» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds

by J. Hanzak, J. Formanck

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Birds

by Jan Hanzar; Jiri Formaner

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1977-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780706405194 ISBN: 0706405196

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The illustrated encyclopedia of birds

by Hanzák, Jan, and Formánek, Jirí, and Steward, Laura

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706405194 ISBN: 0706405196

Description: Good. Text in English, Czech. 352 p. : ill. (some col.), maps ; 24 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps. Includes indexes. Bibliography: p. 345. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds

by J. Hanzak

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555218768 ISBN: 1555218768

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds

by Hanzak, J, and Formanck, J

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555218768 ISBN: 1555218768

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds

by J. Hanzak

price: $7.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9781555218768 ISBN: 1555218768

Description: Very Good. From private collection-not ex-library. Binding is square and tight. Clean inside and out. No writing or highlighting noted (may have name written inside). Only the superficial wear one would expect from shelving and handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds

by Jan Hanzák

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706405194 ISBN: 0706405196

Description: Very Good. DJ is VG. This is a very nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds

by J. Hanzak

price: $8.34

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555218768 ISBN: 1555218768

Description: Very Good. No marks in the book and is in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Birds

by Jan Hanzar, Jiri Formaner

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706405194 ISBN: 0706405196

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Birds

by Jan Hanzar~Jiri Formaner

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Bks Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706405194 ISBN: 0706405196

Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; Cover a bit worn and rubbed on extremities; either a dedication or name and address in early pages; Text clean and binding tight; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Birds

by Jan Hanzar~Jiri Formaner

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Bks Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706405194 ISBN: 0706405196

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dustcover worn and torn; internally All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Birds

by Jan Hanzar~Jiri Formaner

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Bks Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706405194 ISBN: 0706405196

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Little wear to board edges, contents All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Birds

by Jan Hanzar, Jiri Formaner

price: $14.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706405194 ISBN: 0706405196

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Smart, clean and overall decent hardback copy in similar dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds

by Hanzak, J. & J. Formanek

price: $16.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1977 (1993)

Description: As New. 352p, 486 Illustr., Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds

by Hanzak, Dr Jan, And Dr Jiri Formanek, Edited By Laura Steward

price: $21.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780706405194 ISBN: 0706405196

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Wrapper has edge wear. 352pp. 182 birds described in detail, with a comprehensive double index of common and Latin names. With 569 colour and mono illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds

by Hanzak, Dr Jan, And Dr Jiri Formanek, Edited By Laura Steward

price: $23.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706405194 ISBN: 0706405196

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 352pp. 182 birds described in detail, with a comprehensive double index of common and Latin names. With 569 colour and mono illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds--(569 Illustrations in Color and Black and White-482 Birds Described in Detail-Full Double Index of Common and Latin Names)

by Hanzak, Jan And Jiri Formanek (Edited By Laura Steward)

price: $32.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706405194 ISBN: 0706405196

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover W/DJ VG/VG. Book and dust jacket are clean with only lightest of wear. 352 pages with index. Illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Birds

by Jan Hanzar, Jiri Formaner

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780706405194 ISBN: 0706405196

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Birds

by Hanzar, Jan; Formaner, Jiri

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 12/05/1977 ISBN-13: 9780706405194 ISBN: 0706405196

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Birds

by Hanzar, Jan; Formaner, Jiri

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 12/05/1977 ISBN-13: 9780706405194 ISBN: 0706405196

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds

by Jan Hanzák

price: $4.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1977th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706405194 ISBN: 0706405196

Description: Good. No Jacket. A nice hardbound without a dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds

by Steward, Laura, Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Date Published: 1977

Description: Accounts of 482 representative bird species of the world, with numerous b/w and color photographs. 352 pp. Fine in near fine d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowy Egret Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds

by Hanzak, J.

price: $5.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Book Sales, Incorporated, 1993 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555218768 ISBN: 1555218768

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds

by Hanzak, Jan & Formanek, Jiri

price: $9.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus

Description: A near fine oversized blue hardcover with a very good dust jacket. 569 illustrations both in color and black & white. 1st English edition 1977. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds

by Hanzak, Jan And Jiri Formanek

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell, Secaucus, NJ Date Published: 1993

Description: Later. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds

by Hanzak, J, and Formanck, J

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555218768 ISBN: 1555218768

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Minor crease at top of DJ Front. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Owens, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.