» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation

by Frank Thomas, Knott

About this title: Written by the ultimate Disney insiders, this "bible" of animation has become a legend in itself. This volume seeks to explain the process that makes Disney's animation unique--what sets the work of the Disney studios apart from other animation products. Here are original sketches of best-loved Disney characters, how memorable movie sequences were ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation used book

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation

by Johnston, Ollie; Thomas, Frank

price: $35.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Disney Editions, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786860708 ISBN: 0786860707

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0786860707 4to-over 9? "-12" tall 575 pg. Includes 489 plates in full color, pages clean and tight, very gently used, dj is covered in clear protective mylar, nice bright book. 1A2-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alotofbooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation new book

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation

by Thomas, Frank, and Johnston, Cllie, and Johnson, Ollie

list price: $60.00

our price: $54.00

you save: $6.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Disney Editions Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786860708 ISBN: 0786860707

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation new book

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation

by Ollie Johnston, Frank Thomas

price: $59.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Disney Editions Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786860708 ISBN: 0786860707

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation new book

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation

by Thomas, Frank / Johnston, Ollie

price: $60.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780786860708 ISBN: 0786860707

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786860708. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation new book

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation

by Ollie Johnston; Frank Thomas

price: $63.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Disney Editions Date Published: 1995-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780786860708 ISBN: 0786860707

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation new book

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation

by Thomas, Frank, and Johnston, Cllie, and Johnson, Ollie

price: $66.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Disney Editions Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786860708 ISBN: 0786860707

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. canadian postage 24.00$ US read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation used book

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation

by Thomas, Frank; Johnston, Ollie

price: $360.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786860708 ISBN: 0786860707

Description: Near Fine. Signed by Author(s) First edition, hardcover, #14/3500 copies signed by both Thomas and Johnston on a gatefold leaf with their pictures, very slight lean, otherwise a Fine copy in a VG+ slipcase which has some light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation new book

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation

by Ollie Johnstonfrank Thomas

price: $38.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786860708 ISBN: 0786860707

Description: BRAND NEW. 0786860707. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Disney Animation: the Illusion of Life used book

Disney Animation: the Illusion of Life

by Thomas, Frank And Ollie Johnston

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780786860708 ISBN: 0786860707

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Very good+ in very good + d.j. Beautiful illustrations. 575 pp. with index. This is a nice clean copy, the spine is solid, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. Free Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation new book

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation

by Thomas, Frank; Johnston, Cllie And Johns

price: $42.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV SUB Binding: Hardback Publisher: HYPERION BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786860708 ISBN: 0786860707

Description: New. Written by the ultimate Disney insiders, this "bible" of animation has become a legend in itself. This volume seeks to explain the process that makes Disney's animation unique--what sets the work of the Disney studios apart from other animation products. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Illusion of Life new book

The Illusion of Life

by Thomas, Frank; Johnson, Ollie

price: $44.10

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 19 Oct 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786860708 ISBN: 0786860707

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation new book

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation

by Ollie Johnston

price: $50.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Disney Editions Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786860708 ISBN: 0786860707

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Illusion of Life Disney Animation, Frank Thomas new book

The Illusion of Life Disney Animation, Frank Thomas

price: $59.65

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786860708 ISBN: 0786860707

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation new book

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation

by Ollie Johnston, Frank Thomas

price: $63.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Disney Editions Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786860708 ISBN: 0786860707

Description: New. Private bookstore serving the University of Central Florida since 1995 dedicated to providing our customers with the best selection of textbooks at the lowest prices. We pride ourselves on reliable customer service and a fair returns policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CB&S Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation used book

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation

by Thomas, Frank; Johnston, Ollie

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786860708 ISBN: 0786860707

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1995 FIRST EDITION THUS, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Hyperion Edition' stated with full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $60.00 list price on dust jacket flap. Light wear to edges. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 575 pages. 489 full color plates, thousands of black & white illustrations. "An out-of-print collector's item since 1986, the definitive account of the development of Disney animation explains what made Disney's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation used book

The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation

by Thomas, Frank, & Johnston, Ollie

price: $500.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited/Numbered/Signed Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780786860708 ISBN: 0786860707

Description: Photographs, Facsimiles, and Other Illustrations. As New. No Jacket. Signed by Authors and Artists One of 3, 500 copies SIGNED by Frank Thomas and Ollie Johnston, two of Disney's original "Nine Old Men, " Limited numbered signed edition of this classic examination of Disney animation and its evolution from the 1920s through the 1970s. Bound in original maroon cloth with gold spine lettering and gold drawing of Pinocchio on spine. Contained in original maroon cloth-backed slipcase lettered in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Illusion of Life. Disney Animation used book

The Illusion of Life. Disney Animation

by Thomas, Frank And Ollie Johnston

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Disney Editions, N. Y. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780786860708 ISBN: 0786860707

Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. Square 4to. Hardcover in complete dj. 575 pp. 489 colourplates and countless illustrations in b/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Krystal, The United States

"This is a fabulous read for anyone interested in animation, not just Disney animation. Two of the greats look at how animation developed into the art form it is today from the beginnings of Mickey up to The Rescuers. Full of great drawings and art from the films, it also gives you an inside look at how Walt ran the studio and how some of the most beautiful animation scenes were filmed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Fes, The United States

"I don't can ever finish this book. As an animator, it's your bible. A book that you always reference when you're in a bind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Carrie, Orange, CA

"This is another of those books that I had to have...just to say I had it, also so I'd be able to reference it later. I do a lot with art right now, and this is a very nice companion book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 11, 2008
By Eddie, The United States

"I'd bet my lunch that this was/is a secret weapon to those involved with creating Pixar's films. For any animator, or fan of animation, it's an awe-inspiring, riveting book, chronicling an important and almost-forgotten artistic and technological renaissance of our time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Illusion of Life: Disney Animation by Frank Thomas, Knott

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.