Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Written by the ultimate Disney insiders, this "bible" of animation has become a legend in itself. This volume seeks to explain the process that makes Disney's animation unique--what sets the work of the Disney studios apart from other animation products. Here are original sketches of best-loved Disney characters, how memorable movie sequences were made, and anecdotes about working with Walt. Full-color throughout. National ads/media.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation
(19 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation
by
Thomas, Frank, and Johnston, Cllie, and Johnson, Ollie
list price: $60.00
our price: $48.00
you save: $12.00 (20%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Disney Editions
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780786860708
ISBN: 0786860707
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation
by
Johnston, Ollie; Thomas, Frank
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Disney Editions
ISBN-13: 9780786860708
ISBN: 0786860707
Description: New. 0786860707 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation
by
Johnston, Ollie; Thomas, Frank
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Disney Editions
ISBN-13: 9780786860708
ISBN: 0786860707
Description: New. 0786860707 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation
by
Thomas, Frank, and Johnston, Cllie, and Johnson, Ollie
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Disney Editions
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780786860708
ISBN: 0786860707
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Illusion of Life, Disney Animation
by
Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston
Edition: 1st Thus
Binding: Half-Leather
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 1995
Description: Illustrated. Coffee Table Size. Fine/fine-, clean bright color dj, blue fabric boards, interior clean and solid and bright, looks unread. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books To Go A-Z,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation
by
Ollie Johnstonfrank Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786860708
ISBN: 0786860707
Description: BRAND NEW. 0786860707. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illusion of Life
by
Thomas, Frank; Johnson, Ollie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 19 Oct 1995
ISBN-13: 9780786860708
ISBN: 0786860707
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
eCampus,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Disney Animation: the Illusion of Life
by
Thomas, Frank; Johnston, Ollie
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780786860708
ISBN: 0786860707
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. First printing of revised edition (first published by Hyperion in 1984). Quarto (10 3/8" x 11 1/8"), blue cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & gilt image of Pinocchio & his creator on front board, yellow endpapers, 489 plates in full color, thousands of b/w illustrations, notes, appendices, index, 575 pp. Small brown spot on ffe. Weighs 6 1/2 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment. From pictorial dj notes: "This book answers everybody's ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brand Bookshop,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Disney Animation: the Illusion of Life
by
Thomas, Frank; Johnston, Ollie
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780786860708
ISBN: 0786860707
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. First printing of revised edition (first published by Hyperion in 1984). Quarto (10 3/8" x 11 1/8"), blue cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & gilt image of Pinocchio & his creator on front board, yellow endpapers, 489 plates in full color, thousands of b/w illustrations, notes, appendices, index, 575 pp. Weighs 6 1/2 lbs. Small white spot to spine; rubbing to one corner of pictorial dj. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment. From pictorial dj ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brand Bookshop,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illusion of Life
by
Thomas, Frank/ Johnston, Ollie
Edition: REVISED
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780786860708
ISBN: 0786860707
Description: New. Traces the development of Disney animation, explains what made Disney's style unique, and features original sketches and drawings revealing the origins of Mickey Mouse and other Disney characters. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation
by
Ollie Johnston, Frank Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Disney Editions
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780786860708
ISBN: 0786860707
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Illusion of Life, Disney Animation
by
Thomas, Frank And Johnston Ollie
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HYPERION, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780786860708
ISBN: 0786860707
Description: Signed by BOTH AUTHORS/ARTISTS. read more
|
|
Disney Animation: the Illusion of Life
by
Thomas, Frank&Johnston, Ollie
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hyperion, Ny
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780786860708
ISBN: 0786860707
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Signed by Authors A very fine copy with very fine dust jacket, as new. signed and dated by both authors Frank Thomas and Ollie Johnston, 11/26/95, on the half-title page. not inscribed to anyone. stated first hyperion edition, first printing. text unread, not price-clipped, faded or remainder marked. an exceptional copy. read more
|
|
The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation
by
Thomas, Frank; Johnston, Ollie
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780786860708
ISBN: 0786860707
Description: Near Fine. Signed by Author(s) First edition, hardcover, #14/3500 copies signed by both Thomas and Johnston on a gatefold leaf with their pictures, very slight lean, otherwise a Fine copy in a VG+ slipcase which has some light soiling. read more
|
|
The Illusion of Life. Disney Animation
by
Thomas, Frank And Ollie Johnston
Edition: Later Printing.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Disney Editions, N. Y.
Date Published: 1981
Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. Square 4to. Hardcover in complete dj. 575 pp. 489 colourplates and countless illustrations in b/w. read more
|
|
The Illusion of Life. Disney Animation
by
Thomas, Frank And Ollie Johnston
Edition: Later Printing.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Disney Editions, N. Y.
Date Published: 1981
Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. Square 4to. Hardcover in complete dj. 575 pp. 489 colourplates and countless illustrations in b/w. read more
|
|
The Illusion of Life. Disney Animation
by
Thomas, Frank And Ollie Johnston
Edition: Later Printing.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Disney Editions, N. Y.
Date Published: 1981
Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. Square 4to. Hardcover in complete dj. 575 pp. 489 colourplates and countless illustrations in b/w. read more
|
|
The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786860708
ISBN: 0786860707
Description: New. BRAND NEW! PERFECT CONDITION! Author: Ollie Johnston / Edition: Rev Sub / Binding: Hardcover / Publication Date: 1995 / Publisher: Disney Editions. read more
|
|
The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation
by
Ollie Johnston; Frank Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Disney Editions
Date Published: 1995-10-19
ISBN-13: 9780786860708
ISBN: 0786860707
Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3124846&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|