» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time

by Stephen Hawking

About this title: In this revised, expanded and illustrated edition of "A Brief History of Time", Stephen Hawking includes the most recent developments in the field of cosmology, many of which were forecast by himself. Explaining his complex theories through a visual dimension, the book contains illustrations and computer images of three- and four-dimensional concepts which are designed to help the lay reader to understand abstract ideas. In this way, the "big bang", "wormholes", black holes, particle physics, the vastness of intergalactic space, and matter and anti-matter are introduced.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition used book

The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition

by Stephen William Hawking

price: $7.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition used book

The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition

by Stephen William Hawking

price: $7.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time used book

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen

price: $7.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Updated and Expanded ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition used book

The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition

by Hawking, Stephen William

price: $9.12

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: Very Good. 0553103741 (HC) Free delivery confirmation on all orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By Tammy, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time used book

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen

price: $11.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Updated and Expanded ed. Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Bright & clean cover with slight edge/corner wear & several tiny marks at bottom of spine. Interior & Text immaculate with no writing, underlining, names, or marks. A VG copy. Sewn binding. Softcover 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Glossary, Acknowledgements & Index at back. Updated and expanded edition. Illustrated with goregous color photos, stunningly beautiful. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time used book

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen W.

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. 248 pp. Photos. Color illustrations. Glossary. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated a Brief History of Time, the

by Stephen W. Hawking

price: $22.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1/1/1996

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition used book

The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition

by Stephen William Hawking

price: $24.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: Like New. Hardcover and dust jacket, LIKE NEW, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time used book

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Updated and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Cover slightly scuffed, otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time used book

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen W.

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: Fine; 1996. First edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks248pp, index. Hawkings classic book revised, with added illustrations. 0553103741. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time new book

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen W.

price: $35.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1996-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780553103748. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time new book

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen

list price: $40.00

our price: $36.00

you save: $4.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition used book

The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition

by Hawking, Stephen William

price: $40.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: Fine. 0553103741 First printing of softcover edition (same ISBN). This book is almost as new-clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the cover and corners of pages. An apparently lightly read copy in great condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition new book

The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition

by Stephen William Hawking

price: $40.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition new book

The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition

by Hawking, Stephen

price: $48.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 2nd edition. Updated and Exp Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: New in new dust jacket. indicated 1st printing. 256 p.; 0.94" x 10.23" x 7.86". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time used book

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen

price: $49.13

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780593040591 ISBN: 0593040597

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 248pp. Hardcover in very good condition. Jacket has a little creasing, otherwise good. This is an illustrated, updated and expanded edition of 'A brief History of Time'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time the Universe in a Nutshell

by Hawking, Stephen

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Illustrated a Brief History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: BANTAM DOUBLEDAY @ DELL ISBN-13: 9781117583716 ISBN: 1117583716

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition used book

The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Illustrated Brief History of Time, the, Updated and Expanded Edition used book

Illustrated Brief History of Time, the, Updated and Expanded Edition

by Hawking, Stephen William

price: $22.70

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: Very Good in Good DJ. 4to, 248 pp. Scuffs to top edge of rear board. Jacket edgeworn, with small stain at rear, stains and marks to interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition new book

The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition

by Hawking, Stephen William

price: $23.30

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: New. 0553103741 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time new book

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen

price: $24.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time used book

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen W.

price: $24.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time used book

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen W.

price: $25.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: Very Good, dust jacket only. 0553103741. Numerous full color photoa and illustrations. DJ has some wrinkles. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time new book

The Illustrated a Brief History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen

price: $25.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553103748 ISBN: 0553103741

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Laurel, Tucson, AZ

"If I had a slightly more evolved brain than I do, or were as brilliantly smart as, say, Stephen Hawking (or my equally brilliant science-minded fiance), I may give this book 4 or 5 stars. I'm pretty certain it deserves 4 or 5 stars. But my brain is only (I like to think) a bit above average. And so, yes, I admit it -- much of this (especially when delving into his own theories) was over my head. And while I found what I did understand absolutely fascinating, I can't really give it more than 3 stars because doing so would imply I really "got it." :)

I actually love quantum physics. I find that learning how the universe works is just about the most intriguing thing in the... well, in the universe. :) The problem is I am hugely mathematically challenged. As soon as someone starts talking equations, my brain shuts down. I like to think that I would have been better able to follow this book if I'd read the print version. I am very visual when it comes to learning. With the print version, I would be able to read sentences that were hard to absorb multiple times, until they made more sense to me. However, with the audio version, whenever Hawking lost me, I tended to just tune out. :)

Definitely worth the read, though. It's fascinating just to enter the mind of one so brilliant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Stephen, Youngsville, NC

"A felt "A Brief History of Time" was a nice overview of modern physics post relativity. There are parts of the book that can be a little fuzzy (relativistic view of time, spin on quarks, etc), but over all there was nothing to be frightened of for the lay-reader. I recommended this book to my 14-year old daughter so I do not view it as difficult. It was, in fact, a fairly easy and enjoyable read. If you read between the lines a little you also become aware that much of modern physics is, in fact, meta-physics and has much in common with philosophy or religion. Humanity and our solar system being only a very tiny part of an infinite universe, we cannot hope to grasp the entire truth of the universe directly. We can only really observe and create a hypothesis based on the observations. What is believed to be true in physics can easily change with better observation or a different way of looking at an old problem. In fact, all of the great scientists profiled at the end of the book did just that. Einstein, Newton, and Galileo just came up with unique views on old problems that were thought to be unsolvable. Einstein was a particular genius at this although Hawking tends to highlight his mistakes and flaws."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Thomas, Waukesha, WI

"Hawking has an absolutely amazing mind. However, he also has an ability to explain things at very basic levels. Occasionally he simply cannot avoid some mathematical information that might blur the understanding for those with less education.

It is amazing the amount of theory and just plain thinking that has gone into these areas of study. I found it amazing that Hawking would almost build a complete case for why the Big Bank could not have occurred and why there must be an intelligent creator for everything. Yet, it was almost as if his pre-supposition that it must have happened forced him to go back to the drawing board and keep looking until he could come up with another explanation...no matter how much more complicated it might be required to be.

I believe this book can be very helpful in understanding the naturalistic mindset and does open the door for some very healthy discussions that could lead a person to Intelligent Design and even purpose in life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Robert, Jakarta, 04, Indonesia

"Buku ini saya baca dari perpustakaan sekolah SMA dulu. Diterbitkan di Indonesia pada tahun 1994 dengan judul saduran, "Riwayat Sang Kala". Di buku ini, Stephen Hawking menuliskan banyak pemikiran-pemikirannya mengenai Teori Dentuman Besar (Big Bang Theory) hingga Lubang Hitam (Black Hole) dengan bahasa yang cukup bisa dipahami karena memang buku ini ditujukan untuk kalangan awam.

Banyak sekali hal-hal yang mencengangkan mengenai jagat raya yang saya temukan di dalam buku ini. Misalnya saja, bahwa kecepatan cahaya yang di pelajaran Fisika selalu tetap (C=3x10 pangkat 8 m/s2) ternyata semakin menurun. Jagat raya kita ini juga bukanlah sesuatu yang statis, melainkan terus mengembang sejak awal mula Dentuman Besar dengan skala yang matematis, bukan acak. Hawking menganalogikan ini dengan adonan yang mengembang. Ada pula teori-teorinya mengenai Lubang Cacing (Worm Hole) yang konon bisa dijadikan sebagai portal menuju dimensi lain secara fisika. Bagaimana sebuah Bintang Neutron ternyata mengeluarkan pulse dengan ritme teratur yang sempat disangka sebagai kontak dari para alien. Hawking bahkan terobsesi untuk menemukan TOE (Theory of Everything) yang bisa digunakan untuk memahami konsep dasar jagat raya dan bisa diaplikasikan ke dalam hal apa pun.

Yang paling berkesan buat saya adalah teori matematisnya Hawking mengenai usia seseorang dalam ruang dan waktu. Intinya kalau kita terus bergerak (baik dalam ruang dan waktu), usia kita secara matematis akan lebih muda daripada seseorang yang lebih banyak diam dalam terminologi ruang. Ini bisa menjadi alasan yang intelektual untuk menghindari kemalasan :-)

Disinggung pula sedikit biografi mengenai Stephen Hawking. Sejak kecil, ia selalu skeptis dengan fenomena ESP (Extrasensory Perception). Pertama kali lulus SMA, ia tertarik dengan Biologi, tetapi karena tidak berbakat menggambar, ia membelok ke Fisika. Saat kuliah di Oxford, ia sudah menunjukkan bakat jeniusnya dengan menyelesaikan take-home test hanya dalam 3 hari, yang mana teman-temannya membutuhkan waktu sampai 1 minggu untuk menyelesaikannya. Dan bagaimana awal mula frustasinya muncul saat ia divonis menderita penyakit langka ALS (Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis) yang melumpuhkan sistem motorik tubuhnya.

Sekilas seperti: membaca pelajaran Fisika dengan bahasa novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Illustrated a Brief History of Time by Stephen Hawking

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.