|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this revised, expanded and illustrated edition of "A Brief History of Time", Stephen Hawking includes the most recent developments in the field of cosmology, many of which were forecast by himself. Explaining his complex theories through a visual dimension, the book contains illustrations and computer images of three- and four-dimensional concepts which are designed to help the lay reader to understand abstract ideas. In this way, the "big bang", "wormholes", black holes, particle physics, the vastness of intergalactic space, and matter and anti-matter are introduced.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Illustrated a Brief History of Time
(50 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition
by
Stephen William Hawking
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: Good. Binding tight. No marks. Spine is crease free. Just some shelf and minor edgewear. Orders processed daily! Orders processed every day! Thanks for shopping with us on Alibris! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oak Creek Books,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time
by
Hawking, Stephen
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: 2nd Updated and Expanded ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library. pages very good with no marks on text. no bent pages. strong binding. mylar covered dustjacket with some scuffing. library marks on front cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Green Ivy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time
by
Stephen Hawking
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time
by
Hawking, Stephen W.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Updated and Expanded Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: Like New. No Jacket. Oversized softcover showing NO creasing on covers or spine, covers crisp & clean. Pages (248) are pristine, NO highlighting or markings in text, NO signs of previous owners, lavishly illustrated w/ both b&w and full-color photos. Overall condition is LIKE NEW. From the back cover, 'Lively and provocative...Hawking clearly possesses a natural teacher's gifts-easy, good-natured humor and an ability to illustrate highly complex propositions with analogies plucked from daily ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wit's End Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time
by
Stephen Hawking
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time
by
Hawking, Stephen W.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Small 4to. 248 pp. Photos. Color illustrations. Glossary. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. read more
|
|
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time
by
Hawking, Stephen W.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: Fine; 1996. First edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks248pp, index. Hawkings classic book revised, with added illustrations. 0553103741. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OrphanTreasures,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time
by
Stephen Hawking
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time {Updated and Expanded Edition}
by
Hawking, Stephen W.
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: Updated Edition {First Printing}
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "Eager to bring to his original text the new knowledge revealed by these many observations, as well as his most recent research, for this expanded edition Professor Hawking has prepared a new introduction to the book, written an entirely new chapter on the fascinating subject of wormholes and time travel and updated the original chapters. " This book has 248 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more
|
|
Illustrated a Brief History of Time, the-Updated and Expanded Edition
by
Hawking, Stephen
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: Updated and Expanded Edition-1st Ed.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Bantam Books, United States
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large. A beautiful copy c/w many color & black and white photo inserts and illustrations that has 248 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IAMBOOKS,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time
by
Hawking, Stephen
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 2nd Updated and Expanded ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition
by
Stephen William Hawking
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: Very Good. FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Very good condition. Dustjacket has no tears. The pages are clean without any writing, underlining or highlighting. The front of the dustjacket has a price sticker that I didn't attempt to remove. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rennos Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition
by
Hawking, Stephen William
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: New. 0553103741 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time
by
Hawking, Stephen
list price: $40.00
our price: $36.00
you save: $4.00 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 2nd Updated and Expanded ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The Illustrated Brief History of Time
by
S.W. Hawking
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780593040591
ISBN: 0593040597
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition
by
Hawking, Stephen
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First edition. 2nd edition. Updated and Exp
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: New in new dust jacket. indicated 1st printing. 256 p.; 0.94" x 10.23" x 7.86". Includes Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laurel's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time
by
Hawking, Stephen W.; Hawking, Stephen
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dustjacket has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, minor scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Defunct Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time: Updtaed and Expanded Editiion
by
Hawking, Stephen
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books End,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition
by
Hawking, Stephen W
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: Expanded
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Bantam Books
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time/the Universe in a Nutshell
by
Hawking, Stephen
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: Hardcover Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, Toronto, London, etc
Date Published: 2007
Description: Quarto. VG+/VG+. Black dustjacket with white & yellow lettering. Corners and spine ends of boards and jacket softened. Superficial scratches and scuffing across jacket. Contains Hawking's landmark 1988 (illus. 1996) and 2001 books in single volume, plus updated text to reflect recent research. Physics (Science & Tech). read more
|
|
Illustrated a Brief History of Time
by
Hawking, Stephen W.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: SC
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: Very good SCIENU. Used Trade Paperback, VG+ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oregonbooks,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition
by
Hawking, Stephen W
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: Expanded
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Bantam Books
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time
by
Hawking, Stephen W.
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
ISBN: 0553103741
Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs. read more
|
|
| | | |