» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Alec Pridgeon (Editor)

About this title: This handsome reference, now available in paperback, is sure to delight gardeners. Encompassing a wide spectrum of orchid genera, more than 1,100 species and hybrids commonly in cultivation are detailed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Unknown

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780881922677 ISBN: 0881922676

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Pridgeon, Alec (Editor)

price: $3.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881922677 ISBN: 0881922676

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Pridgeon, Alec (Editor)

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Printed 1999, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press (OR), Portland, OR Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881922677 ISBN: 0881922676

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book is excellent (like new); DJ has 2" tear on back top edge (taped) and some top edge curl. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MyBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Pridgeon, Alec (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 1995 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881922677 ISBN: 0881922676

Description: Good in good dust jacket. some wear at top and bottom of spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: simone spiess, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Pridgeon, Alec

price: $7.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780881922677 ISBN: 0881922676

Description: Good. Good. 2000 hardcover//Ex-library. No marks except library's, uncreased spine, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Editor-Alec Pridgeon

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881922677 ISBN: 0881922676

Description: Very Good. {VG+/VG+} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Light shelfwear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Pridgeon, Alec

price: $11.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780881928013 ISBN: 0881928011

Description: Fine. 0881928011 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Editor-Alec Pridgeon

price: $17.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780881922677 ISBN: 0881922676

Description: Good. Glossy pages, bright and clean; solid hardcover binding. 1" tear to back jacket edge; wear and small tear to jacket edges. Rubbing at corners. Color photos throughout, 1999 printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Pridgeon, Alec (Editor)

price: $18.38

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, OR Date Published: 1998

Description: Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12.5 ins, 304 pages, detailed index, hundreds of color photos. Clean tight copy, no names in bright unclipped dustwrapper with a repaired tear on rear cover lower edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Churchill Book Specialist, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Pridgeon, Alec (Editor)

price: $18.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, OR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780881922677 ISBN: 0881922676

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Includes almost 300 genera and over 1100 species with 1000 color plates. Practical information on habitats and cultivation methods. A clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Winslow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Alec Pridgeon, Editor

price: $24.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780881922677 ISBN: 0881922676

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Oversized format book in fine condition, light rubbing and shelfwear to the Brodart protected dust jacket, 304 pages, includes almost 300 genera and over 1100 species, 1000 photos, every genus illustrated, practical information on cultivation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Pidgeon, Alice (Editor) [Alasdair Morrison (Fwd. )]

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, OR Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881922677 ISBN: 0881922676

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1997 reprint. Blue cloth, essentially as issued. Modest shelf wear to dust jacket, slightly dampstained at front bottom corner. 304 pp., illus. w/ color plates, more than 1100 species covered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Pridgeon, Alec

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Timber, Portland Date Published: 1998

Description: Color Illustrations. VG in VG DJ(slight fading on spine) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Pridgeon, Alec (Ed)

price: $26.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, OR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780881922677 ISBN: 0881922676

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. Very minor edge wear.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 304` pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids new book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Pridgeon, Alec (Editor), and Morrison, Alasdair (Foreword by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881928013 ISBN: 0881928011

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids new book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Pridgeon, Alec (Editor) / Morrison, Alasdair (Frw)

price: $29.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Timber Pr Date Published: 2006-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780881928013 ISBN: 0881928011

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780881928013. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids new book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Alec Pridgeon

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881928013 ISBN: 0881928011

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Pridgeon, Alec (Editor).

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press,, Portland: Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780881922677 ISBN: 0881922676

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0881922676. Over 1, 100 species. Color photographs throughout. A later printing. Fine in a near fine (sun fading) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Pridgeon, Alec (Ed)

price: $33.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Portland Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780881922677 ISBN: 0881922676

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. (US) reprint, folio, 304pp, foreword Alasdair Morrison; colour photo illustrations; apart from the fact that some deadhead has cut the top two inches off the top of the ffep presumably to lose an incriminating inscription this is VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ; NB This is a large heavy book well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no extra postage will be required unless buyer wants overseas ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780881922677 ISBN: 0881922676

Description: Good. 0881922676 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. C6D. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881922677 ISBN: 0881922676

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Pridgeon, Alec (Ed)

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881922677 ISBN: 0881922676

Description: Very Good jacket. Slightly edgeworn, spine sunned. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Pridgeon, Alec

price: $13.49

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881928013 ISBN: 0881928011

Description: Cover slightly scuffed with minor edge wear, otherwise excellent condition. Inside unmarked. Cover slightly scuffed with minor edge wear, otherwise excellent condition. Inside unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Crow Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Pridgeon, Alec (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Portland Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780881922677 ISBN: 0881922676

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Dust jacket has one short (1/2") closed tear and minor edge-wear. Book is shelf worn at the bottom of its spine but is otherwise in fine condition. A very nice copy of a great reference. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Schlak, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids new book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids

by Alec Pridgeon

price: $17.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881928013 ISBN: 0881928011

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.