» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The illusionist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The illusionist

by Francoise Mallet-Joris

About this title: Bored and lonely, 15-year-old Helene decides to pay a visit to her father's mistress. Within days, she is captivated by Tamara, a Russian emigre whose arts of enchantment include lingering kisses, sudden dismissals, and savage, rapturous reunions. As long as she submits to Tamara, Helene is permitted to stay near her: reading forbidden novels, meeting Tamara's bohemian friends, and learning more "refinements of depravity" than the gossiping matrons of her provincial French town could imagine existed.
Flemish writer Francoise Mallet-Joris was 20 years old in 1951 when her first novel, " Le ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Illusionist

by Mallet-Joris, Françoise

price: $9.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. damaged book cover. 250 p. 21 cm. Translation of Le rempart des béguines. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illusionist

by Mallet-Joris, Françoise

price: $9.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. 250 p. 21 cm. Translation of Le rempart des béguines. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illusionist

by Mallet-Joris, Françoise

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Illusionist used book

The Illusionist

by Francoise Mallet-Joris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573442534 ISBN: 1573442534

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illusionist used book

The Illusionist

by Francoise Mallet-Joris

price: $2.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cleis Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781573442534 ISBN: 1573442534

Description: Fine. Store stock copy, never read. Just the cover edge may have minor shelf wear. Otherwise still as new. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illusionist used book

The Illusionist

by Francoise Mallet-Joris

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573442534 ISBN: 1573442534

Description: Good. 2006-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illusionist used book

The Illusionist

by Mallet-Joris, Francoise; Castle, Terry

price: $2.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781573442534 ISBN: 1573442534

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Covers and page corners show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illusionist used book

The Illusionist

by Mallet-Joris, Francoise, and Castle, Terry (Introduction by)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cleis Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781573442534 ISBN: 1573442534

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Norske Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illusionist

by Mallet, Francoise

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Edition: 1952, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illusionist new book

The Illusionist

by Mallet-Joris, Francoise, and Castle, Terry (Introduction by)

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cleis Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781573442534 ISBN: 1573442534

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illusionist

by Francoise Mallet Translated By Herma Briffault

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Cudahy Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages great, binding tight some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illusionist

by Mallet, Francoise

price: $40.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Reprint Binding: Library Bound Publisher: Arno, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780405073830 ISBN: 0405073836

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Originally published in 1952. This volume published in the Arno Series on Homosexuality, with library binding in orange cloth with series name repeated. Published without dustjacket. Series long out of print. Rare in New condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alice and Friends, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illusionist

by Mallet, Francoise

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, New York; Date Published: 1952

Description: Name of former owner. Boards in dust jacket. Very good. 250pp., translated from the French by Herma Briffault. A novel with a lesbian theme. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illusionist used book

The Illusionist

by Francoise Mallet-Joris

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cleis Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781573442534 ISBN: 1573442534

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Illusionist used book

The Illusionist

by Francoise Mallet-Joris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cleis Press ISBN-13: 9781573442534 ISBN: 1573442534

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Illusionist used book

The Illusionist

by Francoise Mallet-Joris

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573442534 ISBN: 1573442534

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is a great find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illusionist

by Francoise Mallet

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farr, Strauss and Co. (Bell), New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some wear and soil. D/J in mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scrooge and Marley Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Illusionist used book

The Illusionist

by Mallet-Joris, Francoise

price: $6.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Cleis Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781573442534 ISBN: 1573442534

Description: Very Good. 1573442534 trade paperback. very nice copy. minor edgewear. tight and square. crisp pages, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Illusionist

by Mallet, Francoise

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & YOUNG Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9781199311573 ISBN: 119931157X

Description: GOOD HARDCOVER IN TO. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Illusionist used book

The Illusionist

by Mallet-Joris, Francoise

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Cleis Pr, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781573442534 ISBN: 1573442534

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illusionist;

by Mallet-Joris Francâ? ºOise

price: $7.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young Date Published: 01/01/52

Description: Very good. Hardcover p-very clean, clean dustjacket, no marks or names. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Buy, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Illusionist

by Mallet, Francoise

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus And Cudahy Date Published: 1952

Description: VG/VG. Light toning to dust jacket; 8vo; 250 pages; Fiction above bks gray/pink, white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Illusionist used book

The Illusionist

by Mallet-Joris, Francoise

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cleis Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781573442534 ISBN: 1573442534

Description: Very good. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Illusionist (Tr) new book

Illusionist (Tr)

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573442534 ISBN: 1573442534

Description: BRAND NEW. 1573442534. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Illusionist new book

The Illusionist

by Mallet-Joris, Francoise

price: $9.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573442534 ISBN: 1573442534

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.