About this title: Is history a vast conspiracy? A cosmic joke? Discover the truth - maybe - in the long-awaited new edition of Robert Anton Wilson's classic cult bestseller The Illuminati Papers. Created as a vehicle to amuse and enlighten, the story of the Illuminati has attracted devoted readers world-wide, who have found in it a perfect metaphor for our times. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Ronin Publishing, Inc., Berkeley, CA, 1997; Softcover; 150pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine condition. Contains: the HEAD Revolution; Secrets of Evolution; How to Eliminate Stupidity; Illuminati Interoffice Memos; more. Illustrated. read more
Description: Gardner, Phil. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Sticker on front cover that can be removed and some light stains on edge. Inside is tight & bright. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Robert Anton Wilson developed the story of the ILLUMINATI, a conspiracy as old as time itself, as a vehicle to amuse and enlighten. His best-selling books, THE ILLUMINATI TRILOGY and CISMIC TRIGGER, have delighted readers the world over and made the ILLUMINATI conspiracy the perfect metaphor for our time. In the ILLUMINATI PAPERS, Robert Anton Wilson speaks through characters from his novels and other realities and presents his views on our future way of life. " ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: And/Or Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780915904525ISBN:0915904527
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Rubbing, fraying, and some dents on cover, curling, soil/foxing on edge, else text clean, binding tight. Stated 1st printing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 150 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ronin Pub
Date Published: 1997-12-01
ISBN-13:9781579510022ISBN:1579510027
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781579510022. read more
Edition: 1st UK paperbk
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SPhere Books, London
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780722192252ISBN:0722192258
Description: Phil Gardner; Kathie Green. Good-Very Good. Oversize 8vo. 149pp. A volume in Robert Anton Wilson's entertaining philosophical lluminati series, covering a diverse range of subjects including psychology, conspiracies, sociology, geometry, politics, and how best to read Finnegan's Wake; this copy has a light watermark top front cover, and to edges of prelims, o.w. VG. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: And/Or Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780915904525ISBN:0915904527
Description: Very Good. 9 1/4" x 7 1/4" Light cover wear, with small price sticker on back cover. Internally clean and unmarked. ix + 150 pp. read more
Description: Very Good. 0915904527 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ronin Publishing
Date Published: 01/10/1986
ISBN-13:9781579510022ISBN:1579510027
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: 2nd printing.
Binding: Trade Paperback in color illus wraps.
Publisher: Ronin Publ, Berkeley CA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780914171447ISBN:0914171445
Description: Fine unmarked. RAW views on the future way of life. Nice bright clean copy. 7-1/4 x 9-1/4, 150 pp. read more
Description: Very Good. 1579510027 ISBN 1579510027. The Illuminati Papers by Robert Anton Wilson. Published by Ronin Publishing. 1997. Printed in The USA. 170pp. Trade paperback in VERY GOOD condition. There are only the slightest signs that this book is not fresh off the press. Still SMELLS NEW. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ronin Publishing
Date Published: 01/09/1997
ISBN-13:9781579510275ISBN:1579510272
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
"A quick, blazing head-banger of an introduction to various aspects of RAW's thought, comprised of quick & discrete essays written pseudonymously, expanding on some of the themes from the Cosmic Trigger series and his other works like Prometheus Rising and Coincidance. I especially recommend "Ten Good Reasons to Get Out of Bed in the Morning" and "Coex! Coex! Coex!" (which further reinforces my belief that RAW was just as good a reader of James Joyce as many of the more canonical experts on Joyce, such as Harry Levin, Harry Blamires and the Joyce biographer Richard Ellman). Also great were the RAW interviews by 'Conspiracy Digest'. Robert Anton Wilson joked about playing tricks on his readers (He learned this either from Joyce or Aleister Crowley) I have no way of being sure whether 'Conspiracy Digest' even interviewed RAW, or even whether any of the short pieces in this volume were printed elsewhere, or even how much of what is presented as fact IS actual fact. Which is not really the point. Nevertheless, an indispensable volume in the RAW oeuvre. As Phillip K Dick said upon reading Wilson, "I was astonished and delighted". All Hail Discordia."
"I have been reading this book off and on since I got it at the beginning of 2006. I kept it in my car and when I went to have coffee or lunch somewhere and I didn't have homework, I'd pull it out and read one or two of the "articles".
In short, I loved it. All of it. I love this man and his thoughts. Its perfect blend of intellectual stimulii and dry, sardonic humor makes me want to SMI2LE. =)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.