» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

by Daniel Lewis

About this title: Providing the principles of dance developed by Limon, this book gives the historical and physical aspects of his style and approach to dance that will be of interest to students of dance at every level. It includes exercises that teach the fundamentals of dance, and includes a complete class beginning with floor work and progressing to center exercises and across-the-floor combinations. This replaces 0-06-015185-4.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

by Lewis, Daniel

price: $2.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060911546 ISBN: 0060911549

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

by Daniel Lewis, Lesley Farlow

price: $2.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060911546 ISBN: 0060911549

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

by Daniel Lewis, Lesley Farlow

price: $7.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Horizon Book Promotions Date Published: 8/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780060911546 ISBN: 0060911549

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

by Daniel Lewis; Lesley Farlow

price: $8.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Horizon Book Promotions Date Published: 1984-08 ISBN-13: 9780060911546 ISBN: 0060911549

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read softback book, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

by Lewis, Daniel; Farlow, Lesley

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Horizon Book Promotions, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060911546 ISBN: 0060911549

Description: Very Good. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon (08506)

by Daniel Lewis, Lesley Farlow

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060151850 ISBN: 0060151854

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library Used-Acceptable good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

by Lewis, Daniel; Farlow, Lesley

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060911546 ISBN: 0060911549

Description: Scattergood, Edward C. Good+ Very Good, Paperback, foreedge pushed and curled, edges rubbed, 208 pages, black and white photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

by Lewis, Daniel

price: $14.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Large Format Softcover First Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. Descriptive text written in collaboration with Lesley Farlow. Labanotation by Mary Corey. Drawings by Edward C. Scattergood. 208 pages. Slightly worn and rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

by Lewis, Daniel

price: $15.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060911546 ISBN: 0060911549

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon (Isbn: 0060151854)

by Lewis, Daniel / Edward C. Scattergood (Illustrator)

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060151850 ISBN: 0060151854

Description: First edition (stated), first printing. Black cloth over boards. No DJ. 8 1/2 x 10 1/4. 208 pages. Illustrated in black & white. Cloth lightly rubbed, spine a bit faded. Very good. Binding tight and square. Pages crisp, clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Dance Technique of José Limón; With Lesley Farlow, Labanotation By Mary Corey, Drawings By Edward C. Scattergood

by Lewis, Daniel

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: 208p., profusely illus., first pritning, dj. Mexican American dancer/choreographer. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

by Daniel Lewis, Lesley Farlow

price: $4.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060911546 ISBN: 0060911549

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

by Lewis, Daniel; Farlow, Lesley

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060911546 ISBN: 0060911549

Description: Good. PAPERBACK~FIRST EDITION 1984~ a few beginning pages are a bit dog-eared otherwise clean tight white pages with sharp corners ~0109. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

by Lewis, Daniel

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060151850 ISBN: 0060151854

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060151854. Book is Fine, no defects. DJ has one 1/2" tear on back; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

by Daniel Lewis; Lesley Farlow

price: $27.57

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Horizon Book Promotions Date Published: 1984-08 ISBN-13: 9780060911546 ISBN: 0060911549

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

by Daniel Lewis

price: $52.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Horizon Book Promotions Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060911546 ISBN: 0060911549

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon (08506)

by Daniel Lewis; Lesley Farlow

price: $56.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bookthrift Co Date Published: 1987-06 ISBN-13: 9780060151850 ISBN: 0060151854

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

by Daniel. Limon. Lewis

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is a great find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon (08506)

by Daniel Lewis

price: $75.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bookthrift Co Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060151850 ISBN: 0060151854

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon new book

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

by Daniel Lewis

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780871272096 ISBN: 0871272091

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon used book

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

by Daniel Lewis

price: $134.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Book Company Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780871272096 ISBN: 0871272091

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon

by Lewis, Daniel

price: $17.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Colophon Books, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. Inv. # J005215I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.