» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Illusion of Technique: A Search for Meaning in a Technological Civilization

by William Barrett

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Illusion of Technique: a Search for Meaning in a Technological Civilization

by Barrett, William

price: $3.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Anchor Press, L-11 Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385112017 ISBN: 0385112017

Description: Acceptable. 0-385-11201-7 Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illusion of Technique: a Search for Meaning in a Technological Civilization

by Barrett, William

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. B001G6FODU Pub date: 1979. Condition: Good. Name and minor writing and underlining. Cover has moderate wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for d. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illusion of Technique: a Search for Meaning in a Technological Civilization

by Barrett, William

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor/Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1979

Description: VG+ small paperback. xxii, 392. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illusion of Technique

by William Barrett

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Mass Market Publisher: Anchor, Garden City NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. 392 pp. Moderate general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illusion of Technique: a Search for Meaning in a Technological Civilization (Isbn: 0385112017)

by Barrett, William

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press / Doubleday Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385112017 ISBN: 0385112017

Description: First edition (stated). Hardcover. DJ in new mylar. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. 359 pages. DJ is yellowed and has light edge wear, 2-inch jagged tear on spine end and 1-inch tear on rear panel. A touch of edge wear to boards, some fading to spine ends. Light dust-stain to top edge of block of pages. Very good/Good-. Binding tight and square. Pages crisp, clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illusion of Technique: a Search for Meaning in a Technological Civilization

by William Barrett

price: $5.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Anchor Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385112017 ISBN: 0385112017

Description: Acceptable. This book show signs of aging. Dust jacket has few tears and slightly faded. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illusion of Technique

by Barrett, William

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Publisher: Anchor Press Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. Illustrated wraps. Edge wear, and fading. Creasing to the corners. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illusion of Technique: a Search for Meaning in a Technological Civilization

by Barrett, William

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Good-Cheap Reading Copy. Mass Market Paperback Creasing, browning, small dampstains, and wear to spine and wraps, light browning to text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illusion of Technique: a Search for Meaning in a Technological Civilization

by William Barrett

price: $9.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385112017 ISBN: 0385112017

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Illusion of Technique

by Barrett, William

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385112017 ISBN: 0385112017

Description: Dust Jacket Included Hard/DJ DJ has very slight markings on edges Brodart First ed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Resource, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Illusion of Technique: a Search for Meaning in a Technological Civilization

by Barrett, William (1913-1992)

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385112017 ISBN: 0385112017

Description: Very Good in chipped jacket. 0385112017. Garden City, NY: Anchor, 1978. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+[2]+359+[3]pp. Embossed dark gray boards with gilt-lettered black cloth spine. Very good in chipped but unprice-clipped dust jacket. 1 pound 5.9 ounces = 624 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 3cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illusion of Technique: a Search for Meaning in a Technological Civilization

by Barrett, William

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Anchor Press / Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 Vo. Dj w/unclipped price; owner's name; 359 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illusion of Technique: a Search for Meaning in a Technological Civilization

by Barrett, William

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, NY: Anchor/Doubleday, 1978. 1st. 359pp. ISBN-13: 9780385112017 ISBN: 0385112017

Description: VG+ hardback/VG DJ, minor edgewear, closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Illusion of Technique: a Search for Meaning in a Technological Civilization

by Barrett, William

price: $23.55

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Anchor Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385112017 ISBN: 0385112017

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little tanning to text block edges, else nice fresh copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Illusion of Technique: a Search for Meaning in a Technological

by Barrett, William

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth

Description: Contact UPB. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illusion of Technique: a Search for Meaning in a Technological Civilization

by Barrett, William

price: $45.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1979

Description: Softcover. Very good reading copy. An exploratrion of the basic issues of freedom and faith confronting our pervasively technologized culture. Takes the reader on an illuminating journey through analytic philosophy, existential phenomenology and pragmatism. Includes Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illusion of Technique: a Search for Meaning in a Technological Civilization

by William Barrett

price: $45.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385112017 ISBN: 0385112017

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0385112017 ISBN 13: 9780385112017 Not first printing. bk# 8.0. f53. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illusion of Technique: a Search for Meaning in a Technological Civilization

price: $54.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385112017 ISBN: 0385112017

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illusion of Technique: a Search for Meaning in a Technological Civilization

by Barrett, William

price: $42.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) NY, 1978, 1st edition, 359p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.