» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Hubert Smith

About this title: Most pilots and flight students wince at the mention of the term 'aerodynamics' because most courses and books dealing with the subject do so using complicated scientific theory and intricate mathematical formulas. And yet, an understanding of aerodynamics is essential to the people who operate and maintain airplanes. This unique introductory guide, which sold more than 20,000 copies in its first edition, proves that the principles of flight can be easy to understand, even fascinating, to pilots and technicians who want to know how and why an aircraft behaves as it does. Avoiding technical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Hubert Smith

price: $5.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TAB Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780830623907 ISBN: 0830623906

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Hubert Smith

price: $11.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tab Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780830623907 ISBN: 0830623906

Description: Good. Tab Books (1985. ) Petite softcover with edge wear, highlighting to text. Still quite bright and useful. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics used book

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Hubert C. Smith

price: $12.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Smith, Hubert C

price: $15.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tab Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780830623907 ISBN: 0830623906

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, though edge soiled; wraps have a gentle crease at the foot. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 227 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics used book

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Hubert Smith

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0830639012. Looks unread with minute shelfwear only. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics used book

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Hubert C. Smith

price: $28.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: TextbooksRus #8952014. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics new book

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Smith, Hubert C.

price: $29.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics new book

The Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Smith, Hubert C.

price: $34.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tab Books Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780830639014. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics new book

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Smith, Hubert C, and Smith Hubert

list price: $39.95

our price: $35.96

you save: $3.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 337 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics new book

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Hubert C. Smith

price: $38.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics used book

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Smith, Hubert

price: $15.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: Good. 0830639012 Leaves our hands within 48 hours of placing order; where possible, a tracking number is provided to you. Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as InfoTrac or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Smith, Hubert

price: $15.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tab Books ISBN-13: 9780830623907 ISBN: 0830623906

Description: Very Good. 0830623906 Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings. Book is otherwise a really nice copy. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics used book

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Hubert Smith

price: $16.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: Acceptable. Ships within 2 business days with delivery confirmation. Acceptable condition. Contains highlighting. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: tolbooks, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics used book

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Hubert Smith

price: $16.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: Good. Ships within 2 business days with delivery confirmation. Good condition. May or may not contain highlighting. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: tolbooks, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics used book

The Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Smith, H. C. Skip

price: $18.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: paperback Publisher: TAB Books, Blue Ridge Summit Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: Size: octavo (8-10"). Good, a small partial strip has been trimmed at the bottom of the rear cover, else a clean copy with light wear. Pages: 337. ISBN: 0830639012. Prompt, professional shipping, with free tracking on U.S. orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silicon Valley Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics Second / 2nd Edition [Aerodynamics Science Dynamics] used book

The Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics Second / 2nd Edition [Aerodynamics Science Dynamics]

by Smith, H. C.; Smith, H.C. "Skip"

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Paper Back Good Gently Used Publisher: Tab Books, Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: Fair. Some Water Damage. Severe Edge/spine/corners Wear. Great study book used to assist the student in his acquisition of knowledge. With full directions and photos/illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics new book

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Smith, Hubert

price: $24.59

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: New. 0830639012 FREE UPGRADE TO USPS PRIORITY MAIL (2-3 days when selecting standard shipping). Brand New Book, Cover has light shelf wear from book store, We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DC Books Online, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Smith, Hubert "Skip"

price: $24.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: TAB Books, Blue Ridge Summit, PA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780830623907 ISBN: 0830623906

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 7 1/2" x 9 1/4" Book is near fine in color photo of aircraft wing flying over clouds and with white and black lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...227+ pages, clearly illustrated, with sharp edges and corners...no annotations observed...light corner bumps are only detraction from an otherwise fine rating...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics new book

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Smith

price: $25.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: BRAND NEW. 0830639012. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics new book

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Smith, Hubert C.; Smith, H. C. And Smith

price: $27.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: New. This book gives you an inside look at how modern aircraft are designed-including all the steps in the design process, from concept to test flight, and the reasoning behind them. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics new book

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Hubert Smith

price: $32.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics, H. C. Smith new book

The Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics, H. C. Smith

price: $33.21

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics used book

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Hubert C. Smith

price: $35.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1991-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: Acceptable. 0830639012. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics used book

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Hubert Smith

price: $35.40

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780830639014 ISBN: 0830639012

Description: Good. Satisfying students for more than 15 years. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PJ's College Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Hubert Smith

price: $56.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tab Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780830623907 ISBN: 0830623906

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.