About this title: This handsome reference, now available in paperback, is sure to delight gardeners. Encompassing a wide spectrum of orchid genera, more than 1,100 species and hybrids commonly in cultivation are detailed.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: Printed 1999,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Timber Press (OR), Portland, OR
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780881922677ISBN:0881922676
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book is excellent (like new); DJ has 2" tear on back top edge (taped) and some top edge curl. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good in good dust jacket. some wear at top and bottom of spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 0881928011 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated
Date Published: 1992-11-01
ISBN-13:9780881922677ISBN:0881922676
Description: Good. Glossy pages, bright and clean; solid hardcover binding. 1" tear to back jacket edge; wear and small tear to jacket edges. Rubbing at corners. Color photos throughout, 1999 printing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, OR
Date Published: 1998
Description: Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12.5 ins, 304 pages, detailed index, hundreds of color photos. Clean tight copy, no names in bright unclipped dustwrapper with a repaired tear on rear cover lower edge. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, OR
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780881922677ISBN:0881922676
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Includes almost 300 genera and over 1100 species with 1000 color plates. Practical information on habitats and cultivation methods. A clean and tight copy. read more
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Oversized format book in fine condition, light rubbing and shelfwear to the Brodart protected dust jacket, 304 pages, includes almost 300 genera and over 1100 species, 1000 photos, every genus illustrated, practical information on cultivation. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, OR
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780881922677ISBN:0881922676
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1997 reprint. Blue cloth, essentially as issued. Modest shelf wear to dust jacket, slightly dampstained at front bottom corner. 304 pp., illus. w/ color plates, more than 1100 species covered. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Timber Pr
Date Published: 2006-04-03
ISBN-13:9780881928013ISBN:0881928011
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780881928013. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780881928013ISBN:0881928011
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Timber Press,, Portland:
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780881922677ISBN:0881922676
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0881922676. Over 1, 100 species. Color photographs throughout. A later printing. Fine in a near fine (sun fading) dust jacket. read more
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. (US) reprint, folio, 304pp, foreword Alasdair Morrison; colour photo illustrations; apart from the fact that some deadhead has cut the top two inches off the top of the ffep presumably to lose an incriminating inscription this is VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ; NB This is a large heavy book well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no extra postage will be required unless buyer wants overseas ... read more
Description: Good. 0881922676 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. C6D. read more
Edition: First Edition, 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Timber Press, Portland
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780881922677ISBN:0881922676
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Dust jacket has one short (1/2") closed tear and minor edge-wear. Book is shelf worn at the bottom of its spine but is otherwise in fine condition. A very nice copy of a great reference. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.