Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Bored and lonely, 15-year-old Helene decides to pay a visit to her father's mistress. Within days, she is captivated by Tamara, a Russian emigre whose arts of enchantment include lingering kisses, sudden dismissals, and savage, rapturous reunions. As long as she submits to Tamara, Helene is permitted to stay near her: reading forbidden novels, meeting Tamara's bohemian friends, and learning more "refinements of depravity" than the gossiping matrons of her provincial French town could imagine existed. Flemish writer Francoise Mallet-Joris was 20 years old in 1951 when her first novel, " Le ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The illusionist
(41 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
The Illusionist
by
Mallet-Joris, Françoise
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. damaged book cover. 250 p. 21 cm. Translation of Le rempart des béguines. read more
The Illusionist
by
Mallet-Joris, Françoise
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. 250 p. 21 cm. Translation of Le rempart des béguines. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
The Illusionist
by
Mallet-Joris, Françoise
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more
The Illusionist
by
Francoise Mallet-Joris
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781573442534
ISBN: 1573442534
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Illusionist
by
Francoise Mallet-Joris
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cleis Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781573442534
ISBN: 1573442534
Description: Fine. Store stock copy, never read. Just the cover edge may have minor shelf wear. Otherwise still as new. We ship daily. read more
The Illusionist
by
Francoise Mallet-Joris
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781573442534
ISBN: 1573442534
Description: Good. 2006-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
The Illusionist
by
Mallet-Joris, Francoise; Castle, Terry
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781573442534
ISBN: 1573442534
Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Covers and page corners show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more
The Illusionist
by
Mallet-Joris, Francoise, and Castle, Terry (Introduction by)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cleis Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781573442534
ISBN: 1573442534
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
The Illusionist
by
Mallet, Francoise
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy
Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Edition: 1952, Dust Jacket-Good. read more
The Illusionist
by
Mallet-Joris, Francoise, and Castle, Terry (Introduction by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cleis Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781573442534
ISBN: 1573442534
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. read more
The Illusionist
by
Francoise Mallet Translated By Herma Briffault
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Cudahy
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages great, binding tight some cover wear, pages okay. read more
The Illusionist
by
Mallet, Francoise
Ships from
KY,
USA
Edition: First Edition Reprint
Binding: Library Bound
Publisher: Arno, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780405073830
ISBN: 0405073836
Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Originally published in 1952. This volume published in the Arno Series on Homosexuality, with library binding in orange cloth with series name repeated. Published without dustjacket. Series long out of print. Rare in New condition. read more
The Illusionist
by
Mallet, Francoise
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, New York;
Date Published: 1952
Description: Name of former owner. Boards in dust jacket. Very good. 250pp., translated from the French by Herma Briffault. A novel with a lesbian theme. read more
The Illusionist
by
Francoise Mallet-Joris
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cleis Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781573442534
ISBN: 1573442534
Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Got Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Illusionist
by
Francoise Mallet-Joris
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cleis Press
ISBN-13: 9781573442534
ISBN: 1573442534
Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Illusionist
by
Francoise Mallet-Joris
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781573442534
ISBN: 1573442534
Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is a great find! Paperback. read more
The Illusionist
by
Francoise Mallet
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farr, Strauss and Co. (Bell), New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some wear and soil. D/J in mylar sleeve. read more
The Illusionist
by
Mallet-Joris, Francoise
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Cleis Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781573442534
ISBN: 1573442534
Description: Very Good. 1573442534 trade paperback. very nice copy. minor edgewear. tight and square. crisp pages, clean text. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books Revisited ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
Illusionist
by
Mallet, Francoise
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET
Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & YOUNG
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13: 9781199311573
ISBN: 119931157X
Description: GOOD HARDCOVER IN TO. USED. read more
The Illusionist
by
Mallet-Joris, Francoise
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Large Paperback
Publisher: Cleis Pr, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781573442534
ISBN: 1573442534
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Book Castle ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
The Illusionist;
by
Mallet-Joris Francâ? ºOise
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young
Date Published: 01/01/52
Description: Very good. Hardcover p-very clean, clean dustjacket, no marks or names. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books2Buy ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Illusionist
by
Mallet, Francoise
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus And Cudahy
Date Published: 1952
Description: VG/VG. Light toning to dust jacket; 8vo; 250 pages; Fiction above bks gray/pink, white. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Babbitt's Books ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Illusionist
by
Mallet-Joris, Francoise
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cleis Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781573442534
ISBN: 1573442534
Description: Very good. Text is clean. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Orca Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Illusionist (Tr)
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781573442534
ISBN: 1573442534
Description: BRAND NEW. 1573442534. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Illusionist
by
Mallet-Joris, Francoise
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781573442534
ISBN: 1573442534
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.