» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Illusion and Reality: A Study of the Sources of Poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Illusion and Reality: A Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Christopher Caudwell

About this title: ILLUSION AND REALITY A STUDY OF THE SOURCES OF POETRY By CHRISTOPHER CAUDWELL CONTENTS BIOGRAPHICAL NOTE INTRODUCTION THE BIRTH OF POETRY THE DEATH OF MYTHOLOGY THE INVOLVMENT OF MODERN POETRY ENGLISH POETS: I PRIMITIVE ACCUMULATION II THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION III DECLINE OF CAPITALISM THE WORLD THE PHANTASY POETRYS DREAMWORK THE ARTS THE FUTURE ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Illusion and Reality; a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Caudwell, Christopher

price: $7.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence & Wishart Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Illusion and Reality

by Caudwell, Christopher

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lawrence & Wishart Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780853152637 ISBN: 0853152632

Description: VG. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illusion and Reality, a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Caudwell, Christopher

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishers, New York, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No Jacket. Collectible; Textbook. 5 1/2" X 8 3/4" 342 pp, clean, p.o. name stamp on FFEP. Some browing and foxing. Dark blue cloth boards are tight & straight; spine is sun faded and fraying at top. Some scuffing on edges. a little soilage. Still a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illusion and Reality--a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Caudwell, Christopher Aka Christopher St. John Sprigg

price: $7.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: International Publishers, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: VG+ No dj. 8vo. 342 pp. A remarkably bright, tight, attractive, sturdy, clean copy. No owner name. Easily stands up squarely unsupported.....We pack carefully and ship immediately from the private, smoke-free collection of Arbor Books / Jan and Rok Williams, Iowa City booksellers since 1978. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Christopher Caudwell

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. 1970-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Caudwell, Christopher

price: $20.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Publishers Date Published: 1973

Description: Good paperback. Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Caudwell, Christopher

price: $24.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence & Wishart, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandaBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Caudwell, Christopher

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishers,, NY: Date Published: 1947.

Description: 342pp. Sm tears to top & bottom of spine, else VG / tattered dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Caudwell, Christopher

price: $28.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1937

Description: Near Fine, minor wear to cloth on spine head, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Caudwell, Christopher

price: $28.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good+ Endpapers foxed, minor wear to cloth extremities; Blue cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry used book

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Christopher Caudwell

price: $29.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Obscure Press Date Published: 2006-02-14 ISBN-13: 9781846649141 ISBN: 1846649145

Description: Fair. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Collectible 1967 printing. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illusion and Reality

by Caudwell, Christopher

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780853152637 ISBN: 0853152632

Description: Very good. Some creases to binding-minor dog earring-otherwise page edge and contents clean binding strong-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Caudwell, Christopher (1907-1937)

price: $30.92

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Macmillan Date Published: 1937

Description: Physical desc. : xiv, 351 p; 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 339-351. Subject: Poetry--History and criticism. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 351. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Illusion and Reality-a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Caudwell, Christopher

price: $31.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Lawrence and Wishart, London Date Published: 1950

Description: VERY GOOD in None jacket. Hardback Reprint. 342pp, bibliography, index...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Pages tanned, covers a little dusty, spine lettering faded else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise well preserved, very clean and tight copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Illusion and Reality: A Study of the Sources of Poetry new book

Illusion and Reality: A Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Caudwell, Christopher

price: $34.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Obscure Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781846649141 ISBN: 1846649145

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry new book

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Christopher Caudwell

price: $39.13

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Read Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781846649141 ISBN: 1846649145

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Illusion and Reality

by Christopher Caudwell

price: $44.90

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780853152637 ISBN: 0853152632

Description: Good. 1987 Paperback. "First published in 1937. new ed. published in 1946. Includes index. Includes bibliographical references (p. [299]-312). Commissioning organisation: by Christopher Caudwell [pseud]. 342 p. 22 cm. Publishers cloth. Good copy with clean cloth and bright gilt title on the spine, well defined edges and strong binding. New ed. " Keywords: "Subjects-Poetry, Drama & Criticism-History & Criticism-General, Subjects-Poetry, Drama & Criticism-History & Criticism-Poetry & Poets ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Illusion and Reality a Study of the Sources of Poetry new book

Illusion and Reality a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Caudwell, Christopher

price: $45.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: READ BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781846649141 ISBN: 1846649145

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 276 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (276 pages) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry new book

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Christophe Caudwell

price: $50.41

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443740364 ISBN: 1443740365

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Caudwell, Christopher

price: $51.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1937

Description: VG hardback in VG-dust jacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Owner's name on front pastedown; feps a little browned; spine bumped at head & foot; dust jacket spine browned (not price-clipped). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Illusion and Reality, a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Caudwell, Christopher (Aka Christopher St. John Sprigg)

price: $52.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Caudwell, Christopher (aka Christopher St. John Sprigg)., MacMillan & Co. Ltd., 1937, ncrd, 1st Edition? , cloth w/gilt spine titles, light edgewear & slightly cocked o/w vg w/chipped dj, 351 pp w/bibliography, 8vo, '...will certainly illuminate and clarif. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry new book

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Caudwell, Christopher Author

price: $78.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Obscure Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443740364 ISBN: 1443740365

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00280 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Caudwell, Christopher; Christopher St. John Sprigg

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co, London Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good+ in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Caudwell, Christopher

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing;

Description: VG/no dj, ex. library; International (1970), 12 mo., 342 pp., biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Illusion and Reality: a Study of the Sources of Poetry

by Caudwell, Christopher

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishers, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good Minus, small scuffs to lower spine, fraying to head of spine; boards worn; 1st. ed, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: East End Booksellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.