About this title: The first comprehensive, single-volume account of Canada's history, this bestselling guide is a must-have reference for anyone curious about the country's fascinating past. Hundreds of engravings, lithographs, cartoons, maps, posters, and photographs complement the text, creating a sweeping chronicle of the country from its earliest times to the present day.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: New ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Lester
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781895555929ISBN:1895555922
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Illustrated History of Canada. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Key Porter Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781552635087ISBN:1552635082
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. 1552635082 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Very Good. 1550139347 Typical used book. Great reading copy. No issues. Binding strong, no markings. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Speedy service. Great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 622 p. Contains: Illustrations. Illustrated History of Canada. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: New ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Key Porter Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781550139341ISBN:1550139347
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Illustrated History of Canada. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lester Pub Ltd
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781895555028ISBN:1895555027
Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, yellowing to the cover, edgewear over all. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners are slightly bent, moderate wear to cover, clean text and tight binding! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 622 p. Contains: Illustrations. Illustrated History of Canada. Audience: Young adult. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lester Pub Ltd
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781895555028ISBN:1895555027
Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, cover creasing, spine creasing, edgewear over all. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 622 p. Contains: Illustrations. Illustrated History of Canada. Audience: Young adult. read more
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade softcover. A very clean, bright ex-library book that looks new aside from minimal library marks. Cover has clear lamination for protection. History of Canada with much about how Canadians view themselves. Illustrated with many historic photographs. 599 pp. read more
Description: Good. Cover has bumping, chipping, marks, sticker-Marks on edge & a few book pgs have marks-Highlighting and there may be some writing in book-POS & stamp on FFEP-Some books are bumped or dogeared. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Key Porter Books, Toronto ON
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781895555028ISBN:1895555027
Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, as new. Wraps, 585pp, index. B&W illus and photos. The text is from seven of Canada's leading historians and the pictures from many sources create a sweeping chronicle of Canadian history. This book is copyright 1987; this is the first printing of the revised edition of 1991, fully updated. This book has been called the best general history of Canada published during the last three or four decades. (2.0 JM FO 6/4. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.