» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Illuminated Language of Flowers: Over 700 Flowers and Plants Listed Alphabetically with Their Meanings

by Kate Greenaway

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers: Over 700 Flowers and Plants Listed Alphabetically With Their Meanings

by Kate Greenaway

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers

by Greenaway, Kate (Illustrations); Marsh, Jean (Text)

price: $14.17

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Cloth bds Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Kate Greenaway. A very good tight clean copy in good wraps. Oblong 8vo. dustwrapper. 78pp. Over 700 flowers and plants listed alphabetically with their meanings; a beautiful format, listing flower names and their meanings from A-Z, with Greenaway illustrations and famous flower poems on pages facing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers

by Marsh, Jean

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Illustrated by Greenaway, Kate. Very Good. 003044196X. Beige cloth oblong hardcover, light wear/soil, green spine title, white front board lettering, name/date on ffep, pgs clean/bright; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers: Over 700 Flowers and Plants Listed Alphabetically With Their Meanings

by Greenaway, Kate; Marsh, Jean

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oblong 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Full tan cloth binding, lightly hand soiled. Clean, crisp and unmarked inside. 78 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at corners, several very short closed tears, tiny chips at spine ends, offered in new mylar cover. Over 700 flowers and plants listed with their meanings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers

by Marsh, Jean (Text By)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: HC, DJ, 78 pp., Long Octavo. DJ has light soil and wear with several small tears. DJ spine and edges sunned. Cover has very light soil and wear with small bumped area in top edge. Small, red magic marker dot on bottom page ends and edges. Otherwise Fine. Color illustrations by Kate Greenaway. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary E. Lyon, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers

by Greenaway, Kate & Marsh, Jean

price: $21.04

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Oblong 4to, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket-DJ has some small closed nicks-now protected. Illustratrions by Kate Greenaway. Over 700 flowers and plants listed alphabetically with their meanings.78 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers

by Marsh, Jean. (Text).

price: $21.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: 1978. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. First. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, edgewear. 9x10.5. 78pp. Illustrations by kate Greenaway. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers: Over 700 Flowers and Plants Listed Alphabetically With Their Meanings

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: [78 rpm record] Publisher: Smithmark Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Near Fine/Fine. Second Printing. F/NF. Hardcover, beige cloth, DJ, 78 pp, color illustrations, oblong, slight edgewear to jacket, otherwise a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers

by Text By Jean Marsh

price: $25.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Kate Greenaway. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall Oblong. Over 700 flowers and plants listed alphabetically with their meanings. Covers are beige with large white initials on front and green titles on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers: Over 700 Flowers and Plants Listed Alphabetically with Their Meanings

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: New in fine dust jacket. book bright shiny brand new condition, dj very very slightest of rubs, book plate in front. 78 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers

by Marsh, Jean. (Text By).

price: $28.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: 1978. Marshal Lee. Hard Cover. Book-VG, spine ends rubbed. Colour frontis. 8.5. x10. 78pp. Profuse colour illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers

by Marsh, Jean

price: $29.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: 1978. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. First. Book-VG. DJ-Good, edgewear & chips, small tears. Colour frontis. 8.5. x10. 78pp. Profuse colour illus by Kate Greenaway. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers: Over 700 Flowers and Plants Listed Alphabetically With Their Meanings / Illustrated By Kate Greenaway; With a Text By Jean Marsh

by Greenaway, Kate (1846-1901)

price: $36.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Description: 78 p. : col. ill.; 23 x 26 cm. Subjects: Greenaway, Kate, 1846-1901. Flower language. Flowers in art. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers: Over 700 Flowers and Plants Listed Alphabetically With Their Meanings

by Kate Greenaway

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers: Over 700 Flowers and Plants Listed Alphabetically With Their Meanings

by Kate Greenaway

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers: Over 700 Flowers and Plants Listed Alphabetically With Their Meanings

by Jean Marsh

price: $4.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Kate Greenaway. Fair in Poor jacket. Interior clean. Boards foxed. Otherwise in good condition. Tears and soil to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Now, Voyager, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Illuminated Language of Flowers

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $6.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO@ ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers: Over 700 Flowers and Plants Listed Alphabetically with Their Meanings

by Marsh, Jean

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Greenaway, Kate. Very good in good dust jacket. 78 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. 63) Book clean, bright, very good+ condition, dj edge wear, several tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buchsales, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers: Over 700 Flowers and Plants Listed Alphabetically With Their Meanings

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Very good in edgeworn, price-clipped DJ. Art Monographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Illuminated Language of Flowers

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO@ ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers

by Marsh, Jean

price: $9.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Greenaway, Kate. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Over 700 flowers and plants, listed alphabetically with their meanings. DJ is wrinkled around spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruffin Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Illuminated Language of Flowers

by Marsh, Jean

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Kate Greenaway illus. Good+/Fair. , DJ. 8vo square, 78, General wear to book. DJ is worn with several edge tears. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers: Over 700 Flowers and Plants Listed Alphabetically With Their Meanings

by Jean Marsh

price: $14.34

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HENRY HOLT & CO Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Published by Henry Holt & Co in 1978. Hardback. Number of pages: 78. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #32431 5WHI2-H 8379140 (N20-4) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers: Over 700 Flowers and Plants Listed Alphabetically With Their Meanings

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $18.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 78 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Book condition: very good. DJ condition: very good. Interior pages are clean. Tight binding and sharp cornered. Illustrated in color and b/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Illuminated Language of Flowers: Over 700 Flowers and Plants Listed Alphabetically With Their Meanings

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $18.59

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Balance House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780030441967 ISBN: 003044196X

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall Landscape. 78 pp. D/j worn, scuffed, torn on the back. Text by Jean Marsh. read more

condition:

Book: