributed by Brookthrift
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780896730410ISBN:0896730417
Description: Description: 128 p. : ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Seaplanes--History. Seaplanes--Flying Boats--Illustrated History. Notes: Includes index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 128. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Exeter Books: distributed by Brookthrift
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780896730410ISBN:0896730417
Description: Description: 128 p. : ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Seaplanes--History. Seaplanes--Flying Boats--Illustrated History. Notes: Includes index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Exeter Books: distributed by Brookthrift
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780896730410ISBN:0896730417
Description: Description: 128 p. : ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Seaplanes--History. Seaplanes--Flying Boats--Illustrated History. Notes: Includes index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: distributed by Brookthrift
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780896730410ISBN:0896730417
Description: New. 1980 Exeter Books Hardcover First Edition. New and in excellent condition (light leathering on dust jacket, cocked, otherwise book is in mint/pristine condition). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: distributed by Brookthrift
ISBN-13:9780896730410ISBN:0896730417
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.