» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Bill Clarke

About this title: The best way for private pilots with limited means to obtain the plane of their dreams is to purchase a used one - and there's no better way to buy one without getting burned than this heavily illustrated guide. Focusing on airplanes priced at $100,000 or less, the author walks readers through the entire process of purchasing a used plane: prospecting the market, determining a plane's true value, closing the deal, partnership, and much more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Clarke, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tab Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780830625703 ISBN: 0830625704

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Bill Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tab Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780830623723 ISBN: 0830623728

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Bill Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tab Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780830691623 ISBN: 0830691626

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Bill Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tab Books ISBN-13: 9780830691623 ISBN: 0830691626

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Bill Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780830623723 ISBN: 0830623728

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Bill Clarke

price: $2.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aero Pub Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780830625710 ISBN: 0830625712

Description: Good. No DJ. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Bill Clarke

price: $2.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780830625710 ISBN: 0830625712

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Bill Clarke

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aero Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780830694624 ISBN: 0830694625

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Clarke, Bill

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TAB Books, Blue Ridge Summit PA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780830625703 ISBN: 0830625704

Description: NF. Trade paperback, 342 pages, mnay photos. Third edition. Spine uncreased, Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Bill Clarke

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tab Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780830691623 ISBN: 0830691626

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Clarke, Bill

price: $5.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional ISBN-13: 9780071351799 ISBN: 0071351795

Description: Good. 0071351795 Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, creases, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, chipping and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Clarke, Bill

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780830625703 ISBN: 0830625704

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Bill Clarke

price: $6.11

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780071351799 ISBN: 0071351795

Description: Very Good. A beautiful copy. Text in mint/unmarked condition. Cover has minor shelf rubbings Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Clarke, Bill

price: $6.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tab Books ISBN-13: 9780830625703 ISBN: 0830625704

Description: Very Good. 0830625704 Great condition Large Soft Cover book, THIRD EDITION, clean pages, NO writing in book, NO creases to spine some corner creases, some rub wear to edges and corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Clarke, Bill

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tab Books Inc., Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780830691623 ISBN: 0830691626

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has rubbing, minor edgewear with a few tiny knicks, spotty on top and light finger smudges on opening side, text is clean and unmarked. This completely updated shoppers guide offers prospective buyers the practical guidance and realistic advice they need to heop them pinpoint what kind of airplane they need and whre they can find it at an affordable price. Illustrated model by model look at commonly available used aircraft-two place, four place, complex, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Bill Clarke

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aero Pub Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780830694624 ISBN: 0830694625

Description: Like New. Nice clean copy. Has previous owner name sticker inside front cover. No writing in text, but has a couple of pages with hightlights. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bridan Canyon Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Bill Clarke

price: $10.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aero Pub Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780830694624 ISBN: 0830694625

Description: Excellent Conditon. HardCover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Clarke, Bill

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780830694624 ISBN: 0830694625

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Clarke, Bill

price: $13.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780070119352 ISBN: 007011935X

Description: Ex-Library; VG. Fourth Edition; Not Latest Edition. Usual library markings. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 1.75 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 516 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Clarke, Bill

price: $14.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardback Glossy Publisher: Columbus, OH, U.S.A. : McGraw-Hill School Education Group, 1992, Columbus, OH, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780830625710 ISBN: 0830625712

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Guidebook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardback Glossy. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. Guidebook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. There are a lot of makes and models available on the used aircraft market, and deciding which one to buy can be a risky endeavor. Now completely updated, The Illustrated Buyer's guide to Used Airplanes provides the practical guidance and realistic advice you need to find the right airplane at an affordable price. Cover shows very little wear, some ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes used book

Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Clarke, Bill

price: $15.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional ISBN-13: 9780071454278 ISBN: 0071454276

Description: Very Good. 0071454276 Ships next business day. **6th Edition** Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Clarke, Bill

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed(Revised) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TAB Books, Inc., Blue Ridge Summit, PA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780830694624 ISBN: 0830694625

Description: Many B/W Photos. VG+ No Dust Jacket 295pp(Index) Small owner name, address sticker inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Very Fine condition. ISBN. 0830694625. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes used book

The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Clarke, Bill

price: $25.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780071351799 ISBN: 0071351795

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very small corner curls. A great copy. Trade PB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes new book

Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Bill Clarke

price: $56.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 2005-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780071454278 ISBN: 0071454276

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes new book

Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes

by Bill Clarke

price: $56.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 2005-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780071454278 ISBN: 0071454276

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.