» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Larry Fox, PhD

About this title: Text and illustrations trace the history of basketball from its invention in 1891 by James Naismith to the present day.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Fox, Larry, PhD

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: Good. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Larry Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Larry Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Larry Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Fox, Larry, PhD

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: Good. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Fox, Larry

price: $3.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: G&D, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Front board scraped, good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Fox, Larry

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Boards Unmarked, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Fox, Larry

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: Very Good. 0448116227 Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar DJ, 1st printing 1974, hardcover with dustjacket in Mylar coating, DJ has small rub at rear fore-edge. Clean text, no markings of any kind, NOT a remainder. (Edition: 1st Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Fox, Larry

price: $4.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: boards Publisher: G&D, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: Fine, dj torn, vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Fox, Larry, PhD

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover with DJ, VG/VG, 256 pages with many photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Sports Page, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Fox, Larry, PhD

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. 1978 printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean and tight with edge wear and shelf wear of the dust jacket. Tiny tear on the edge of dj. Text clean with no markings. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ddsports books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Larry Fox

price: $6.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, N. Y. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Hardcover is in very good condition the dust jacket is badly torn but still has a nice picture of Bill Walton front and back. Also has an old price sticker on front of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Fox, Larry

price: $7.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: ISBN: 0-448-11622-7. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, COFFEE TABLE SIZE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Fox, Larry

price: $8.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Slight spine-lean. DJ has a dampstain to back panel (only visible from inside) & back flap (visible at bottom corner). 256pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0448116227. THe complete story of the game from its invention by James Naismith tot he modern version, Profiles of coaches, players and teams that shapped the came including the original Celtics, Clair Bee, Phhod Allen, Hank Luisetti, Joe Fulks, George Mikan, Red Auerbach, Bob Cousy, Bill Rossell, Wilt CHamberlain, Elgin Baylor, Jerry West, Oscar Robertson, Rick Barry, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Dave Cowans, Nate Archibald, and many more. Illustrated with more than 150 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Fox (Larry).

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 2nd printing, 256pp, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Fox, Larry

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: (1974) ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: Photographs (Black & White) Very good condition/VG. 4to., 256 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Fox, Larry

price: $24.45

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, b/w photos256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated History of Basketball used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Fox, Larry

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: (1974)

Description: First edition. Fine copy in near fine dustwrapper with minor tear to the foot of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated History of Basketball used book

Illustrated History of Basketball

by Fox, Larry

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: (1978)

Description: 1978 printing. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. The complete story of the game--from its invention by James Naismith to the modern version. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball-[Summary: Text and Illustrations Trace the History of Basketball From Its Invention in 1891 By James Naismith to the Present Day]

by Fox, Larry

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: Bibliography: p. [249]. Subjects: Basketball--United States--History. Basketball--History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 256. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball-[Summary: Text and Illustrations Trace the History of Basketball From Its Invention in 1891 By James Naismith to the Present Day]

by Fox, Larry

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: Bibliography: p. [249]. Subjects: Basketball--United States--History. Basketball--History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 256. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball-[Summary: Text and Illustrations Trace the History of Basketball From Its Invention in 1891 By James Naismith to the Present Day. ]

by Fox, Larry

price: $37.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: Description: 256 p. : ill.; 28 cm. Bibliography: p. [249]. Subjects: Basketball--United States--History. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 256. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball-[Summary: Text and Illustrations Trace the History of Basketball From Its Invention in 1891 By James Naismith to the Present Day. ]

by Fox, Larry

price: $37.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: Description: 256 p. : ill.; 28 cm. Bibliography: p. [249]. Subjects: Basketball--United States--History. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 256. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated History of Basketball-[Summary: Text and Illustrations Trace the History of Basketball From Its Invention in 1891 By James Naismith to the Present Day]

by Fox, Larry

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116228 ISBN: 0448116227

Description: Bibliography: p. [249]. Subjects: Basketball--United States--History. Basketball--History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.