» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The illustrated history of seaplanes and flying boats

by Louis S. Casey, John H. Batchelor

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats

by Louis S Casey

price: $2.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: distributed by Brookthrift Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats

by Louis S Casey

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats

by Casey, Louis S.; Batchelor, John H.

price: $5.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Exeter Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large hardcover in very good + condition with very good + dust jacket. Name on 1st blank page, otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats

by Casey, Louis S.; Batchelor, John H.

price: $8.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Exeter Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardcover in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats

by Casey, Louis & John Batchelor

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Exeter Books, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0896730417. Book: Light foxing along top edge, owner's blind stamp; Dust Jacket: Slight darkening at extreme upper edge; Photographs, paintings and drawings-some color; Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats

by Casey, Louis S; Batchelor, John

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Exeter Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats

by Louis S Casey

price: $13.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: distributed by Brookthrift Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: Very Good. 1980 FIRST U.S. EDITION hardcover with dust jacket. APPEARS UNREAD with unmarked, well-bound pages. Minor shelf rubbing to jacket only. Overall, a very good, sturdy, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats

by Casey, Louis S.

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. DJ little wear HB BOOK IN EXCELLANT CONDITION YELLOWING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOWRIEHANGAR23, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats

by Casey, Louis S. And John Batchelor

price: $18.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Exeter Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0896730417. Just a bit o rubbing to tail of spine and to tips of bottom board corners. Else book clean. Dj is unmarked.; 12 x 9" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats

by Casey, Louis And Batchelor, John

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB/DJ Publisher: Exeter Books, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: VG in VG jacket. Ex-Lib 128 pages. A well researched and presented history of Seaplanes and Flying Boats from 1910 through modern post war amphibious jets. This copy withdrawn from the USS Intrepid Research Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Motorbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seaplanes and Flying Boats (the Illustrated History)

by Casey, Louis S. (John Batchelor)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Exeter Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: 120 Illus. (60 in COLOR) Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 128pp(Index) DJ nicked/tapemended at head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0896730417. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats

by Casey, Louis S. And Batchelor, John

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Exeter Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0896730417. 128 pages, well illustrated (many in color), color profiles, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the dust jacket: "A comprehensive and compelling survey of the development of aircraft that have captured the imagination since their earliest beginnings. Louis S. Casey of the Smithsonian Institution provides an expert analysis of this vital story of air power at sea in a text accompanied by photographs and the colorful work of John Batchelor. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seaplanes and Flying Boats (the Illustrated History)

by Casey, Louis S. (John Batchelor)

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Exeter Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: 120 Illus. (60 in COLOR) Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 128pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0896730417. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats

by Casey, Louis S. And John Batchelor

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1980th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Exeter Books ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 128 pgs., Photos & Illus. Hardcover: Cloth bound. with title in gold on spine. Frontispiece. Illustrated 'contents' page. A comprehensive and compelling survey of the development of floatplanes and flying boats. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition, with oxidized edges. Full color illustrated front and back dust jacket covers. Desirable copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats

by Casey, Louis S. & Batchelor, John

price: $33.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books for Pleasure Date Published: 1980

Description: Hardcover. 4to. Good condition in dj. B/W photos & illus. Col. illus. 128pp. 45127. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats. [Floatplanes and Racers (the Schneider Racers, Etc), Seaplanes and Flying Boats (Flying Boats at War, Etc)]

by Casey, Louis S.; Batchelor, John H. (Illustrator) [Photos, John Topham, Paul H. Wilkinson, Etc]

price: $45.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Exeter Books: distributed by Brookthrift, 1980. ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 128 p. : ill.; 31 cm.; ISBN: 0896730417; LCCN: 79-56641; OCLC: 6544243; "This material first appeared in Floatplanes and racers, c1979. [and] Seaplanes and flying boats, c1979.; blue cloth and gold lettering with color pictorial dustjacket; 120 illustrations, 60 in color; FINE/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats / Louis S. Casey and John Batchelor

by Casey, Louis S.

price: $52.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Exeter Books: distributed by Brookthrift Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: Description: 128 p. : ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Seaplanes--History. Seaplanes--Flying Boats--Illustrated History. Notes: Includes index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 128. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats / Louis S. Casey and John Batchelor

by Casey, Louis S.

price: $52.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Exeter Books: distributed by Brookthrift Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: Description: 128 p. : ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Seaplanes--History. Seaplanes--Flying Boats--Illustrated History. Notes: Includes index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 128. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats / Louis S. Casey and John Batchelor

by Casey, Louis S.

price: $74.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Exeter Books: distributed by Brookthrift Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: Description: 128 p. : ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Seaplanes--History. Seaplanes--Flying Boats--Illustrated History. Notes: Includes index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats / Louis S. Casey and John Batchelor

by Casey, Louis S.

price: $74.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Exeter Books: distributed by Brookthrift Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: Description: 128 p. : ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Seaplanes--History. Seaplanes--Flying Boats--Illustrated History. Notes: Includes index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats By Casey, Louis S

by Louis S Casey

price: $142.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: distributed by Brookthrift Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: New. 1980 Exeter Books Hardcover First Edition. New and in excellent condition (light leathering on dust jacket, cocked, otherwise book is in mint/pristine condition). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats

by Louis S Casey

price: $2.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: distributed by Brookthrift ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats

by Louis S Casey

price: $5.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: Good. Can not ship priority or international.1st Printing. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats

by Louis S Casey

price: $5.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: Good. Worn dust jacketUNABLE TO SHIP INTERNATIONAL AND PRIORITY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated History of Seaplanes & Flying Boats

by Casey, Louis S.; Batchelor, John

price: $5.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Exeter, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780896730410 ISBN: 0896730417

Description: Very good hardback with good dust jacket. illustrated. 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.