Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Chartwell Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9781555210854ISBN:1555210856
Description: As New in Good jacket. Clean and bright as new condition. DJ has very light tear at top spine; light curling at extreme top; else clean and bright. MILITARY INSIGNA. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Book Club Associates, 1987. 9997920996
ISBN-13:9789997920997ISBN:9997920996
Description: 12" x 9". hardback with dustwrapper. 224 pages. many black + white and colour illustrations. The wrapper has a crease at the top of the spine and a small piece missing from the bottom. The book is in excellent condition. V.G. +/ G+. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chartwell Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9781555210854ISBN:1555210856
Description: ISBN 1-55521-085-6. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Very good condition bo123ok in a Very good condition price-clipped dustjacket. Tight sound unmarked copy. read more
Description: Vg in dw-some shelfwear. Uniforms, Dress & Insignia-General A wide ranging illustrated guide, to the insignia of the world's major armed forces in the twentieth century. With an extensive introduction it covers the badges, patches and embellishments of the armies, navies, air forces, special forces and paramilitary formations from World Wars I and II, to the present day. Some shelfwear to dustjacket, small tear on top corner. UL-131204. Large format, 224pp, 500 + col & b/w ills, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chartwell Books;, Secaucus, N. J. :
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9781555210854ISBN:1555210856
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1555210856. 224 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Red boards, index, bibliography, extensive alphabetical section defining and pictuing everything from Aide-de-camp and Aiguillette to Waffenfarbe and Wings, with over 1000 photos and illustrations, about half in full color.; Reprint of London: Quarto, 1986. Indispensable.; Spine very slightly cocked, otherwise no defects to book or jacket. read more
Description: Chartwell: New York, 1986. first US edition, hard bound in dust jacket, 8 1/2 x 11, VG/VG-condition, ( 3 inch cut in front dj ), glossy page stock, 224 pages, massively illustrated in B&W and color................................... ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MILITARY INSIGNIA is a comprehensive, illustrated guide to the insignia of the world's major armed forces in the twentieth century. It covers the badges of the armies, navies, air forces, special forces and paramilitary formations from ... read more
Description: CHARTWELL, 1986, LARGE FORMAT, ILLUSTRATED, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK, AS NEW DUST JACKET, NO MARKINGS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, CONTENTS CLEAN, ISBN--1555210856. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: STANLEY PAUL
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9789997920997ISBN:9997920996
Description: Published by STANLEY PAUL in 1987, hardback with D/J, very tall size, very good in good D/W, jacket stained and very untidy, jacket wear to edges, internally very good, boards very good, wear to head & tail of spine, illustrated frontispiece, with photographs, index, bibliography. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Burlington Books, (London)
Date Published: 1986)
Description: A comprehensive A-Z guide to the badges, patches and embellishments of the world's armed forces. Introduction by Will Fowler. First Edition; 4to; 224; frontispiece, profusedly illustrated throughout in colour and b/w., bibliography, index, acknowledgements; dustjacket, price clipped, minor chipping to jacket, very good copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.