» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Illustrated History of Canada

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Illustrated History of Canada

by Craig Brown (Editor)

About this title: The first comprehensive, single-volume account of Canada's history, this bestselling guide is a must-have reference for anyone curious about the country's fascinating past. Hundreds of engravings, lithographs, cartoons, maps, posters, and photographs complement the text, creating a sweeping chronicle of the country from its earliest times to the present day.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Illustrated History of Canada used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781550139341 ISBN: 1550139347

Description: Very Good. 1550139347 Thanks 19H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated History of Canada used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

by Editor-Craig Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 2000-09-02 ISBN-13: 9781552631461 ISBN: 155263146X

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated History of Canada used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Key Porter Books ISBN-13: 9781550139341 ISBN: 1550139347

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated History of Canada used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Key Porter Books ISBN-13: 9781552631461 ISBN: 155263146X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

by Brown, Craig (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lester Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781895555929 ISBN: 1895555922

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Illustrated History of Canada. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated History of Canada used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Key Porter Books ISBN-13: 9781550139341 ISBN: 1550139347

Description: Good. 1550139347 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE MINOE WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-FB2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated History of Canada used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

by Craig Brown, Ramsay Cook, Christopher Moore, Desmond Morton, Arthur Ray, Peter Waite, Graeme Wynn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781552635087 ISBN: 1552635082

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

by Craig Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781895555929 ISBN: 1895555922

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated History of Canada used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781552635087 ISBN: 1552635082

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated History of Canada used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Key Porter Books ISBN-13: 9781552635087 ISBN: 1552635082

Description: Good. 1552635082 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated History of Canada used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

by Brown, Craig (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781552631461 ISBN: 155263146X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 600 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated History of Canada used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

price: $2.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Key Porter Books ISBN-13: 9781550139341 ISBN: 1550139347

Description: Very Good. 1550139347 Typical used book. Great reading copy. No issues. Binding strong, no markings. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Speedy service. Great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated History of Canada used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

by Brown, Craig (Editor)

price: $2.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Rmst ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781552635087 ISBN: 1552635082

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 622 p. Contains: Illustrations. Illustrated History of Canada. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated History of Canada used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

price: $2.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781552635087 ISBN: 1552635082

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Canada

by Craig Brown

price: $2.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lester Pub Ltd ISBN-13: 9781895555028 ISBN: 1895555027

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated History of Canada used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

by Brown, Craig (Editor)

price: $2.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781550139341 ISBN: 1550139347

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Illustrated History of Canada. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated History of Canada used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

by Brown, Craig

price: $3.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 9-2-00 ISBN-13: 9781552631461 ISBN: 155263146X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the covers. -Nice! 1.69 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Canada

by Craig Brown

price: $5.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lester Pub Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781895555028 ISBN: 1895555027

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, yellowing to the cover, edgewear over all. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated History of Canada used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

by Brown, Craig (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Rmst ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781552635087 ISBN: 1552635082

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners are slightly bent, moderate wear to cover, clean text and tight binding! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 622 p. Contains: Illustrations. Illustrated History of Canada. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olddognonewtrick, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Canada

by Craig Brown

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lester Pub Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781895555028 ISBN: 1895555027

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, cover creasing, spine creasing, edgewear over all. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated History of Canada used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

by Brown, Craig (Editor)

price: $6.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Rmst ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781552635087 ISBN: 1552635082

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 622 p. Contains: Illustrations. Illustrated History of Canada. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Co., NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated History of Canada used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

by Brown, Craig (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Key Porter Books, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781552631461 ISBN: 155263146X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade softcover. A very clean, bright ex-library book that looks new aside from minimal library marks. Cover has clear lamination for protection. History of Canada with much about how Canadians view themselves. Illustrated with many historic photographs. 599 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

by Brown, Craig

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lester Pub Ltd, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781895555028 ISBN: 1895555027

Description: Good. Cover has bumping, chipping, marks, sticker-Marks on edge & a few book pgs have marks-Highlighting and there may be some writing in book-POS & stamp on FFEP-Some books are bumped or dogeared. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated History of Canada used book

The Illustrated History of Canada

price: $12.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781550139341 ISBN: 1550139347

Description: Good. 1550139347 Book in good condition with some overall wear. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated History of Canada (Revised and Updated)

by Brown, Craig, Editor

price: $12.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Key Porter Books, Toronto ON Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781895555028 ISBN: 1895555027

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, as new. Wraps, 585pp, index. B&W illus and photos. The text is from seven of Canada's leading historians and the pictures from many sources create a sweeping chronicle of Canadian history. This book is copyright 1987; this is the first printing of the revised edition of 1991, fully updated. This book has been called the best general history of Canada published during the last three or four decades. (2.0 JM FO 6/4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.